1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not like school."

"We do not like school."

Translation:Мы не любим школу.

November 30, 2015

26 Comments


va-diim

Why don't you spell the word "rocks" as "rox" in English? "-cks" makes the "x" sound anyway. It's the same question as why don't you spell нравится with a letter ц.

Also -ся/-сь is a reflexive ending on a reflexive verb, so it stays consistent in the verb conjugation.

нравиться to be liked

нравлюсь I am liked

нравишься you (familiar) are liked

нравится he/she/it is liked

нравимся we are liked

нравитесь you (plural/formal) are liked

нравятся they are liked

The "ця" combination doesn't naturally exist in Russian. It is common in Ukrainian and Belarusian, though.


AugustineLim

Нам не нравится школa...? In English ts (in Russian, тс) sounds like ц... Notice я in this case does not sound as ya, but more like ah. So -тся does sound awefully like ца to a non native Russian-language learner like me!


reeseedg63

when you say you like something, when do you use нравится vs любить?


va-diim

любить is stronger than нравиться

Мне нравятся груши.

Я люблю груши. <---stronger


Control_Oz

Basically like - нравится, love -любить


anothernobody

Why the Nominative of "school" here: "Нам не нравится школа", but the Accusative here: "Мы не любим школу"? I wrote: "школу" with "нравится", and was marked wrong: "нам не нравится школу".


GarettTree

Essentially, it's about the word order and how нравится works.

With "Нам не нравится школа" you are saying "To us is not pleasing school" - Or "School is not pleasing to us" School takes the nominative because school is the sentence and нравится is conjugated based on that alone.

With "Мы не любим школу," the subject is "we" and the direct object is school. "We do not love school."


ErikRempe

I don't get this either? And why not genitive, школы, since it's a negation?


GarettTree

Because you're saying you don't <<verb>> something, not negating something.

"Не" and "Нет" are different. You can say "I am not reading" (Я не читаю) and there's nothing to negate - even adding книгу at the end doesn't negate a book, it negates reading a book.

If you said "There is no book" you'd write "Там нет книги." - and нет works as the opposite of есть (in this case meaning, there is - not to eat.)


ErikRempe

Got it, I think :)


GeorgeAndri

Ok so, i put нам не нравится школа which was correct and it puts me as another solution Мы не любим школу. So my question is why in the first case школ is in genitive and why in the second one in accusative?


JanetGidle

Im not a native speaкer but нравится taкes nomitive because it means to please , where любить то like or love. Мне нравится школа - lueralky school us pleasung to me. Is that correct, native speakers?


va-diim

Школа is the subject. Нам is the object, in dative case "to us." The subject of the sentence takes nominative case. Школа не нравится нам. (Word order isn't strict, in Russian.) In the second option, мы is the subject, and школу is the object, in accusative case. Мы не любим школу.


MartinNiev17

Любите vs Любим?


va-diim

Любишь = you (singular familiar) love

Любите = you (singular formal or plural) love

Любим = we love


MartinNiev17

That helps a lot, thanks


Control_Oz

Why is 'нам не нравится школа' wrong?


va-diim

It's not wrong. Report it.


Almog18786

Is нам школа не нравится wrong? If not, does it emphasize a certain part?


va-diim

The last word in a Russian sentence is the "news" or the emphasis. So Нам школа не нравится. "We do not like school."


Tom761

Why does школа become школу.. If you say you like or don't like something does have to follow with accusative?


va-diim

The only time nominative case is used is when the noun is the subject of the sentence. So yes, accusative case is used for objects in many sentences, and for masculine inanimate or neuter nouns, accusative = nominative. Школа is a feminine noun, so it declines to школу in accusative


whitekatana

um it says любят in the hint but the answer is любви so i guess the hint is wrong and should be fixed.


JanetGidle

It's not an answer. Они любят, мы любим. As the lessons advance, the hints are, well hints.


JewishPolyglot

Why is there no Ц in нравится? It's in one of the accepted translations of this sentence


_ginzburg

I don't know. Why there is no sh in translation? Or no i in why? Won't they sound the same? Just because that's the way Russian / English / you name it spells it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.