"Чтоутебяворту?"

Translation:What do you have in your mouth?

3 years ago

49 Comments


acuencadev
acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

agriffin95

I don't get it

1 year ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

It's probably better if you didn't.

1 year ago

AntiokusIV

that's awesome

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Spit that gum! That's a detention for you, sir! ;-)

3 years ago

MrHarryRay

Язык, конечно.

2 years ago

CJlon

Why is it "во" but not "в"? Why is there not "Твой" before "рту"?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

во is used before some nouns that start with awkward consonant clusters like рт- and вт-

3 years ago

ColeDonnelly

Like a vs an in english

2 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

Твой "your" is used a lot less in Russian than it is in English. In this case, it is implied whose mouth you are talking about.

2 years ago

lda13jls
lda13jls

In fact, possessives are almost never used with parts of the body

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Just like French, German and Esperanto

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Also Spanish.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

In fact, in fact when I got it wrong, the "correct" English answer given was "What do you have in mouth."

11 months ago

TheHockeyist

Actually, у тебя means "at you". It's a roundabout way of expressing "to have".

2 years ago

relox84
relox84

Why is it "рту" and not "рте" ? I thought в could only use accusative or prepositional.

2 years ago

OmarAssadi

There are another couple of rare cases in Russian. This example uses one of them - the locative case.

There are just a couple hundred words in the entire language that retained the locative case and this is one of them.

What that means is в и на will both use the locative case. But, other non-location based prepositional-case prepositions - like о will continue to use the standard prepositional case.

If you'd like a more in-depth explanation on the two additional cases that Russian has, feel free to check out this page on Cornell's website: http://russian.cornell.edu/grammar/html/le71_78_a.htm

1 year ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

I believe this is just an irregular form of the prepositional case

2 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Could this in theory be used talking to someone who was playing with a toy mouth, or something? Or would you have to use a form of это in that situation?

2 years ago

lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

I ask my 2 year old this question at least 3 times a day.

2 years ago

hohohohohoho
hohohohohoho

It's very hard to distinguish vowel у from vowel о in a lot of listening exercises. Рту sounds like 'rtoh', у like a short o, especially in the slow version.

Is it a bug or you have to guess between these vowels in real conversations too?

2 years ago

duosam1

I think this is one of the limitations of duolingo, there are a lot of issues like this where it sounds weird in the recording.

1 year ago

Lynrae

What have you in your mouth? is common where I live although "do you have" is also common. Not accepted here.

2 years ago

Ni_all
Ni_all

Common where I live too

2 years ago

qbeast
qbeast

I would say "do you have." I've never heard "What have you in your mouth?" It sounds like a regionalism that I've never encountered. About where do you live? No offense is intended here, just curiosity. We have our own regionalisms in these parts that would sound odd to outsiders. I would routinely say to other locals "He's from away," meaning "He comes from another state," but that would probably sound quite strange to most English speakers.

1 year ago

JohnZRogers

"got" here & in many other answers is entirely redundant.

2 years ago

duosam1

You must live in hillbilly town

1 year ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

I say this to my dog a lot

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is рту the prepositional case of рот?

1 year ago

Imagini

Locative. See comment by OmarAssadi.

1 year ago

AntiokusIV

how do you say

"spitters are quitters"

in Russian?

2 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

Grow up or shut up. Oh, I'm sorry, that isn't Russian. My bad.

2 years ago

Russkiy_Standart

look at you all grown up and mature, mom stop tying your laces? Relax, people can have some fun.

4 weeks ago

turtelian

what do you have in the mouth

again why this ❤❤❤❤ doesnt work ? i cant have anything in somebody mouths

1 year ago

CSinkers
CSinkers

Probably crab apples, or perhaps horse chestnuts. The real question is if they have rubber balls in their hands.

3 months ago

strubkin
strubkin

What is it in your mouth?

2 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

ghaght gho you ghink? a ghick okh hkorse

4 weeks ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

Я голландский. У меня картошка в горле

1 year ago

Daniel.Gatsby

Why is "into" not accepted?

1 year ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

"Into" I believe implies an action whereas "in" means "where is it?"

1 year ago

duosam1

Get that out of your mouth, son! Get it out right now!

1 year ago

derPolyglott98

8============D

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

Why is everyone downvoting this alien smiley face?

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

People have no souls

2 years ago

Tultag
Tultag

у человека нет души

2 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

¡Absolutemente!

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

¡Absolutamente! (Spanish) Absolument! (French)

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

You know it is spanish because it starts with an unleveled "i"

1 year ago

vanw39
vanw39

Расти!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.