"Ты готовишь утку или курицу?"

Translation:Are you cooking duck or chicken?

3 years ago

31 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Do many people in Russia eat duck?

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Poutine is also served here, at a restaurant named "Victoria's Gastro Pub". It's really good; I suggest you try it!

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

But, I imagine yes, because we humans eat almost anything. I think it would be a delicacy, though.

2 years ago

nika.v.lebedev

Yes we do.

1 year ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

In other exercises you accepted "hen" as translation for курицу but you are not accepting it here

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

"Hen" doesn't seem appropriate here - if you're talking about cooking, you would normally say "chicken" instead.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

That doesn't stop Duolingo from have weird sentences elsewhere, such as "this butter is not here."

2 years ago

forkeke
forkeke

Well, if you come home and have fowl yourself, you would wonder whether your wife/husband was cooking a duck or a chicken - one of the few cases in which this question would make sense to begin with - and maybe you wanted to imply, that the only options she/he had, were cooking a duck or a hen, since you wanted to keep the roosters you had for breeding. A situation that is not at all unrealistic at my home. But maybe it is a bit stranger to say something like this in English, even in a rural context. After all, animals tend to change their name in English, when you eat them. I for one had this situation in my head, and since курица is the only word for "hen" in Russian I translated it just like that.

1 year ago

N.Rashti

man. how do you learn all of these languages?

1 year ago

jamllette

I was just thinking the same thing when I scrolled down to your post! WOW

1 year ago

dahmed112
dahmed112

I feel like "hen" should accepted as when chicken is described as "hen" when it comes to food it's usually as a specialty dish or delicacy, like for example "cornish hen". And since "duck" is less common, and somewhat of a delicacy (in America, at least) then "hen" makes sense in this context.

1 year ago

ChrisRCarlin

In Russian is this sentence more understood as "Which do you cook, duck or chicken?" or "Do you cook either of duck or chicken?"

In other words, would "yes" be an expected answer to this question?

Or is it ambiguous with a meaning based on context/tone?

2 years ago

morepivo
morepivo

The question is simply asking what kind of bird is being cooked [in the oven at this moment].

2 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

How would you ask the other then?

And you say at this moment, so how would you ask generally?

5 months ago

aguadopd

I think it depends on context..

2 years ago

Andres756730

According to my dictionary: chicken=цыплёнок Hen: курица Brrrr!!! I have to change this traveling turist dictionary

2 years ago

Yamarrin
Yamarrin

In the sense of speaking about animals, I think that dictionary is correct, but when you talk about meat the English language uses chicken - I've never heard of anyone saying he's cooking or eating a hen.

2 years ago

Brunobruniii

In one of the previous levels word hen was used for курица but when used here it is not accepted.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is because of the English use of not specifying hen when cooking, so hen becomes chicken in the English translation of food.

2 years ago

jamllette

25 Languages!? WOW! Makes me dizzy..

1 year ago

Atagad

How do you know ш needs to be шь? And why not щ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is simply a spelling rule that the ты form of verbs is spelled with -шь. The soft sign at the end has no effect on the pronunciation.

Similarly, I believe that it's a spelling rule that feminine nouns ending in hushes are spelled with -ь (e.g. ночь, мышь), while masculine ones are spelled with just -ч, -ш, -щ, -ж (e.g. муж, нож, луч, душ). See the bottom of https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1 .

1 year ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

I've never heard sounds described as hushes before. Is a hush essentially any of the sounds ч, ш, щ, and ж (at least when Russian is the topic of conversation)?

5 months ago

Adrian-Michael
Adrian-Michael

Why is this утку and not утка?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's a direct object, so it's in the accusative case -- for feminine nouns in -а, those change into -у in the accusative case.

1 year ago

Alex.Ch502.
Alex.Ch502.Plus

At this time I think you already know, but here is the answer anyways. The accusative case changes the noun's ending to "у" whenever the ending is "a".

11 months ago

Tuxsanov

why not do you prepare?

3 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

Yes, especially when most dictionaries also mention this meaning.

And coming from French culture, I feel that "préparer" is almost the translation for "cooking".

;-)

2 years ago

jhw_rus
jhw_rus

I agree - I don't see why "Do you prepare/cook duck or chicken?" would be wrong!

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Well, these days when you can get frozen, pre-dressed chicken, I imagine that your sentence would be less common. But in English, you would normally say "plucking", " skinning", "de-boning", or " cutting". You might say are you preparing, but like I said, it's a bit less common.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Obviously, a live chicken wandering around the yard is animate for purposes of accusative case. What is a dead chicken that has been cooked considered? Does animacy extend past the grave, so to speak, even though animation might have terminated?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.