"She is not eating."

Translation:Sie isst nicht.

1/9/2013, 5:05:34 PM

53 Comments


Afrin

Sie ist nicht essen.

You are so right Duolingo, no German would understand what I am trying to say. I should definitely know better for being in Lesson 2. I should also understand all the der, den, and dem uses considering you barely/didn't explain a thing.

I deserve ACHTUNG!

1/9/2013, 5:05:34 PM

Greybomber

I am having this problem as well, sometimes it comes up and tells me why I am wrong but in most cases it doesn't. Though failing alot and having to redo everything really integrates the words into your memory, it's like when you say someones name 3 times to remember it.

I don't mind losing the heart but I do want to know why it's this, not that.

10/14/2013, 4:43:37 AM

JuaneKeogh

I can tell you that you got Sie (they) mixed up with sie (singular, she) because the sie she gets a t on the end of the noun i.e. trinkt, isst. and Sie they gets an en on the end, like trinken, essen. also essen and isst already have the is in the word so ist isn't necessary. correct me if i am wrong

6/14/2014, 7:35:18 PM

asadpk

Ich esst...sie isst ...why isst..esst

9/24/2014, 8:59:47 AM

EmeraldCrackle

Why would "Sie ist isst nicht." be incorrect?

1/23/2013, 6:29:23 PM

AlexeiOfKazakov

Because "isst" in this case works as "is eating"

3/29/2013, 2:43:20 AM

AdayinParadise

its wrong because isst means is eating so the sentence would mean she is is not eating

10/17/2014, 5:42:20 PM

MareeeannH

Because it translates to "she is is not eating" isst contains or implies the "is"

11/18/2014, 4:55:47 AM

m3.

Oder "Sie ist nicht essen" :(

2/25/2013, 2:58:05 AM

mayeesha17

Is it because german doesnt follow the standard subject-verb-object format?? (Im wondering too)

9/16/2014, 10:07:45 AM

darkmagic100

why is "sie ist nicht essen" is wrong???

6/5/2013, 4:51:59 PM

KennyKing

That's what I want to know!

6/11/2013, 8:16:12 PM

koiboyy

Isn't it because "essen" already means "is eating", so "ist" is unnecessary in this case?

12/21/2013, 10:19:30 AM

AseemKumar

Google translate and few others give the translation as "Sie ist nicht Essen". Is Duolingo right and all other wrongs? I appreciate the effort but it will be great if there can be some explanation of the grammar behind the sentences so I know the logic instead of trying to memorize each and everything.

3/6/2014, 6:55:22 PM

ozelot9

Exactly

4/11/2014, 11:50:17 PM

AdayinParadise

The other ones are wrong because essen means is eating but its for I, but isst is for he, she, and it.

10/17/2014, 5:45:03 PM

Zchbaniel25

Quite so. If you want to translate word-by-word, you would end up with "Sie ist nicht essend", which sounds funny enough in German, but is understandable.

1/3/2014, 8:16:44 AM

AdayinParadise

yes thats true you dont need ist because isst means is eating

10/17/2014, 5:43:07 PM

TheDoodlebug

"essen" is a plural verb which makes "sie" = they. Besides, you dont have to add "ist" before "essen" or "isst" or "trinkt"

4/8/2014, 6:41:00 AM

BrendonNov

Well, you would use "isst" in place of Essen. No need for the "ist" because "Isst" means "is eating" in this case.

8/16/2014, 8:22:12 PM

-Gregre12-

Sie isst nicht

1/26/2014, 10:19:12 PM

calypsoleo

Sie isst nicht in literal translation would be She eats not, and that would totally make sense. Sie nicht isst would be She not eats, and that would be confusing.

6/3/2014, 7:12:40 PM

shawbee11

Should have read this befor commenting.. "ing" is not in this language did I read that correctly?

8/1/2014, 9:24:53 PM

RachelColl114301

Why does "Not" Come AFTER "Is eating" It looks like it would say "she is eating not"

2/26/2019, 4:02:20 AM

czczczczcz

So why did my typing 'Sei isst nicht' give the error about there not being a transitive?

