"We do not like school."

Translation:Мы не любим школу.

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


AugustineLim

Нам не нравится школa...? In English ts (in Russian, тс) sounds like ц... Notice я in this case does not sound as ya, but more like ah. So -тся does sound awefully like ца to a non native Russian-language learner like me!

January 21, 2016

va-diim

Why don't you spell the word "rocks" as "rox" in English? "-cks" makes the "x" sound anyway. It's the same question as why don't you spell нравится with a letter ц.

Also -ся/-сь is a reflexive ending on a reflexive verb, so it stays consistent in the verb conjugation.

нравиться to be liked

нравлюсь I am liked

нравишься you (familiar) are liked

нравится he/she/it is liked

нравимся we are liked

нравитесь you (plural/formal) are liked

нравятся they are liked

The "ця" combination doesn't naturally exist in Russian. It is common in Ukrainian and Belarusian, though.

June 12, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Why is there no Ц in нравится? It's in one of the accepted translations of this sentence

November 30, 2015

reeseedg63

when you say you like something, when do you use нравится vs любить?

July 19, 2018

va-diim

любить is stronger than нравиться

Мне нравятся груши.

Я люблю груши. <---stronger

July 19, 2018

Control_Oz

Basically like - нравится, love -любить

August 25, 2018

GeorgeAndri

Ok so, i put нам не нравится школа which was correct and it puts me as another solution Мы не любим школу. So my question is why in the first case школ is in genitive and why in the second one in accusative?

August 23, 2018

va-diim

Where do you see школ? школа is in the nominative case in нам не нравится школа. Школа is the subject of the sentence. "Us," нам, is the object in the sentence and is in the dative case.

Мы не любим школу, school is the object and we are the subject, so "школу" is in the accusative case.

August 23, 2018

Control_Oz

Why is 'нам не нравится школа' wrong?

August 25, 2018

va-diim

It's not wrong. Report it.

August 26, 2018

Almog18786

Is нам школа не нравится wrong? If not, does it emphasize a certain part?

March 31, 2019

Tom761

Why does школа become школу.. If you say you like or don't like something does have to follow with accusative?

May 3, 2019

va-diim

The only time nominative case is used is when the noun is the subject of the sentence. So yes, accusative case is almost in every sentence.

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.