"Vi klarer det ikke."

Translation:We are not able to do it.

November 30, 2015

6 Comments


ohiotiloslo

Would "Vi klarer ikke det" have the same meaning or is that not correct? I'm sometimes confused about the placement of ikke.

Is this a correct understanding:

Jeg tror ikke det = I don't think so

Jeg tror det ikke = I don't believe it

?

March 10, 2016

Philosowater

I keep expecting there to be questions on these. Anyway, clarifying, is klare more about other restrictions than actual ability?

November 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's about ability, not restrictions.

November 30, 2015

Philosowater

You're a saint for answering all my questions. What's the difference between klarer and kan?

November 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'klarer ikke' means you could try, but you're not really able to do it very well at the moment. So you don't have the ability at the time.

'kan ikke' can have several meanings depending on the context

  • Not having enough knowledge or skill to try (I can't speak greek)

  • Simply being unable to perform the task (I can't fly)

  • In some cases: Not being allowed to (I can't stay up after bedtime)

"Jeg klarer ikke å danse nå" = "I'm not able to dance now"

"Jeg kan ikke danse" = "I can't dance"

December 1, 2015

xoflram

You are an amazing person.

December 8, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.