Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Necesitamos menos palabras y más acciones."

Translation:We need fewer words and more actions.

4 years ago

34 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think "more action" should be accepted. We need more actions in English sounds absurd.

    EditDelete4 years ago

fireman_biff

    They accept "we need less talk and more action" (2014-05-24).

    4 years ago

tropicalnut
    tropicalnut

    Duo doesn't accept it anymore, wasn't this sentence in idioms before

    2 weeks ago

Paulalock

    I agree and have reported it.

    4 years ago

BunmiOke
    BunmiOke

    It was accepted for me, onlinealterego. This is 20/09/2015 though.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Glad to hear it. Thanks for letting me know.

      EditDelete3 years ago

Tomk123

      It sure does. I didn't want to risk "more action".

      3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

      You're right. Now is it "actions" that sounds absurd or the whole sentence? I've heard the word "actions" many times before.

      3 years ago

TimDeets
      TimDeets

      "We need less words and more actions" is not proper English. It should be "We need fewer words...."

      4 years ago

Charley-Farley

      absolutely! One of my bugbears. Fewer for things (nails, bricks, cats etc) and less for an amount (water, oil, pain etc)

      4 years ago

ArtDK
      ArtDK

      I tried "we need fewer words" and it was accepted.

      4 years ago

TimDeets
      TimDeets

      Despite what I wrote a year ago, I'd say "less talk and more action" is the best translation. I mean, I think that's what people are most likely to say.

      3 years ago

azmanzana
      azmanzana

      You're right but I still think it should be accepted. Imho, the meaning behind the sentence is more important than the sentence itself. I definitely don't think I should be penalised for colloquial English (that happens to be accepted by everyone I know) when I'm learning Spanish. :)

      3 years ago

markbooth
      markbooth

      Why not? The use of "less" as a synonym for "fewer" dates back to Old English. Just because some style guides suggest a preference to not using "less" for countable quantities does not make this a grammatical rule.

      4 years ago

Zesty_Crunch
      Zesty_Crunch

      It actually is. I'm not saying breaking it should be met with a lecture, but "less" and "fewer" are definitely not synonymous. One modifies non-count nouns, the other modifies count nouns.

      3 years ago

JBranch1998

      But they definitely are synonymous in many contexts,

      For example, https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=10+items+or+less%2C10+items+or+fewer&case_insensitive=on&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t4%3B%2C10%20items%20or%20less%3B%2Cc0%3B%2Cs0%3B%3B10%20items%20or%20less%3B%2Cc0%3B%3B10%20Items%20or%20Less%3B%2Cc0

      There is no recorded usage of "10 items or fewer" in google's English corpus from 1800-2008, regardless of case, even though "items" is a countable noun.

      https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=less+dogs%2Cfewer+dogs&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cless%20dogs%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cfewer%20dogs%3B%2Cc0

      "Fewer dogs" is used more, but the use of "less dogs" is quite significant.

      Also, would you naturally say, "The runner-up lost by less than 2 seconds." or "The runner-up lost by fewer than 2 seconds."

      Would you ever say "I have fewer than one dollar." or would you say "I have less than one dollar."

      Both seconds and dollars are countable nouns...are they not?

      2 years ago

Zesty_Crunch
      Zesty_Crunch

      I mean... you're right that a ton of people would say "less dogs" before "fewer dogs." It's just the way people talk, and it's easily understood, so it's fine. It just doesn't line up with the technical grammatical rule that draws the line between "less" and "fewer." It's a possibility that one day they will be truly synonymous, as language is forever changing and evolving and reshaping, but in my opinion we haven't reached that point just yet. I'm sure many would disagree, but yeah.

      As for the last part, you raise a good point, and my explanation is solely from me, not an expert opinion, but I find it pretty solid: when someone says "less than two seconds" or "less than one dollar," their concern isn't with the specific number of seconds or dollars, but with money and time, and those are, in fact, non-count nouns. They are the real objects of these phrases but are left unsaid. Like, "There were two fewer seconds" (a weird sentence, but just go with it) sounds more correct than "There were two less seconds," yes? It's because there's no comparison splitting things up and the specific concept of "seconds" is being directly modified. There are other examples of this, like "The room is less than ten feet wide." The concept of "feet" isn't what's being discussed; it's just the width of the room in general. Same with all measurements of distance, and probably all measurements in general.

      Hopefully all this was coherent enough to get my meaning across.

      2 years ago

TheEzieDawg

      as of 2015-2-16 this is the translation it gives as the normal one.

      3 years ago

Cetus

      This isn't an idiom? 'We need less talk and more action"?

      4 years ago

Dr.Beez
      Dr.Beez

      Yes, that is how we'd say it in English. That's one of DL's weaknesses... in preferring more literal translations, sometimes some of the sense is lost.

      4 years ago

rogercchristie
      rogercchristie

      I couldn't disagree with you more Dr,Beez. One of DL's strengths (if not the major one) is to supply just enough stimulus to make us think.

      Many years ago I was at a party thrown by a teacher friend of mine. I stopped the whole room (of teachers) during the inevitable discussion of our education system by quietly saying "schools fail our children because they don't teach them how to learn". I knew I had hit a nerve when I was suddenly surrounded by open-mouthed (and somewhat aggressive) stares!

      3 years ago

hairoq
      hairoq

      almost, "necesitamos menos charla y más acción"

      4 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Talk is less, words should be fewer.

        EditDelete4 years ago

appfoto
        appfoto

        Exactly - idioms are NOT translated literally.

        4 years ago

Thasvaddef
        Thasvaddef

        Mucho ruido y pocas nueces

        4 years ago

bryn1953
        bryn1953

        I put needed as necesitamos Is also the preterite form, there is no context to say that this is incorrect...reported it.

        4 years ago

melcarne

        I wrote we need to talk less and act more and did not accept my answer

        3 years ago

latortugapopular

        I wrote "Little less conversation and a little more action" just to see if it will accept it. :) (It didn't)

        2 years ago

GeraldHers

        Agreed...FEWER words and more ACTION

        4 years ago

momisha

        Why not 'needed'?

        3 years ago

MelissaFar2

        Poquito menos conversación y poquito más acción. Todo esto agravación no me satisface.

        2 years ago

DarkVoice
        DarkVoice

        Always.

        2 years ago

njacquet1
        njacquet1

        Thanks Duolingo now i can start politics in Spain

        2 years ago

alejoferrando

        the english translation is awkward. "more actions"?

        1 week ago