"У тебя старая кровать?"

Translation:Do you have an old bed?

November 30, 2015

11 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

I wrote the first option. The answer was accepted and then the system showed me the second choice as correct. I think the second is wrong. My opinion:

1) У тебя старая кровать? - Is your bed old?

The question is about the condition of the bed;

2) У тебя есть старая кровать? - Do you have an old bed?

The question is about the existence of the old bed.

November 30, 2015

millerdp7

From what I understand есть is understood in the sentence without it. So effectively the two are the same... Also the genitive would make the focus is possession not the condition of the bed. Those are my ramblings, for what it's worth.

February 15, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "есть" imlies in the both sentence above, but a choice with "есть" focuses on an existence of an object of conversation. The first one doesn't have this focus, so the question is about the condition of the bed. The second one has this focus, so the question focuses on the existence of the bed, and the conversation is about an old bed, so the second sentence has the meaning: "Do you have any old bed?"

August 26, 2016

KatyaZykova

I would say you're correct, "у тебя старая кровать?" and "у тебя есть старая кровать?" do not seem the same to me. Similar to "you have an old bed?" and "do you have an old bed?" in English.

August 25, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"you have an old bed?" this sounds odd to me without the "do", since it is a question

August 27, 2016

KatyaZykova

You think so? :)

August 28, 2016

BenCostell3

It's perfectly fine english. It's how you might respond to your friend telling you he has an old bed when you expected him to own something more modern.

October 26, 2017

Spleens88

In most examples, the adjective takes the place of есть

August 27, 2019

_Maria_B._

Thank goodness there are word options! I almost thought it said "Are you an old box?" which makes absolutely no sense whatsoever.

I slipped up big time!

XP

July 2, 2016

Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: Imaš li stari krevet/Имаш ли стари кревет ?

March 3, 2018

omidd2

russian is different from english you dont need to use есты!

April 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.