"Дождь ещё идёт?"

Translation:Is it still raining?

November 30, 2015

11 Comments


Rekty

How would you say "Is it raining again?"?

November 30, 2015

mosfet07

Опять идёт дождь? Снова идёт дождь?

November 30, 2015

Steve448292

would a native speaker commonly (as in often, frequently, naturally, in every day type speak, ever use "Дождь идёт ещё?" or is "Дождь ещё идёт?" a type of "set phrase" that is almost exclusively used? Thanks in advance

October 1, 2018

LenaStorli

And how would you say "Is it raining yet"?

February 2, 2016

Aninka789

дождь уже идёт?

March 5, 2016

SunnyOkapi

So the more literal translation is "Is the rain still going?"

April 24, 2019

the_Mr.T

I thought this was "it is it still going to rain." What makes this actually, "is it still raining?"

April 8, 2016

Tapivoka

If I understand English phrases right then "it is still going to rain" is все еще собирается дождь or дождь все еще собирается пойти (the rain didn't started yet) and "is it still raining " is дождь еще идет or все еще идет дождь (the rain have already started but haven't stopped yet).

April 20, 2016

sppottsam

Does the word order matter here?

September 23, 2018

pablo126

I dont understand why in russian they use a noun and in english a verb. Can someone explain me that?

August 17, 2019

Nardoel

Each language has its own logic. It is a general fact you have to accept and even welcome, when you learn foreign languages. It is much more fun that way. Why do you say "help yourself" in English? In most languages, it doesn't make sense. You help others, not yourself :) There's a different verb for things you do for yourself.

September 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.