1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя старая кровать?"

"У тебя старая кровать?"

Translation:Do you have an old bed?

November 30, 2015

17 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

I wrote the first option. The answer was accepted and then the system showed me the second choice as correct. I think the second is wrong. My opinion:

1) У тебя старая кровать? - Is your bed old?

The question is about the condition of the bed;

2) У тебя есть старая кровать? - Do you have an old bed?

The question is about the existence of the old bed.


millerdp7

From what I understand есть is understood in the sentence without it. So effectively the two are the same... Also the genitive would make the focus is possession not the condition of the bed. Those are my ramblings, for what it's worth.


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "есть" imlies in the both sentence above, but a choice with "есть" focuses on an existence of an object of conversation. The first one doesn't have this focus, so the question is about the condition of the bed. The second one has this focus, so the question focuses on the existence of the bed, and the conversation is about an old bed, so the second sentence has the meaning: "Do you have any old bed?"


KatyaZykova

I would say you're correct, "у тебя старая кровать?" and "у тебя есть старая кровать?" do not seem the same to me. Similar to "you have an old bed?" and "do you have an old bed?" in English.


Neon_Iceberg

"you have an old bed?" this sounds odd to me without the "do", since it is a question


BenCostell3

It's perfectly fine english. It's how you might respond to your friend telling you he has an old bed when you expected him to own something more modern.


Spleens88

In most examples, the adjective takes the place of есть


Dimitrie_Grinwis

"Is your bed old?" would be: "Твоя кровать старая?"


AlenaNatascha

I would say the first one when talking about beds and I'd want to know if you have an old one; and the second if we talk about old beds and I'd want to know if you have one. The second one is the more exotic situation, but both would translate to "Do you have an old bed?"


_Maria_B._

Thank goodness there are word options! I almost thought it said "Are you an old box?" which makes absolutely no sense whatsoever.

I slipped up big time!

XP


Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: Imaš li stari krevet/Имаш ли стари кревет ?


omidd2

russian is different from english you dont need to use есты!


QurtQurt

Got an old bed?


bresza

почему это вапрос?

Is there a difference in tone when asking question? In listening exercise I cannot recognize it as a question.


Kundoo

There supposed to be a difference in tone, and it exists in real speech, however the TTS is not very good with tonal inflections. Thankfully, in this course you don't need to translate the sentence in the listening exercise, only to write it down as you hear it. Since it doesn't penalize you for a missing question mark, you won't make a mistake even of you assume the sentence is a statement instead of a question.


Irina_Zubko

Пример запутал даже меня, носителя русского языка. "У тебя старая кровать?" = "Твоя кровать - старая?" И никак иначе. Вопрос "У тебя (есть) старая кровать?" без употребления "есть" уместен разве что в определенном контексте, которого здесь не наблюдается. Да и вообще, не могу себе представить в повседневной речи разговор, который подразумевал бы вопрос "У тебя (есть) старая кровать?" без употребления "есть". Например, если знакомый задает тебе вопрос "У тебя старая кровать?", то он будет подразумевать "Твоя кровать - старая?". Если же кого-то будет интересовать наличие старой кровати, то он так и спросит "У тебя есть старая кровать?". Поэтому, считаю, что пример глупый. Глагол "есть" часто опускается в утвердительных предложениях, но никак не в вопросах. Не представляю себе, чтобы кто-то сказал "У тебя ручка?" вместо "У тебя есть ручка?". Разве что в ситуации, когда подобный вопрос будет подразумевать " Неужели у тебя есть ручка?". Но это удивление, присутствующее в конкретный момент. Так зачем давать подобный пример без объяснения, в каких ситуациях можно так сказать?

Уж простите, уважаемые разработчики, за такой комментарий, но мне стало жаль людей, которые учат русский. Просто не понимаю, как они должны понять, какой вопрос подразумевается, если даже русскоговорящие не могут правильно интерпретировать вопрос.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.