11/13/2014, 10:03:42 PM

LugusCalmiyos

not "sei", it is "sie"

9/14/2018, 11:12:24 AM

HarshaBhar3

Whats the difference between isst *esst

1/27/2015, 10:49:34 AM

mrsblanc

Sie ist nicht essen is an appropriate alternative because you are negating the "is" part of is+<infinitive verb>. Therefore: [she | is:not | to eat]. I have seen this in a novel in Google Books.

2/19/2015, 2:59:01 AM

andrehsg

Ok. Sie may be She (easily identified according to the verb form) but how can I distinguish the formal Sie and Sie (They)?? Last question: is it common to use formal Sie? In which situations?

Thank you in advance!!

4/11/2015, 4:00:15 AM

philk21

"Sie isst gerade nicht" has to be correct aswell

7/22/2017, 12:59:50 PM

arshypls

confused on when to use essen or isst. can sie esst nicht work here too?

7/13/2013, 7:37:19 AM

N.Grover

essen is used with We or They isst is used with He/She/It or You

1/11/2014, 3:31:34 PM

jmwinga

I tried "Sie ist essen nicht". Not sure why that is wrong.

10/24/2013, 6:23:47 PM

Zchbaniel25

"Sie ist essen nicht" sounds just as weird in German as "She is eat not" in English

1/4/2014, 10:39:43 AM

N.Grover

Original Sentence was "She is not eating". for she "isst is used" while "essen" is used for We or They. I hope this will help you.

1/11/2014, 3:25:50 PM

Elias.Koch

But with ist, essen in infinitive more must be the last word..and that 'game' aak the translation of she is not eating...that's literally correct..

2/7/2014, 1:19:28 PM

shawbee11

Sie isst nicht? So this says she is eating not? I put Sie ist nicht essen.. im so confused. Whatever Ill figure it out..

8/1/2014, 9:22:01 PM

alystra2

In Spanish it would be "Ella no come." (/Ehya no cohmay/) "She no eat" if translated word for word into English, but the correct English ways would be "she is not eating" or "she doesn't eat." Very rarely can you translate word by word from one language into another & have it make sense in both.

1/11/2015, 6:19:37 AM

elijahmartincek

Where does one place "nicht" in a sentence?

11/27/2014, 7:21:26 PM

Harrison0332

Maybe you should teach us the order before this.

9/27/2014, 11:16:27 AM

velocity1012

remember that English is actually one of the most ridiculous and difficult languages. remember that German is not a Romantic language and doesn't follow the same rules you might be used to from studies of other languages. Duolingo showed that the negative often appears at the end of the sentence in earlier exercises. pay attention!

11/5/2014, 4:49:53 AM

arturspribeiro

Can somebody tell me why just now I wrote "ist" in a different exercise and it was correct, and now it is incorrect? I heard it was about singular and plural but I'm not sure

7/5/2013, 11:03:49 PM

bencnaan

because ist means is in English. Here the verb be in English is combine in to the action which is eating means isst. Remember German do not have serpent progressive, hope i was clear, the best i can do for an Israeli explaining German grammar in English. never though i will get that far

12/5/2013, 8:58:25 PM

PriiKaulitz

Couldn't be Es isst nicht? Do you know if germans don't use Es frequently?

4/24/2014, 2:21:32 PM

asadpk

Same body halpe me

9/24/2014, 8:58:50 AM

Fran.79

Sie isst nicht

9/28/2014, 11:10:00 PM

kanishkaganguly

Sie ist nicht zu essen is also correct.

3/4/2013, 4:38:20 PM

Zchbaniel25

Certainly not.

1/3/2014, 8:17:10 AM

N.Grover

According to Google Translator it's correct.

1/11/2014, 3:29:47 PM

czczczczcz

Google translator is never correct.

11/13/2014, 10:04:27 PM

mrubin78

Why would 'Sie nicht isst' be incorrect phrase?

5/16/2013, 12:31:18 AM

calypsoleo

I did that and I also want to know why, but it does make some sense if you literally translate the correct meaning to English.

6/3/2014, 7:09:21 PM

czczczczcz

Because of the format of Deutsche... There are numerous other comments about this.

11/13/2014, 10:05:23 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.