" forlater de landet."

Translation:Now they are leaving the country.

11/30/2015, 5:33:22 PM

13 Comments


Philosowater

å dra vs å forlate? Is å dra more like "to leave for"?

11/30/2015, 5:33:22 PM

TCAC2

"Å dra" generally means "to leave", while "å forlate" always means "to leave from". If you want to use "å dra" in this sentence, you would have to specify whether they are leaving FOR the country, or leaving FROM the country. So in this case, you'd have to write "Nå drar de FRA landet".

So, for example; He is leaving for Europe = Han drar til Europa. He is leaving Europe = Han drar fra Europa.

11/30/2015, 7:55:09 PM

fveldig
Mod

'drar' can also mean 'go'.

"Han drar til Spania" = "He's going to Spain".

11/30/2015, 8:59:33 PM

TCAC2

That's correct, but I think it's useful for learners of Norwegian to know that the verb "å dra" always implies that you're leaving a place for some other place. You can not use the verb "å dra" to translate the sentence "she goes to bed". I remember when I tried to learn the subtle differences between the English and Spanish words for coming/going/leaving/arriving, and both in Spanish and Norwegian I think the key is to always keep in the back of your mind what the word actually implies. I would, for example, encourage people learning Norwegian to translate a sentence like "Han drar til Spania" to "He leaves to Spain", and then reconstruct the sentence into something that sounds better in English. Then it's easier to understand what the word "å dra" implies when it pops up in a sentence you haven't seen before.

11/30/2015, 10:18:40 PM

Bogdan661723

What about "Now are they leaving the country"? It' a bit Sheackespearian, but shouldn't it be ok?

10/1/2016, 10:29:06 PM

charlesisbozo

Is it just me or does "nå" and "når" sound almost identical? Would "When are they leaving the country" be "Når forlater de landet?"

7/28/2016, 3:33:26 PM

lingokvinne

I heard "når" as well until I listened to the slow speed. So I listened to the regular speed over and over to see if I could catch the subtlety. I think my (our?) mind inserted the 'r' as one word blurred into the next one. As for the translation, that would be my guess, but don't take my word for it.

7/31/2016, 2:18:33 AM

pjyX3Y

Is the "they" implied? I interpreted this as if a train conductor were announcing, "Now leaving the country."

10/4/2016, 11:35:35 AM

Andrew_Korsfarer

"De" is written after "forlater". It's not implied.

9/9/2017, 4:27:53 AM

BuscemiCake

After this election? Yea they are..

11/22/2016, 6:22:52 PM

SuzieRobinson

No kidding. Look at the trash fire that was 2017.

1/6/2018, 4:05:50 AM

duolingoHepCat

Is the placement of "Nå" at the beginning of the sentence the cause of the subject following the verb? I thought that the verb coming before the subject only happened in questions.

4/15/2017, 7:25:18 AM

nieudany

It was explained in the adverbs skill.

6/1/2017, 3:27:06 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.