1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вдруг Дженни взяла большую к…

"Вдруг Дженни взяла большую книгу."

Translation:Suddenly Jenny took a big book.

November 30, 2015

30 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Oooh, adventurous. I'm on the edge of my seat


PolyGoat8

and she... DIDN'T READ IT. <<Rebel>>


Eric590808

I am reminded of the quote, "From the moment I picked up your book, until I put it down, I was convulsed with laughter. Some day, I intend reading it."


snail123O

So she put it back... ((((Savage))))


Martin135869

Next: Дженни throws книну at кошку who stole and ate мясо на столе. Кошка meows and runs through the дверь... :)


NicoraBogdan

Funny how you changed ENG to RUS so often! Loved it :)


AndrewMehr3

Madlibs in Russian?


sdelta1

And used it to kill a cockroach...


ethank47

I can see it becoming difficult to differentiate between вдруг - 'suddenly' and в друг - 'to a friend'. Also strange that adding 'в' to 'Friend' becomes 'suddenly' but I suppose there are similar instances of this in english.


daughterofAlbion

I suspect the connection may be via другой ('other'). A friend is your 'other self' and 'suddenly' is a change to another situation?


piguy3

I don't think "в друг" is grammatical, fwiw. It would be either "в друге" or "в друга," neither being terribly common.


Alex2537

'в друг' doesn't make sense.

To a friends = другу

Ex.:  Я дал книгу другу = I gave the book to a friend.


Alex2537

Sorry

To a friend = другу


VremyaXolodtsa

Theory: Друг means friend; however, другой means other, so the root probably shares a similarity. So вдруг can be thought of as a mix of в друг, which I guess can be loosely translated as 'in another [second, instant, etc.]. But this is just a theory.


Emile110

Jenny moves in mysterious ways


VCH250

yea, can we have russian names. i got it wrong because i spelled her name wrong.


DaveYeagly

She likes big books and cannot lie.


Mel533776

Because the context here is "suddenly," "grabbed" is a more appropriate choice of vocabulary than "took." "Grab" describes an abrupt, sudden action, but "take" is neutral. "Suddenly Jenny grabbed a big book" sounds complete in itself. "Suddenly Jenny took a big book" sounds like half a thought, something like: "Suddenly Jenny took a big book and hit him over the head (with it)."


tholm

Non native name? Ugh.


Sven692782

None of us knew how to react!


AxelReznik

No translation while correct


supermollusc

Really not quite sure what this this sentence is saying Vzyat' I know, for example if you're ordering food it's the verb corresponding to "take, have" ya vozmu pel'menni for example but this sentence is weird


mishatx

There was rwo books on the table. A big one and a small one. Jenny could not decide. Suddenly, Jenny took the big book.


Berry402909

I think she has stolen it


Gustav_Lundin

Suddenly before vs after?


Iskren_sable

Is there a word in Russian "взела" and if yes what tense it is ?


AndroidKanada

It was "взяла" in the question, and I believe that's the past tense of "взять", which is the perfective form of "брать" (to take).

It would be better if this were introduced prior to asking questions where this knowledge is needed...


ElinaCernooka

Is there any pattern to which verbs in the past tense feminine have the stress on the last "а" and which don't? As in взяла́, легла́, помогла́ versus вста́ла, съе́ла, забы́ла

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.