1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вдруг Дженни взяла большую к…

"Вдруг Дженни взяла большую книгу."

Translation:Suddenly Jenny took a big book.

November 30, 2015

36 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Oooh, adventurous. I'm on the edge of my seat


PolyGoat8

and she... DIDN'T READ IT. <<Rebel>>


Eric590808

I am reminded of the quote, "From the moment I picked up your book, until I put it down, I was convulsed with laughter. Some day, I intend reading it."


snail123O

So she put it back... ((((Savage))))


Serge_N.Cali.

For those unfamiliar with the joke, (which I haven't thought of for decades.) Sholem Aleichem, told it something like this.

"A ne'er-do-well went to buy a hatchet. He tested it in 3 different ways. First he struck it against a stone to see if sparks fly. If they do, well and good. If not, so what.

Next he tried to cut paper with it. If it cut, well and good. If not, so what.

Next he put it under his coat to see If the shopkeeper noticed. If not, well and good. If he did, so what, he put it back." From The Tales of Chelm. A real oldie.


Martin135869

Next: Дженни throws книну at кошку who stole and ate мясо на столе. Кошка meows and runs through the дверь... :)


NicoraBogdan

Funny how you changed ENG to RUS so often! Loved it :)


ricojes

watching people do runglish in person is quite entertaining i've discovered.


AndrewMehr3

Madlibs in Russian?


sdelta1

And used it to kill a cockroach...


ethank47

I can see it becoming difficult to differentiate between вдруг - 'suddenly' and в друг - 'to a friend'. Also strange that adding 'в' to 'Friend' becomes 'suddenly' but I suppose there are similar instances of this in english.


daughterofAlbion

I suspect the connection may be via другой ('other'). A friend is your 'other self' and 'suddenly' is a change to another situation?


piguy3

I don't think "в друг" is grammatical, fwiw. It would be either "в друге" or "в друга," neither being terribly common.


Alex2537

'в друг' doesn't make sense.

To a friends = другу

Ex.:  Я дал книгу другу = I gave the book to a friend.


Alex2537

Sorry

To a friend = другу


VremyaXolodtsa

Theory: Друг means friend; however, другой means other, so the root probably shares a similarity. So вдруг can be thought of as a mix of в друг, which I guess can be loosely translated as 'in another [second, instant, etc.]. But this is just a theory.


Emile110

Jenny moves in mysterious ways


VCH250

yea, can we have russian names. i got it wrong because i spelled her name wrong.


DaveYeagly

She likes big books and cannot lie.


Mel533776

Because the context here is "suddenly," "grabbed" is a more appropriate choice of vocabulary than "took." "Grab" describes an abrupt, sudden action, but "take" is neutral. "Suddenly Jenny grabbed a big book" sounds complete in itself. "Suddenly Jenny took a big book" sounds like half a thought, something like: "Suddenly Jenny took a big book and hit him over the head (with it)."


tholm

Non native name? Ugh.


Sven692782

None of us knew how to react!


supermollusc

Really not quite sure what this this sentence is saying Vzyat' I know, for example if you're ordering food it's the verb corresponding to "take, have" ya vozmu pel'menni for example but this sentence is weird


mishatx

There was rwo books on the table. A big one and a small one. Jenny could not decide. Suddenly, Jenny took the big book.


Berry402909

I think she has stolen it


AxelReznik

No translation while correct


Gustav______

Suddenly before vs after?


Iskren_sable

Is there a word in Russian "взела" and if yes what tense it is ?


AndroidKanada

It was "взяла" in the question, and I believe that's the past tense of "взять", which is the perfective form of "брать" (to take).

It would be better if this were introduced prior to asking questions where this knowledge is needed...


ElinaCernooka

Is there any pattern to which verbs in the past tense feminine have the stress on the last "а" and which don't? As in взяла́, легла́, помогла́ versus вста́ла, съе́ла, забы́ла


soobee620

There have been many, many articles written about this, and it's not super clear cut. The good news is that there are a finite number of patterns for both past and non-past.

For the non-past tense, you can have stem stress throughout, an ending stress throughout, or a shift from 1st person singular back one syllable onto the stem.

For example, as noted here, present tense verbs can either be:

  1. Stressed on Ending throughout (e.g., говорю́, говори́шь, говори́т, говори́м, говори́те, говоря́т)

  2. Stressed on Stem throughout (e.g., ви́жу, ви́дишь, ви́дит, ви́дим, ви́дите, ви́дят)

  3. Stressed on Ending in 1st, sing, and and then on Stem for the rest (хожу́, хо́дишь, хо́дит, хо́дим, хо́дите, хо́дят).

For the past tense, you can have a stem stress throughout, an ending stress throughout, or a shift to the feminine ending with stem-stress throughout the rest of the forms.

  1. Stressed on Ending throughout (пошёл, пошла́, пошло́, пошли́) [note that if there is a "zero" ending, the stress shifts back one syllable, as in пошёл]; if the verb is reflexive (with -ся), the stress can falls on the -ся in the masculine, singular, e.g., нача́ться = начался́, начала́сь, начало́сь, начали́сь)

  2. Stressed on Stem throughout (говори́л, говори́ла, говори́ло, говори́ли)

  3. Shift from the stem to the feminine ending (бра́л, брала́, бра́ло, бра́ли and забра́л, забрала́, забра́ло, забра́ли) (Note that verbs in -ня́ть have stress shift from the first syllable to the feminine ending: по́нял, поняла́, по́няло, по́няли).

I think, based on this, that there are five total patterns.

Stem-Stem
PRESENT: ви́жу, ви́дишь, ви́дит, ви́дим, ви́дите, ви́дят
PAST: ви́дел, ви́дела, ви́дело, ви́дели

Ending-Stem
PRESENT: говорю́, говори́шь, говори́т, говори́м, говори́те, говоря́т
PAST: говори́л, говори́ла, говори́ло, говори́ли

Moving-Stem
PRESENT: хожу́, хо́дишь, хо́дит, хо́дим, хо́дите, хо́дят
PAST: ходи́л, ходи́ла, ходи́ло, ходи́ли

Ending-Ending
PRESENT: пойду́, пойдёшь, пойдёт, пойдём, пойдёте, пойду́т
PAST: пошёл, пошла́, пошло́, пошли́

Ending-Moving
PRESENT: беру́, берёшь, берёт, берём, берёте, беру́т
PAST: бра́л, брала́, бра́ло, бра́ли


abcdefghdumbo

Is there a different term for "took out"? Or would it be взяла + a context-sensitive locative?


sigitablaa

And because of wrong name it is a wrong answer???


NF.NightFury

I think this does not detect English sentences with the same meaning.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.