"Ты готовишь утку или курицу?"

Translation:Are you cooking duck or chicken?

November 30, 2015

35 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Do many people in Russia eat duck?

November 30, 2015

nika.v.lebedev

Yes we do.

November 3, 2017

russianman382661

Are you from Russia

July 24, 2019

_Maria_B._

Poutine is also served here, at a restaurant named "Victoria's Gastro Pub". It's really good; I suggest you try it!

April 13, 2016

_Maria_B._

But, I imagine yes, because we humans eat almost anything. I think it would be a delicacy, though.

April 20, 2016

panchoahea

In other exercises you accepted "hen" as translation for курицу but you are not accepting it here

February 4, 2016

MarkCurtis9

"Hen" doesn't seem appropriate here - if you're talking about cooking, you would normally say "chicken" instead.

March 18, 2016

kdammers

That doesn't stop Duolingo from have weird sentences elsewhere, such as "this butter is not here."

October 14, 2016

forkeke

Well, if you come home and have fowl yourself, you would wonder whether your wife/husband was cooking a duck or a chicken - one of the few cases in which this question would make sense to begin with - and maybe you wanted to imply, that the only options she/he had, were cooking a duck or a hen, since you wanted to keep the roosters you had for breeding. A situation that is not at all unrealistic at my home. But maybe it is a bit stranger to say something like this in English, even in a rural context. After all, animals tend to change their name in English, when you eat them. I for one had this situation in my head, and since курица is the only word for "hen" in Russian I translated it just like that.

July 29, 2017

N.Rashti

man. how do you learn all of these languages?

September 26, 2017

jamllette

I was just thinking the same thing when I scrolled down to your post! WOW

September 28, 2017

ChrisRCarlin

In Russian is this sentence more understood as "Which do you cook, duck or chicken?" or "Do you cook either of duck or chicken?"

In other words, would "yes" be an expected answer to this question?

Or is it ambiguous with a meaning based on context/tone?

March 29, 2016

morepivo

The question is simply asking what kind of bird is being cooked [in the oven at this moment].

April 13, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

How would you ask the other then?

And you say at this moment, so how would you ask generally?

July 3, 2018

aguadopd

I think it depends on context..

May 19, 2016

Brunobruniii

In one of the previous levels word hen was used for курица but when used here it is not accepted.

August 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is because of the English use of not specifying hen when cooking, so hen becomes chicken in the English translation of food.

September 8, 2016

jamllette

25 Languages!? WOW! Makes me dizzy..

September 28, 2017

Andres756730

According to my dictionary: chicken=цыплёнок Hen: курица Brrrr!!! I have to change this traveling turist dictionary

April 23, 2016

Yamarrin

In the sense of speaking about animals, I think that dictionary is correct, but when you talk about meat the English language uses chicken - I've never heard of anyone saying he's cooking or eating a hen.

June 25, 2016

Atagad

How do you know ш needs to be шь? And why not щ?

January 30, 2017

mizinamo

It is simply a spelling rule that the ты form of verbs is spelled with -шь. The soft sign at the end has no effect on the pronunciation.

Similarly, I believe that it's a spelling rule that feminine nouns ending in hushes are spelled with -ь (e.g. ночь, мышь), while masculine ones are spelled with just -ч, -ш, -щ, -ж (e.g. муж, нож, луч, душ). See the bottom of https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1 .

August 26, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

I've never heard sounds described as hushes before. Is a hush essentially any of the sounds ч, ш, щ, and ж (at least when Russian is the topic of conversation)?

July 3, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Why is this утку and not утка?

November 26, 2017

mizinamo

Because it's a direct object, so it's in the accusative case -- for feminine nouns in -а, those change into -у in the accusative case.

November 26, 2017

Alex.Ch502.

At this time I think you already know, but here is the answer anyways. The accusative case changes the noun's ending to "у" whenever the ending is "a".

December 14, 2017

Tuxsanov

why not do you prepare?

December 8, 2015

pyl666

Yes, especially when most dictionaries also mention this meaning.

And coming from French culture, I feel that "préparer" is almost the translation for "cooking".

;-)

July 12, 2016

jhw_rus

I agree - I don't see why "Do you prepare/cook duck or chicken?" would be wrong!

December 16, 2015

_Maria_B._

Well, these days when you can get frozen, pre-dressed chicken, I imagine that your sentence would be less common. But in English, you would normally say "plucking", " skinning", "de-boning", or " cutting". You might say are you preparing, but like I said, it's a bit less common.

April 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Obviously, a live chicken wandering around the yard is animate for purposes of accusative case. What is a dead chicken that has been cooked considered? Does animacy extend past the grave, so to speak, even though animation might have terminated?

May 25, 2018

jruota

Is the "и" in "курицу" pronounced like a "ы"?

January 3, 2019

AmbassadorTigger

No, it's pronounced normally

January 3, 2019

Araz944

Why not "hen"?

March 6, 2019

Paul633408

Hens lay eggs .. they're not mainly for eating.

August 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.