"Es war so kalt, dass ich nicht schlafen konnte."

Translation:It was so cold that I could not sleep.

January 9, 2013

16 Comments


tammanytom

I don't understand why "konnte" is at the end here---

July 20, 2014

DerZeitgeist

In a simple declarative sentence, the verb takes second place. Ich konnte nicht schlafen / I could not sleep. The inclusion of the subordinating conjunction, dass, now makes this a subordinate clause. In a subordinate clause, the verb which would normally take second place, konnte, moves to the end. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm

July 21, 2014

tammanytom

Grazie, Zeit.

July 21, 2014

Sk8rMom

The translation has a mistake in it "It was so cold that I cold not sleep?"

January 9, 2013

olimo

Yes. I reported that.

May 9, 2013

Libpor

It still hasn't been fixed and I reported it again. My favorite answer here for comedic effect is "It was so ill that I ill not sleep."

May 27, 2013

Levi

"It was so cold that I cold not sleep." still not fixed - reporting it again.

July 1, 2013

hutcho66

And again. There are a few mistakes that haven't been picked up for months on end despite reporting...

July 17, 2013

jaspercat

It's fine now

July 26, 2013

7y2

this problem came back

September 16, 2018

ArchitOjha

Can anyone please differentiate between usage of konnte and könnte?

October 17, 2014

KishoKisho

"Konnte" is the past-tense, while "könnte" is the subjunctive. While they both translate to "could," alternate translations exist that distinguish them: "konnte" can be read as "was able to," while "könnte" can be read as "would be able to."

"Es war so kalt, dass ich nicht schlafen konnte." = it was so cold that I was not able to/could not sleep

"Wie könnte ich schlafen, wenn es so kalt wäre?" = how would I be able to/could I sleep if it were that cold?

October 23, 2014

idkhbtfm

So instead of sleeping, I did Duolingo!

December 8, 2017

Barbs62

Does anybody have an explanation or link that explains when to use dass or das as a pronoun?

October 12, 2014

Barbs62

Many thanks, it is most helpful!

October 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.