"Вдруг Дженни взяла большую книгу."

Translation:Suddenly Jenny took a big book.

November 30, 2015

21 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Oooh, adventurous. I'm on the edge of my seat

November 30, 2015

YTcassadyDodson

and she... DIDN'T READ IT. <<Rebel>>

October 9, 2017

snail123O

So she put it back... ((((Savage))))

February 12, 2019

ethank47

I can see it becoming difficult to differentiate between вдруг - 'suddenly' and в друг - 'to a friend'. Also strange that adding 'в' to 'Friend' becomes 'suddenly' but I suppose there are similar instances of this in english.

July 13, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I suspect the connection may be via другой ('other'). A friend is your 'other self' and 'suddenly' is a change to another situation?

October 31, 2016

piguy3

I don't think "в друг" is grammatical, fwiw. It would be either "в друге" or "в друга," neither being terribly common.

October 31, 2016

VremyaXolodtsa

Theory: Друг means friend; however, другой means other, so the root probably shares a similarity. So вдруг can be thought of as a mix of в друг, which I guess can be loosely translated as 'in another [second, instant, etc.]. But this is just a theory.

July 31, 2018

Emile110

Jenny moves in mysterious ways

May 27, 2017

laugh2000

It's alright!

December 29, 2018

VCH250

yea, can we have russian names. i got it wrong because i spelled her name wrong.

May 26, 2016

tholm

Non native name? Ugh.

May 5, 2016

DaveYeagly

She likes big books and cannot lie.

June 5, 2017

Scotnik

Baby got book

November 5, 2018

Mel533776

Because the context here is "suddenly," "grabbed" is a more appropriate choice of vocabulary than "took." "Grab" describes an abrupt, sudden action, but "take" is neutral. "Suddenly Jenny grabbed a big book" sounds complete in itself. "Suddenly Jenny took a big book" sounds like half a thought, something like: "Suddenly Jenny took a big book and hit him over the head (with it)."

November 26, 2017

AxelReznik

No translation while correct

May 22, 2016

supermollusc

Really not quite sure what this this sentence is saying Vzyat' I know, for example if you're ordering food it's the verb corresponding to "take, have" ya vozmu pel'menni for example but this sentence is weird

January 11, 2016

mishatx

There was rwo books on the table. A big one and a small one. Jenny could not decide. Suddenly, Jenny took the big book.

January 24, 2016

Ayatsuri

Suddenly before vs after?

April 11, 2016

Iskren_sable

Is there a word in Russian "взела" and if yes what tense it is ?

September 10, 2017

AndroidKanada

It was "взяла" in the question, and I believe that's the past tense of "взять", which is the perfective form of "брать" (to take).

It would be better if this were introduced prior to asking questions where this knowledge is needed...

January 1, 2018

IanKendric3

Anyone seen 'American Animals'? .... it was ok.

March 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.