1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es war so kalt, dass ich nic…

"Es war so kalt, dass ich nicht schlafen konnte."

Translation:It was so cold that I could not sleep.

January 9, 2013

16 Comments


tammanytom

I don't understand why "konnte" is at the end here---


DerZeitgeist

In a simple declarative sentence, the verb takes second place. Ich konnte nicht schlafen / I could not sleep. The inclusion of the subordinating conjunction, dass, now makes this a subordinate clause. In a subordinate clause, the verb which would normally take second place, konnte, moves to the end. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm


Sk8rMom

The translation has a mistake in it "It was so cold that I cold not sleep?"


olimo

Yes. I reported that.


Libpor

It still hasn't been fixed and I reported it again. My favorite answer here for comedic effect is "It was so ill that I ill not sleep."


Levi

"It was so cold that I cold not sleep." still not fixed - reporting it again.


hutcho66

And again. There are a few mistakes that haven't been picked up for months on end despite reporting...


jaspercat

It's fine now


idkhbtfm

So instead of sleeping, I did Duolingo!


ArchitOjha

Can anyone please differentiate between usage of konnte and könnte?


KishoKisho

"Konnte" is the past-tense, while "könnte" is the subjunctive. While they both translate to "could," alternate translations exist that distinguish them: "konnte" can be read as "was able to," while "könnte" can be read as "would be able to."

"Es war so kalt, dass ich nicht schlafen konnte." = it was so cold that I was not able to/could not sleep

"Wie könnte ich schlafen, wenn es so kalt wäre?" = how would I be able to/could I sleep if it were that cold?


Erdem21

I think it should be; It was too cold, so I couldn't sleep.


Barbs62

Does anybody have an explanation or link that explains when to use dass or das as a pronoun?


Barbs62

Many thanks, it is most helpful!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.