"У тебя старая кровать?"

Translation:Do you have an old bed?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I wrote the first option. The answer was accepted and then the system showed me the second choice as correct. I think the second is wrong. My opinion:

1) У тебя старая кровать? - Is your bed old?

The question is about the condition of the bed;

2) У тебя есть старая кровать? - Do you have an old bed?

The question is about the existence of the old bed.

3 years ago

millerdp7

From what I understand есть is understood in the sentence without it. So effectively the two are the same... Also the genitive would make the focus is possession not the condition of the bed. Those are my ramblings, for what it's worth.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "есть" imlies in the both sentence above, but a choice with "есть" focuses on an existence of an object of conversation. The first one doesn't have this focus, so the question is about the condition of the bed. The second one has this focus, so the question focuses on the existence of the bed, and the conversation is about an old bed, so the second sentence has the meaning: "Do you have any old bed?"

2 years ago

KatyaZykova

I would say you're correct, "у тебя старая кровать?" and "у тебя есть старая кровать?" do not seem the same to me. Similar to "you have an old bed?" and "do you have an old bed?" in English.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"you have an old bed?" this sounds odd to me without the "do", since it is a question

2 years ago

KatyaZykova

You think so? :)

2 years ago

BenCostell3

It's perfectly fine english. It's how you might respond to your friend telling you he has an old bed when you expected him to own something more modern.

1 year ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Thank goodness there are word options! I almost thought it said "Are you an old box?" which makes absolutely no sense whatsoever.

I slipped up big time!

XP

2 years ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: Imaš li stari krevet/Имаш ли стари кревет ?

9 months ago

omidd2

russian is different from english you dont need to use есты!

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.