1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мышь не ест яблоки."

"Мышь не ест яблоки."

Translation:The mouse does not eat apples.

November 30, 2015

7 Comments


intet

Why is it not "The mouse does not eat the apples?"


Keks580690

Should be accepted. Just reported it.


JewishPolyglot

Yes they do! If there's one thing they can never eat, it's cheese


cmarza

I find these kind of constructions a bit misleading. It's not clear if the phrase is about a particular mouse (this mouse) or a general phrase on mouse diet. If it's general, then the english translation would be 'Mice don't eat apples', even if in Russian (or other languages) you might express the same idea in singular.


salmakerrai

I think if they want to put this mouse there would be это right ?


DavidCorba5

and why is "the mouse is not eating the apples" wrong? It seems to me that there could be a number of translations in English, which I guess ties in with cmarza's remarks.


Iza762786

Is here "яблоки" dominative?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.