"Le chiavi sono sul tavolo."

Translation:The keys are on the table.

January 9, 2013

13 Comments


ginpie

I'm pretty sure "chiavi" should have a "K" sound at the beginning and not an "S" sound.

January 9, 2013

awki

Yeah, threw me off too - I thought it was keys at first but when I listened again it sounded like it had an 'S'.

January 16, 2013

josoria0

Well I do hear clearly "Kiavi". However I hear "tavoRo". Does anyone else hear tavoRo and not tavolo? I suppose certain chains of sounds are deceiving for non-trained ears...

February 2, 2014

lollington

Why is it Le chiavi and not I chiavi?

January 21, 2014

sl2

because it's a feminine noun which happens to end in "e" in the singular

March 12, 2014

N1ckn1ck

Love this app except for the italian speaker. Impossible to translate correctly sometimes. She is putting an s in front of chiavi.

February 24, 2014

starleigh

Totally agree. One of the biggest improvements they could make is in the clarity of the spoken recordings.

March 16, 2014

kevinmac200

's'chiavi is another case where the combination of single syllables are forced into complete sentences - one of the big drawbacks of Duolingo in Italian which otherwise is an amazing tool. I sincerely hope that, for complete sentences in Italian and other melodious languages, they consider another approach to the production of the audio.

February 8, 2014

BBBlues

I thought the feminine plural must end with e ? Why is it chiavi and not chiave ?

November 16, 2014

pierugofoz

All singular nouns (masc./fem.) that end with "e", form the plural ending with "i"
la chiave (key) > le chiavi (keys) - - il mare (sea) > i mari (seas)
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare123a.htm

November 20, 2014

BBBlues

I know I'm a year late, but thank you !

November 19, 2015

Mwanza1936

the quick speaker says "chiavi" but the slow speaker says "schiavi"

July 9, 2014

ericlearnital

For real what is a skiavi? I could pass it if i could umderstand it!

October 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.