"my bird"

Translation:моя птица

November 30, 2015

25 Comments


_Maria_B._

Pizza птица! This is better than my other method of remembering the difference! ;-D


jimnice

Just can't unsee that!


JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between мой and моя?


[deactivated user]

    Мой is a masculine form, моя is feminine. (I can see you're learning Portuguese, so мой = meu, моя = minha.)

    There's also a third form, моё, of neuter gender.


JewishPolyglot

    Thanks! Have a lingot


JayColly

    And a fourth, мои, for plural.


Nidhi667324

    Then shouldnt моё, мой and моя also be acceptable?


JayColly

    AFAIK, probably not. I believe the pronoun should agree with the grammatical gender of the word. Птица is grammatically feminine. Now what you do when the bird is actually male I couldn't tell you.


    [deactivated user]

      Now what you do when the bird is actually male I couldn't tell you.

      If this is absolutely crucial to tell the bird is male, you could add an apposition, «моя́ пти́ца-саме́ц», or something like this.


Nidhi667324

      THIS CLEARS UP SO MANY THINGS! Thank you!! I've been struggling to learn when to use the right "my" where.


Chucklenuts7

      птица птица птица, птица это слово


KsenyaPlum

      Is it птичка (according to Google Translate), or птица (according to Duolingo)? Which is correct- птичка or птица??


YanivDagan

      Птица/ птицка? Duo said i have a typo in writing птица.


Todd837918

      There is no difference in pronunciation between 'bird' and pizza with this speaker.


Animus682526

      How do I form the word птицу from птица? I understand they mean "bird" and "a bird" respectively, but what are the rules for changing words to this form?


keith184683

      Hiw is it not 'myya fuchista'?


AhmadHamid10

      Are all animals considered as feminine?

      Моя мышы, моя птица...


JayColly

      Here are a few masculine examples: мой слон, кот, жираф.


Emre929613

      Then pizza must be called bird


Jozef_Mikulas

      How can i download azbuka?


RichWood9

      This is slang in the UK for "my girlfriend", I'm guessing it would not be the same in Russia?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.