"Мышьнеестяблоки."

Translation:The mouse does not eat apples.

3 years ago

5 Comments


intet
intet

Why is it not "The mouse does not eat the apples?"

6 months ago

Keks580690

Should be accepted. Just reported it.

6 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Yes they do! If there's one thing they can never eat, it's cheese

3 years ago

cmarza

I find these kind of constructions a bit misleading. It's not clear if the phrase is about a particular mouse (this mouse) or a general phrase on mouse diet. If it's general, then the english translation would be 'Mice don't eat apples', even if in Russian (or other languages) you might express the same idea in singular.

5 months ago

DavidCorba5

and why is "the mouse is not eating the apples" wrong? It seems to me that there could be a number of translations in English, which I guess ties in with cmarza's remarks.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.