1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера температура была минус…

"Вчера температура была минус три градуса."

Translation:Yesterday the temperature was minus three degrees.

November 30, 2015

29 Comments


Rekty

Русское лето!


mosfet07

Нет, летом в европейской части России бывает до +35


AgnyLeo

До? Я летом в Росии бывала, так вроде было пару раз и больше.


mTXQ

There is the temperature was 40 degrees in Summer 2010 in Moscow. It was (непереводимая ненормативная лексика).


hlnscott59

how about "yesterday's temperature was minus three degrees" ? That's how I would say it.


oulenz

That's what I wrote too, I reported it


Duane258217

It also work perfectly if you say "yesterday temperature was minus three degrees", but it is not accepted. Yesterday's temperature implies using the genitive in english, I wonder if to reflect the use of the english genitive you need to use the genitive in Russian, which is температуры for temperature, can you use "вечера температуры .... in this phrase?


Nata271489

"вечера температуры" is wrong
"yesterday's temperature" = "вчерашняя температура" or "температура вчера
The possessive case can be translated into Russian as an adjective.


Simoras1

Yup, non sense for me as well


alex.montchik

Why isn't "yesterday it was minus 3 degrees" work? So what if i leave out "temperature", isn't it implied?


alex.montchik

Why doesn't* my bad


trill05

Why is it была and not было


Zeitschleifer

I'm not sure why exactly, but it's 1 градус; 2-4 градуса; 5-20 градусов, 21 градус (the 1-10 pattern repeats itself from now on).


PsychicCroc

"Yesterday it was minus three degrees" should be a valid answer! Many native English speakers would leave out "temperature" because the presence of the word "degrees" implies that temperature is being discussed.


YuliGunn

That is also what I would say!


hr0201

Same here. I put "It was minus 3 degrees yesterday." I don't think I've ever heard anyone say, "The temperature was ... degrees."


rebmaboss

Is it okay to leave out "градуса?" (Can it be implied?)


CarlosLeye1

yep, as far as I've learned in this and other courses, yes


ViktorHorvath

As an US-English speaker I put degrees centigrade at the end understanding that metric system is used. Though it is not a correct word for word translation, it is better than saying degrees as here minus 3 is freaking cold.


pablomaclarry

Welcome... to the temperate zone. (insert Twilight Zone theme here) Minus three comes with the territory, at least where I'm at. We'll go for days without getting above zero degree temperatures.


Schlan1

centigrade? Why not just degree(s) celsius?


AK-nsk

why do you need "the" before temperature ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.