1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мышь не ест яблоки."

"Мышь не ест яблоки."

Translation:The mouse does not eat apples.

November 30, 2015

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Yes they do! If there's one thing they can never eat, it's cheese


SauravShar429905

Earlier I heard that mouse eats everything, "Мышь ест всё". Now, you're telling me that they can't eat an apple.


cmarza

I find these kind of constructions a bit misleading. It's not clear if the phrase is about a particular mouse (this mouse) or a general phrase on mouse diet. If it's general, then the english translation would be 'Mice don't eat apples', even if in Russian (or other languages) you might express the same idea in singular.


salmakerrai

I think if they want to put this mouse there would be это right ?


DavidCorba5

and why is "the mouse is not eating the apples" wrong? It seems to me that there could be a number of translations in English, which I guess ties in with cmarza's remarks.


intet

Why is it not "The mouse does not eat the apples?"


Keks580690

Should be accepted. Just reported it.


Iza762786

Is here "яблоки" dominative?


FlortFlorp

After many tests we have found this to be 100% true.


ClarkStephen

Couldn't you translate this as "A mouse doesn't eat apples."


nssalazar96

Why can't it be "the mouse is not eating" as well? I'm not asking because I answered with that and it was marked wrong but I thought the option afterwards.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.