1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Can you find a table for us?"

"Can you find a table for us?"

Translation:Kan du finne et bord til oss?

November 30, 2015

10 Comments


Dakota_Marz

Is there a concrete way of when to use "til" for "for" or is it just something to get used to?


[deactivated user]

    yes, "kan du finne oss et bord" is just as right as"kan du finne et bord til oss" and "kan du finne et bord for oss" @dakota: "til" is always to or towards something or someone. In this case the table is given to us, focus on the table. If we focus on your service we'll use "for".


Ankulou

    Thanks for the good explanation. It's confusing for me as German anyway, as we would say "für uns" in German even If we focussed on the table being given TO us.

    Stressing the service being done for us, we would also use "für uns". The only difference would be the word order (and we wouldn't use "to find", but "to search" in that case, as the action is the search, the finding is the result of the search, that we cannot really influence): "Kannst du für uns einen Tisch suchen" (focus on the service for us) vs. "Kannst du einen Tisch für uns suchen" (focus on the table that is for us).

    Both germanic languages, but different rules. Confusing!!!


KevinPopham

    Could you also say "kan du finne oss et bord" like the english "can you find us a table?"


fveldig
    Mod

    That would be fine.


LINHARS

    Kevin, det ville være veldig rart.

    Du må nok si: "Kan du finne et bord til oss?"


Rojuok

    Why is "kunne du finne et bord til oss " unacceptable?


8KAITO8

    I think it's because the question is "Can you?", not "Could you?".

    I guess Norwegian language is more straightforward :D


LINHARS

    Thst's correct. No "could you please .....


hoelzlmanuel

    The pronunciation says something like "et bood", shouldn't it be "et boor"?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.