1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что у тебя во рту?"

"Что у тебя во рту?"

Translation:What do you have in your mouth?

November 30, 2015

47 Comments


MrHarryRay

Язык, конечно.


Martin135869

Красньий язык и жёлтые зубы.


NerysGhemor

Spit that gum! That's a detention for you, sir! ;-)


CJlon

Why is it "во" but not "в"? Why is there not "Твой" before "рту"?


mightypotatoe

во is used before some nouns that start with awkward consonant clusters like рт- and вт-


ColeDonnelly

Like a vs an in english


Cagatay0404

У тебя во рту already has the meaning in your mouth, so it would be redundant to say. I have not bumped into such usage yet.


jake3389

Твой "your" is used a lot less in Russian than it is in English. In this case, it is implied whose mouth you are talking about.


lda13jls

In fact, possessives are almost never used with parts of the body


Dejo

Just like French, German and Esperanto


kdammers

In fact, in fact when I got it wrong, the "correct" English answer given was "What do you have in mouth."


WayneWestl1

Nice tip, спасибо!


TheHockeyist

Actually, у тебя means "at you". It's a roundabout way of expressing "to have".


relox84

Why is it "рту" and not "рте" ? I thought в could only use accusative or prepositional.


OmarAssadi

There are another couple of rare cases in Russian. This example uses one of them - the locative case.

There are just a couple hundred words in the entire language that retained the locative case and this is one of them.

What that means is в и на will both use the locative case. But, other non-location based prepositional-case prepositions - like о will continue to use the standard prepositional case.

If you'd like a more in-depth explanation on the two additional cases that Russian has, feel free to check out this page on Cornell's website: http://russian.cornell.edu/grammar/html/le71_78_a.htm


ChloeElisabethC

I believe this is just an irregular form of the prepositional case


Jeffrey855877

It's the special Locative case as outlined by OmarAssadi (above). Here's a partial list:

Masculine nouns with -у ending ater в/на

http://www.study-languages-online.com/grammar_comments/locative-case.html

ад: в аду "in hell"
аэропорт: в аэропорту "at the airport " бал: на балу "at the ball "
берег "coast"
берег: на берегу "on the shore"
бок: на боку "on one’s side "
борт: на борту "on board"
бред: в бреду "in delirium "
ветер "wind"
вид "view"
вид: в виду "in view (of), in mind "
глаз: в глазу "in one’s eye "
год "year"
год: в году "in a year "
Дон: на Дону "on the Don " бой: в бою 'in battle '
жар: в жару "in the heat " край: на краю 'on the edge '
круг: в кругу "in a circle " рай: в раю 'in paradise'
Крым "Crimea"
Крым: в Крыму "in the Crimea "
лёд: на льду " on the ice "
лес "forest"
лес: в лесу "in the woods "
лоб: на лбу " on one’s forehead "
луг: на лугу "in the meadow "
мёд: в меду "in the honey "
мех: на меху "fur-lined"
мозг: в мозгу "in the brain"
мост "bridge"
мост: на мосту "on the bridge"
нос "nose"
нос: на носу "on one’s nose"
пол "floor"
пол: на полу "on the floor"
полк: в полку "in the regiment"
порт, аеропорт "port, airport"
порт: в порту "in the port"
пост: на посту "at one’s post"
пот: в поту "in a sweat"
пруд: в пруду "in the pond"
рот: во рту "in one’s mouth"
ряд: в ряду "in a row"
сад: в саду "in the garden"
снег: в снегу "in the snow"
снер "snow"
строй: в строю "in formation"
угол "angle"
угол: в/на углу "in/on the corner"
цвет: в цвету "in bloom"
час "hour"
час: в часу "at the hour"
шёлк: на шелку "silk-lined"
шкаф: в шкафу "in the wardrobe"


Connor-R

I say this to my dog a lot


RWang2017

Is рту the prepositional case of рот?


Imagini

Locative. See comment by OmarAssadi.


Memoryy721

I think ... IN THE MOUTH= во рту. GOING TO THE MOUTH = В рот

am I wrong?


Antixity

Seems right. Going into the mouth would require accusative, which with this noun would be the same as nominative, рот.


Candice173697

Whoever wrote this question has small children or dogs.


MickeytheGreat

Could this in theory be used talking to someone who was playing with a toy mouth, or something? Or would you have to use a form of это in that situation?


lolaphilologist

I ask my 2 year old this question at least 3 times a day.


hohohohohoho

It's very hard to distinguish vowel у from vowel о in a lot of listening exercises. Рту sounds like 'rtoh', у like a short o, especially in the slow version.

Is it a bug or you have to guess between these vowels in real conversations too?


duosam1

I think this is one of the limitations of duolingo, there are a lot of issues like this where it sounds weird in the recording.


WayneWestl1

Yup, it's the downside of the open source text-to-speech engine they use.


AnnaLiebert

I suppose this is as good a time as any other to casually drop the remainder that this app is also used by children ;)


Carlana16

The eternal pet/human mom question.


Lynrae

What have you in your mouth? is common where I live although "do you have" is also common. Not accepted here.


qbeast

I would say "do you have." I've never heard "What have you in your mouth?" It sounds like a regionalism that I've never encountered. About where do you live? No offense is intended here, just curiosity. We have our own regionalisms in these parts that would sound odd to outsiders. I would routinely say to other locals "He's from away," meaning "He comes from another state," but that would probably sound quite strange to most English speakers.


Ni_all

Common where I live too


JohnZRogers

"got" here & in many other answers is entirely redundant.


AndrBallon

рот ? Isn ' t mouth too ?


frazzledgecko

I immediately looked at my dog...


PeterBudge1

For qbeast a couple of years ago: "What have you in your mouth? is a common way of speaking in England (which I suppose is a regionalism), maybe more talking to a child or a doctor enquiring before he/she takes a good look. It wouldn't be used if you were being asked to list the things in your mouth!


strubkin

What is it in your mouth?


F4yY9kZj

рту is not clearly pronounced


dfwgator

Chewing gum on line, eh? I hope you brought enough for everybody.


F4yY9kZj

I was supposed to get the Russian sentence, for translation to English, but instead I was given garbled English. (The audio was correct, in Russian.)


Schlearner

Owners in guilty dog compilation videos:

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.