1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Namun demikian itu di sana."

"Namun demikian itu di sana."

Terjemahan:But yet it is there.

November 30, 2015

18 Komentar


Seanology

can we using "yet" in the positive statement? why? I thought "yet" is just for negative statement


aulia.syifa.r

Yes, we can. Yet not only mean "belum", but also "namun/tetapi". Yet that means "namun/tetapi" is used in exactly the same way as but, nonetheless, and nevertheless.


rizky_seven

thanks penjelasannya


Ms.Fixer

I totally agree with @aulia.syifa.r.

I also would like to suggest Duo to replace "but yet" with "nontheless" for the default translation. "Namun" (however) is more formal than "tapi" (but) so as "demikian" (so/in such manner) is more formal than "begitu".


EdoPratama7

It depends on sentence bro


Shadpm

"Namun demikian itu disana" artinya apa. Dalam Bahasa Indonesia sepertinya tidak memiliki arti.


9D2

Kapan kalimat diatas digunakan?


FarhanRisw

Why should we use "yet" in positive term?


elziackerman

"namun demikian di sana" Maksudnya apa sih?


gumelargema

Nevertheless it was there - knape ini salah?


ff_adi.tzy

Yet kan artinya belum menjadi gitu


jessongaddiel

Namun demikian bukannya however?


Peachywaxcap

These yet sentences are not good. I don't think you should use 'but yet'. 'Yet it is there' is OK but still odd.


winxxda

Gue paling kacau di kalimat ini wkwkwk susah banget masuk ke otak


ais289269

Ya howver ya but yet

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.