"Хто фотографував на вокзалі?"

Translation:Who took pictures at the train station?

November 30, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lakusu

"who took pictures at the railway station" - why not?


SharichkaV

How do you know whether the verb form is: "was taking pictures" or "took pictures"?


DenisReyen

Who photographed at the train station - is also correct


Ambient_Kai

I think so, too, but the phrase is still marked as wrong.


Lassi492061

Why is it not acceptable to say: "Who photographed at the railway station?"


bright_flash

Should be pronounced фотографувАв, not фОтографував


frankk1m

The second 'o' in "fotohrafuvav" sounds a little different, somewhat like an 'a'. Is there any explanation for this?


CainRose

You have to remember that, though no where near to the extent of English, sometimes the pronunciation of words does not exactly match the spelling, whether it be through the gradual shift of language, regional variation, or the lingering effects of centuries of Russian rule and linguistical preeminence.


frankk1m

Yes, I do know about linguistic variation. Just was curious about the reason for this pronunciation -- is it due to Russian influence? Or perhaps the speaker is just from an area where the local Ukrainian dialect has akanye? Thanks for your reply!


Samantha783862

It's probably due to where the letter 'o' is in relation to the stressed syllable.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.