"my bird"

Translation:моя птица

November 30, 2015

23 Comments


mfcord
January 3, 2016

_Maria_B._

Pizza птица! This is better than my other method of remembering the difference! ;-D

April 25, 2016

jimnice

Just can't unsee that!

July 8, 2017

JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between мой and моя?

November 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Мой is a masculine form, моя is feminine. (I can see you're learning Portuguese, so мой = meu, моя = minha.)

    There's also a third form, моё, of neuter gender.

    November 30, 2015

JewishPolyglot

    Thanks! Have a lingot

    November 30, 2015

_Maria_B._

    Wow-you're really learning all of those languages?!

    April 25, 2016

JewishPolyglot

    Some of them on and off.

    April 26, 2016

JayColly

    And a fourth, мои, for plural.

    December 20, 2015

NuraSarass

    Vc fala portugues?

    March 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Sim, um pouco. :)

      March 23, 2016

Nidhi667324

      Then shouldnt моё, мой and моя also be acceptable?

      March 26, 2016

JayColly

      AFAIK, probably not. I believe the pronoun should agree with the grammatical gender of the word. Птица is grammatically feminine. Now what you do when the bird is actually male I couldn't tell you.

      March 26, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Now what you do when the bird is actually male I couldn't tell you.

        If this is absolutely crucial to tell the bird is male, you could add an apposition, «моя́ пти́ца-саме́ц», or something like this.

        March 26, 2016

Nidhi667324

        THIS CLEARS UP SO MANY THINGS! Thank you!! I've been struggling to learn when to use the right "my" where.

        March 26, 2016

ka0B1

        The intonation is wrong

        February 19, 2017

keith184683

        Hiw is it not 'myya fuchista'?

        March 24, 2016

Chucklenuts7

        птица птица птица, птица это слово

        June 1, 2016

bryan986441

        Хахахаха

        April 27, 2017

AhmadHamid10

        Are all animals considered as feminine?

        Моя мышы, моя птица...

        February 19, 2017

JayColly

        Here are a few masculine examples: мой слон, кот, жираф.

        February 19, 2017

Emre929613

        Then pizza must be called bird

        October 30, 2017

KsenyaPlum

        Is it птичка (according to Google Translate), or птица (according to Duolingo)? Which is correct- птичка or птица??

        February 18, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.