"Все люди разные."

Translation:All people are different.

11/30/2015, 7:19:51 PM

36 Comments


ryandward

I seem to be very confused between все and всё and this sentence threw me for a loop.

11/30/2015, 7:19:51 PM

2E3S

Все=plural, весь - masculine, вся - feminine, всё - neuter. They can be used separately as pronouns also, especially все: все вернулись живыми=everyone has come back alive. Also, всё is used like это (also a neuter pronoun) and kind of agrees with it meaning "всё это": "всё напрасно"=всё это напрасно="everything is in vain".

12/1/2015, 10:02:54 AM

c.a.sid

In what context would you use "весь", "вся", or "всё (singular)"? I can't think of a phrase that combines "all" with a singular noun.

9/2/2018, 12:08:37 PM

2E3S

Singular весь, вся are translated like "whole" actually: весь мир = the whole world.

9/5/2018, 2:16:57 AM

c.a.sid

oh that makes a lot of sense!! thank you :)

9/5/2018, 1:42:15 PM

paul502

How would one say, "All the people are different," which was marked as incorrect?

1/9/2016, 9:38:06 PM

jairapetyan

I can see why it wouldn't be accepted in the reverse tree, and if you are a native speaker you'll understand that this sentence (referring to a specific group of people) is much less likely to occur. But to answer your question, and mine below, I asked my hubby who is a native speaker. For yours he said, "Все люди разные." Bravo. So you might want to report it.

For mine (I had translated 'all different people'), he asked, "Well, can you say it in a sentence?" I could not. I would have to add a word at least, for example, I could say, "the group was composed of all different types of people." Awkward. And even asking him to just translate the fragment, he said you'd just say, "люди разные."

1/31/2016, 6:04:55 AM

Wentris

all men are different

12/3/2015, 8:51:06 PM

Linguophobe

That would be все мужчины разные. люди is the plural of человек = 'person'

12/7/2015, 5:36:55 AM

daughterofAlbion

This reply seems to ignore the fact that the use of "all men" to "mean all members of mankind" is still correct English (although less fashionable nowadays). "All the men" would be incorrect, because that would assume that a group of males were referred to, but I do not see why the answer that Wentris gave should not be accepted.

7/17/2016, 8:30:42 AM

SeanPatric908907

Sorry, but as a native English speaker, I disagree, especially in the context of this translation.

4/17/2018, 10:22:20 AM

freiling

This usage of "men" to include all humans is antiquated, and no longer recommended by style manuals AFAIK, which to me is the writing on the wall for that usage. "Man" and "mankind" are in more frequent use though.

6/21/2018, 12:55:13 AM

LDbag

Is разные related to "раз", as in "ешё раз" ?

1/9/2016, 11:46:28 AM

2E3S

Etymologically it is. Russian is one of the few lucky languages which etymology is quite studied and described. For instance, in Vasmer's etymological dictionary (most fundamental), in Russian it is Этимологический словарь Фасмера, it's easily found online (for instance, first link in google).

1/9/2016, 1:05:51 PM

daughterofAlbion

Just what I have been looking for!

7/17/2016, 8:18:08 AM

duolingoHepCat

I'm still trying to get a handle on the whole "все" vs всё" thing. Would it be correct to say that "все" with NO DOTS is used when referring to all PEOPLE whereas "всё" WITH THE DOUBLE DOTS is used for all THINGS? Also, are they pronounced differently? The audio on Duolingo seems to pronounce them the same, but I thought "е" and "ё" made very different sounds.

1/28/2016, 1:11:35 AM

curt

все = everyone, everybody (with no noun) Все здесь. Everyone's here.

все (with a noun) = all .., all the... Все студенты здесь. All the students are here. все вещи = all the things

всё = everything (with no noun) Всё здесь. Everything is here.

But всё is just the neuter form of весь/вся/всё (there are other case forms too), which mean 'whole/entire' with a noun. весь день = all day вся книга = the entire book всё окно = the whole window

2/21/2016, 12:25:19 PM

jtaylor162
Plus

Good points, but like duolingoHepCat, I hear the audio pronouncing "все"as if it were "всё". Is the audio wrong (and unchanged two years later), or is it properly not pronounced as it's spelled?

9/30/2018, 7:41:30 PM

NastyaTopalN

звучит неправильно "всё", а должно быть "все"

9/13/2018, 7:47:13 AM

Alipaulam

Where's the dash for a complement? I had this as 'all different people'. (wrong!)

12/22/2015, 12:22:14 AM

Linguophobe

That's a sentence fragment because of the full stop/capital. The dash and "есть" (to be) aren't necessary for definitions/statements, except for some contexts. They can be added/removed without changing the meaning. Hope that helped :)

12/22/2015, 3:41:36 AM

peachtree2

So without the punctuation that could be a correct translation: all different people? eg: все люди разные были там = all various/different (kinds of) people were there?

1/25/2016, 3:46:59 AM

jairapetyan

I put, "all different people" but it was not accepted. Should it have been?

1/30/2016, 5:52:23 AM

jairapetyan

No, it is wrong. See comment above. /:

1/31/2016, 6:05:39 AM

AndreasWitnstein

That would be «все разные люди», with the attributive adjective before the noun, as in English.

5/13/2016, 6:03:51 AM

ville1807

why not "all humans are different"?

6/7/2016, 9:43:23 PM

P-Code

Да!!!

11/11/2016, 12:07:11 AM

websmasha

It's called diversity.

5/28/2017, 3:54:12 PM

shkrjab

Humans

5/4/2018, 6:44:47 AM

Mikhai11

Because we are talking about a quantity of people, shouldn't люди be in it's genitive form?

9/15/2018, 1:08:13 PM

2E3S

Люди is a subject of this sentence, so it should be in nominative.

9/15/2018, 5:49:51 PM

MathProfD

What should have been the clue that "Все люди разные. " meant " All people are different." instead of "All different people"?

6/12/2017, 2:53:03 AM

fflorian1

What's the difference between разный and отличающийся?

6/8/2018, 6:11:28 AM

supermollusc

"People" is a collective so in a way "all people are different"is internally contradictory It should be "People are all different" "All men are different" is ok however as "men" is a not a collective noun but a plural

12/30/2015, 10:14:53 PM

GuidoSassi

Contradiction is not a fault. Lol. Ossimores is a rhetorical figure based on contraddiction. (Little big man, a noisy silence, ...) the world is coloured, not black and white, at least gray (black and white at the same time).

3/28/2016, 9:11:41 AM

GuidoSassi

Some meanings for you. Human beings are all equal and all different at the same time. Every country has its habit. If you talk about a group take into account that they are single persons.

3/28/2016, 9:07:31 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.