"Хто фотографував на вокзалі?"

Translation:Who took pictures at the train station?

November 30, 2015

6 Comments


Niavaq

"who took pictures at the railway station" - why not?

January 8, 2017

SharichkaV

How do you know whether the verb form is: "was taking pictures" or "took pictures"?

July 27, 2018

frankk1m

The second 'o' in "fotohrafuvav" sounds a little different, somewhat like an 'a'. Is there any explanation for this?

November 24, 2016

LukasZhorn

You have to remember that, though no where near to the extent of English, sometimes the pronunciation of words does not exactly match the spelling, whether it be through the gradual shift of language, regional variation, or the lingering effects of centuries of Russian rule and linguistical preeminence.

June 5, 2017

frankk1m

Yes, I do know about linguistic variation. Just was curious about the reason for this pronunciation -- is it due to Russian influence? Or perhaps the speaker is just from an area where the local Ukrainian dialect has akanye? Thanks for your reply!

June 5, 2017

Samantha783862

It's probably due to where the letter 'o' is in relation to the stressed syllable.

January 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.