1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "сильный ветер"

"сильный ветер"

Translation:strong wind

November 30, 2015

25 Comments


mikezephyr

Indo-European lesson: ветер is tied to wiatr (Polish), obviously, but also: weather (English), Gewitter (German), vētra (Latvian), and vatara (Sanskrit).


R_Andersson

And therefore Swedish väder, meaning ‘weather’. Thank you for that lesson. Спасибо большое за урок!


LDbag

It sounds like "vent" in french, "viento" in spanish, altough I can't say if it is tied the same way ;)


Dave168907

Don't forget "wind" and "window"....


WolterJE

Interesting, so tied to 'weer' in Dutch as well. By the way, 'gewitter' in German is lightning - 'wetter' is 'weather'.


duolingo_com

Познавательно.


Rekty

What about a strong person? Is it also сильный человек?


mosfet07

Yes

a strong man - сильный человек, сильный мужчина, силач


Neon_Iceberg

"Богатырь" - "a very strong man"


Neon_Iceberg

This word is commonly-used in Russian language.


mikezephyr

В польским тоже, благодаря вам!


JonySagi

According to my short research, the plural form of ветер is ветры, but is seems that to say strong winds you would say "сильные ветра". What is going on?


DipperPynes

It's just that many words can have two variants of plural, for ветер they are ве́тры and ветра́. Those that end in и and ы are usually normative, the others that end in a stressed а or я are somewhat spoken, sometimes dialectal. Again, you can say it both ways: сильные ветры sounds okay and is the preferable form in neutral style, but сильные ветра́ is just as fine and may sound more poetic or colloquial.


sutermk

Would this be how the title of the film “A Mighty Wind” be translated into Russian?


Kundoo

No, that title was translated as "Могучий ветер", which is pretty much literal translation.


sutermk

Hah, thanks :)


truelefty

ugh, false-friend


geneven

When I lived in Moscow there was a store near Red Square with this name. It sold computer equipment.


i_see98

is "harsh wind" also ok?


mikezephyr

As a Slavic word, I guess silny is almost mostly a positive word. Harsh would be грубый or суровый (which means fat and raw in Polish, btw).


websmasha

Do all adjectives end with ый and ий and change with the nouns?


Ruth440184

See this helpful site - it indicates that, "The dictionary form of a Russian adjective is normally the normal, nominative, masculine form. These will almost always end in the letters '-ый' or '-ий.'" (There are short-form adjectives, but I haven't gotten to them yet.) (Also - adjectives ending in ый and ий decline with the gender of the noun.)


hud214

That "T" in "ветер" is very soft.


Rekty

It's just because of the e sound being more of a "ye" than a softer english e.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.