"сильныйветер"

Translation:strong wind

3 years ago

31 Comments


mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Indo-European lesson: ветер is tied to wiatr (Polish), obviously, but also: weather (English), Gewitter (German), vētra (Latvian), and vatara (Sanskrit).

2 years ago

R_Andersson

And therefore Swedish väder, meaning ‘weather’. Thank you for that lesson. Спасибо большое за урок!

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

It sounds like "vent" in french, "viento" in spanish, altough I can't say if it is tied the same way ;)

2 years ago

Dave168907
Dave168907

Don't forget "wind" and "window"....

2 years ago

WolterJE
WolterJE

Interesting, so tied to 'weer' in Dutch as well. By the way, 'gewitter' in German is lightning - 'wetter' is 'weather'.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

What about a strong person? Is it also сильный человек?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Yes

a strong man - сильный человек, сильный мужчина, силач

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Богатырь" - "a very strong man"

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

This word is commonly-used in Russian language.

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

В польским тоже, благодаря вам!

2 years ago

JonySagi

According to my short research, the plural form of ветер is ветры, but is seems that to say strong winds you would say "сильные ветра". What is going on?

2 years ago

DipperPynes
DipperPynes

It's just that many words can have two variants of plural, for ветер they are ве́тры and ветра́. Those that end in и and ы are usually normative, the others that end in a stressed а or я are somewhat spoken, sometimes dialectal. Again, you can say it both ways: сильные ветры sounds okay and is the preferable form in neutral style, but сильные ветра́ is just as fine and may sound more poetic or colloquial.

1 year ago

truelefty
truelefty

ugh, false-friend

2 years ago

sutermk
sutermkPlus

Would this be how the title of the film “A Mighty Wind” be translated into Russian?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, that title was translated as "Могучий ветер", which is pretty much literal translation.

1 year ago

sutermk
sutermkPlus

Hah, thanks :)

1 year ago

i_see98
i_see98

is "harsh wind" also ok?

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

As a Slavic word, I guess silny is almost mostly a positive word. Harsh would be грубый or суровый (which means fat and raw in Polish, btw).

2 years ago

GermanOfficial

it seems that fart is an invalid answer

2 years ago

DanielBenning

Literally the only reason I came to the comments, I can't believe this has been downvoted.

1 year ago

websmasha

Do all adjectives end with ый and ий and change with the nouns?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

See this helpful site - it indicates that, "The dictionary form of a Russian adjective is normally the normal, nominative, masculine form. These will almost always end in the letters '-ый' or '-ий.'" (There are short-form adjectives, but I haven't gotten to them yet.) (Also - adjectives ending in ый and ий decline with the gender of the noun.)

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

It wouldn't take "wild wind". I'm sure it's not quiet at the right level on the hierarchy of wind strengths.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Well that's looking for a translation that isn't specifically tied to "strong"...

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

I don't know. What exactly do you think a "wild wind" is if not a "strong wind"?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

A strong wind is not always a wild wind. It's less strong.

Strong to me in this case sounds like "I can handle it, but it's hitting me strong", compared to wild which is "I can barely handle it, it's hitting me very strong".

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I would think that a wild wind varied a lot in its intensity and came from different directions. You never knew what it would do next. A strong wind would be more consistent.

1 month ago

hud214
hud214

That "T" in "ветер" is very soft.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

It's just because of the e sound being more of a "ye" than a softer english e.

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

When I lived in Moscow there was a store near Red Square with this name. It sold computer equipment.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.