"Вчератемпературабыламинустриградуса."

Translation:Yesterday the temperature was minus three degrees.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Русское лето!

3 years ago

mosfet07

Нет, летом в европейской части России бывает до +35

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Шутка! :D

3 years ago

Joeman2003

Хахахаа

2 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

До? Я летом в Росии бывала, так вроде было пару раз и больше.

1 year ago

hlnscott59

how about "yesterday's temperature was minus three degrees" ? That's how I would say it.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

That's what I wrote too, I reported it

2 years ago

Duane258217

It also work perfectly if you say "yesterday temperature was minus three degrees", but it is not accepted. Yesterday's temperature implies using the genitive in english, I wonder if to reflect the use of the english genitive you need to use the genitive in Russian, which is температуры for temperature, can you use "вечера температуры .... in this phrase?

1 year ago

Nata271489
Nata271489

"вечера температуры" is wrong
"yesterday's temperature" = "вчерашняя температура" or "температура вчера
The possessive case can be translated into Russian as an adjective.

10 months ago

dedem05
dedem05

Why is it была and not было

11 months ago

rebmaboss

Is it okay to leave out "градуса?" (Can it be implied?)

3 years ago

CarlosLeye1

yep, as far as I've learned in this and other courses, yes

2 years ago

.AlexM.

Why isn't "yesterday it was minus 3 degrees" work? So what if i leave out "temperature", isn't it implied?

1 year ago

.AlexM.

Why doesn't* my bad

1 year ago

PsychicCroc
PsychicCroc

"Yesterday it was minus three degrees" should be a valid answer! Many native English speakers would leave out "temperature" because the presence of the word "degrees" implies that temperature is being discussed.

5 months ago

YuliGunn
YuliGunn

That is also what I would say!

3 months ago

hr0201
hr0201

Same here. I put "It was minus 3 degrees yesterday." I don't think I've ever heard anyone say, "The temperature was ... degrees."

4 weeks ago

the_grind
the_grind

why not gradusov?

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

I'm not sure why exactly, but it's 1 градус; 2-4 градуса; 5-20 градусов, 21 градус (the 1-10 pattern repeats itself from now on).

2 years ago

ViktorHorvath

As an US-English speaker I put degrees centigrade at the end understanding that metric system is used. Though it is not a correct word for word translation, it is better than saying degrees as here minus 3 is freaking cold.

2 years ago

pablomaclarry

Welcome... to the temperate zone. (insert Twilight Zone theme here) Minus three comes with the territory, at least where I'm at. We'll go for days without getting above zero degree temperatures.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.