1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера температура была минус…

"Вчера температура была минус три градуса."

Translation:Yesterday the temperature was minus three degrees.

November 30, 2015

52 Comments


Rekty

Русское лето!


mosfet07

Нет, летом в европейской части России бывает до +35


AgnyLeo

До? Я летом в Росии бывала, так вроде было пару раз и больше.


mTXQ

There is the temperature was 40 degrees in Summer 2010 in Moscow. It was (непереводимая ненормативная лексика).


hlnscott59

how about "yesterday's temperature was minus three degrees" ? That's how I would say it.


oulenz

That's what I wrote too, I reported it


Duane258217

It also work perfectly if you say "yesterday temperature was minus three degrees", but it is not accepted. Yesterday's temperature implies using the genitive in english, I wonder if to reflect the use of the english genitive you need to use the genitive in Russian, which is температуры for temperature, can you use "вечера температуры .... in this phrase?


Simoras1

Yup, non sense for me as well


Nata271489

*Yesterday's temperature implies using the genitive in english, I wonder if to reflect the use of the english genitive you need to use the genitive in Russian, which is температуры for temperature, can you use "вечера температуры .... in this phrase?"

«вечера температуры» is wrong
The possessive case (yesterday's temperature) can be translated into Russian as an adjective — вчерашняя температура  or (if you want genitive) температура вчерашнего дня.


QurtQurt

вчера́ температу́ра, not вечера температуры


JanetGidle

Because of English grammar. Yesterday,THE temperature was, or-Yesterday's temperature was. Genitive in Russian would be with yesterday's, not temperature. ( the temperature Of Yesterday. )Not sure they would even say it that way.


alex.montchik

Why isn't "yesterday it was minus 3 degrees" work? So what if i leave out "temperature", isn't it implied?


alex.montchik

Why doesn't* my bad


zambak0800

I agree, still marked wrong sept 2020


PsychicCroc

"Yesterday it was minus three degrees" should be a valid answer! Many native English speakers would leave out "temperature" because the presence of the word "degrees" implies that temperature is being discussed.


hr0201

Same here. I put "It was minus 3 degrees yesterday." I don't think I've ever heard anyone say, "The temperature was ... degrees."


YuliGunn

That is also what I would say!


James122785

Same here, and i would leave out the "degrees." - Yesterday it was minus three.


Zeitschleifer

I'm not sure why exactly, but it's 1 градус; 2-4 градуса; 5-20 градусов, 21 градус (the 1-10 pattern repeats itself from now on).


LateBlt

"Градуса" is the genitive singular, and for numbers 2, 3, and 4, you use the genitive singular. From 5 and onward, you use the genitive plural instead, which for this word is "градусов". Here, since we're talking about only 3 degrees, it's градуса.


ViktorHovath

As an US-English speaker I put degrees centigrade at the end understanding that metric system is used. Though it is not a correct word for word translation, it is better than saying degrees as here minus 3 is freaking cold.


Schlan1

centigrade? Why not just degree(s) celsius?


pablomaclarry

Welcome... to the temperate zone. (insert Twilight Zone theme here) Minus three comes with the territory, at least where I'm at. We'll go for days without getting above zero degree temperatures.


trill05

Why is it была and not было


AlenaNatascha

Была is for female subjects, было for neutral and был for male ones. Температура takes была, мальчик takes был and for neutral subjects or if you don't really have a subject, you also use the neutral form (just like in English 'it'): 'It was cold' - 'было холодно'


rebmaboss

Is it okay to leave out "градуса?" (Can it be implied?)


CarlosLeye1

yep, as far as I've learned in this and other courses, yes


Zeitschleifer

"Вчера было минус три" then. Absolutely natural


QurtQurt

Yesterday the temperature was three degrees below. - Reported.


Jim258254

"Yesterday the temperature was three below." didn't pass, although that's the most natural way to say it to my American ears.


Zeitschleifer

Actually better than "-3"


Antonios696344

So "temperature was..." is wrong. "The" temperature is right, because as we all now there are thousands of temperatures to choose and we must specify this one, by adding "the"!! Come one Duolingo! You kill my nerves peace!!


rudi617457

Am I the only one who hears градус instead of градуса. Especially in slow motion. I know it has to be градуса but why is it not spoken? Voices seem to be the weak point in Duolingo. This applies to many languages.


JanetGidle

I'm sure. I clearly hear градус.


QurtQurt

Вчера́ бы́ло ми́нус три. - Here is the shortest way to say the same.


Antonios696344

This lesson's "wrong" answers make me think of stoping use this app. "Three degree minus" is wrong! Right is "minus three degree"!!


QurtQurt

Yesterday the temperature was -3. Accepted.


SiddhanthR9

Yesterday the tempreture was minus 3 degrees This was rejected, as they want three in words


-aks-

why do you need "the" before temperature ?


0rangeFluff

Because grammatical English requires it.


turtelian

yesterday was -3 should work , all course have a lot of bugs but lesson : weather is fuckign joke


[deactivated user]

    Not that i say russian course is bad , but it could have been made much much better.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.