1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Все люди разные."

"Все люди разные."

Translation:All people are different.

November 30, 2015

43 Comments


ryandward

I seem to be very confused between все and всё and this sentence threw me for a loop.


2E3S

Все=plural, весь - masculine, вся - feminine, всё - neuter. They can be used separately as pronouns also, especially все: все вернулись живыми=everyone has come back alive. Also, всё is used like это (also a neuter pronoun) and kind of agrees with it meaning "всё это": "всё напрасно"=всё это напрасно="everything is in vain".


c.a.sid

In what context would you use "весь", "вся", or "всё (singular)"? I can't think of a phrase that combines "all" with a singular noun.


2E3S

Singular весь, вся are translated like "whole" actually: весь мир = the whole world.


c.a.sid

oh that makes a lot of sense!! thank you :)


x1P43

Thank you very much. The clarification that всё is used like это is new to me. It explains why Duolingo has seemed to be wrong many times according to my former way of thinking. Now I won't "report " it as a pronunciation error! So many subtle things to learn!


zJrw12

The audio is wrong, as many in this course. Must be все


NastyaTopalN

звучит неправильно "всё", а должно быть "все"


KsanterX

The sound is wrong here. It must sound "все", not "всё". This is very important.


jtaylor162

This does seem to be what we're being taught, as if все and всё are strictly different words, with different pronunciations. But I also recall (I wish I could remember the context) that there is a tendency (rule??) that when "е" is stressed, it becomes "ё". Is this true, and if it's not limited to specific contexts, in some sense could they really be perhaps becoming the same phoneme? This would explain why Russians seem so lax about distinguishing them in written text. If that's true, perhaps what we're calling все and всё are actually homonyms in practice, even if they are spelled differently (like pale and pail in English, or even spelled the same, as bat in baseball vs. bat the animal), and pronounced either way, based solely on stress. Russian linguists??


duolingoHepCat

I'm still trying to get a handle on the whole "все" vs всё" thing. Would it be correct to say that "все" with NO DOTS is used when referring to all PEOPLE whereas "всё" WITH THE DOUBLE DOTS is used for all THINGS? Also, are they pronounced differently? The audio on Duolingo seems to pronounce them the same, but I thought "е" and "ё" made very different sounds.


curt

все = everyone, everybody (with no noun) Все здесь. Everyone's here.

все (with a noun) = all .., all the... Все студенты здесь. All the students are here. все вещи = all the things

всё = everything (with no noun) Всё здесь. Everything is here.

But всё is just the neuter form of весь/вся/всё (there are other case forms too), which mean 'whole/entire' with a noun. весь день = all day вся книга = the entire book всё окно = the whole window


jtaylor162

Good points, but like duolingoHepCat, I hear the audio pronouncing "все"as if it were "всё". Is the audio wrong (and unchanged two years later), or is it properly not pronounced as it's spelled?


LDbag

Is разные related to "раз", as in "ешё раз" ?


2E3S

Etymologically it is. Russian is one of the few lucky languages which etymology is quite studied and described. For instance, in Vasmer's etymological dictionary (most fundamental), in Russian it is Этимологический словарь Фасмера, it's easily found online (for instance, first link in google).


daughterofAlbion

Just what I have been looking for!


WzM72

еЩё раз, ещё раз


paul502

How would one say, "All the people are different," which was marked as incorrect?


jairapetyan

I can see why it wouldn't be accepted in the reverse tree, and if you are a native speaker you'll understand that this sentence (referring to a specific group of people) is much less likely to occur. But to answer your question, and mine below, I asked my hubby who is a native speaker. For yours he said, "Все люди разные." Bravo. So you might want to report it.

For mine (I had translated 'all different people'), he asked, "Well, can you say it in a sentence?" I could not. I would have to add a word at least, for example, I could say, "the group was composed of all different types of people." Awkward. And even asking him to just translate the fragment, he said you'd just say, "люди разные."


Mel533776

This time we picked ALL DIFFERENT PEOPLE.


Wentris

all men are different


Linguophobe

That would be все мужчины разные. люди is the plural of человек = 'person'


daughterofAlbion

This reply seems to ignore the fact that the use of "all men" to "mean all members of mankind" is still correct English (although less fashionable nowadays). "All the men" would be incorrect, because that would assume that a group of males were referred to, but I do not see why the answer that Wentris gave should not be accepted.


SeanPatric908907

Sorry, but as a native English speaker, I disagree, especially in the context of this translation.


freiling

This usage of "men" to include all humans is antiquated, and no longer recommended by style manuals AFAIK, which to me is the writing on the wall for that usage. "Man" and "mankind" are in more frequent use though.


Egor51

всЕ(!) люди разные


Mikhai11

Because we are talking about a quantity of people, shouldn't люди be in it's genitive form?


2E3S

Люди is a subject of this sentence, so it should be in nominative.


ttamas13

I had the same question as Mikhai. And I think the question was not really answered. What is the difference between "Много людей умные" and "Все люди разные"? Is все and adjective, while много is a pronoun?


Alipaulam

Where's the dash for a complement? I had this as 'all different people'. (wrong!)


Linguophobe

That's a sentence fragment because of the full stop/capital. The dash and "есть" (to be) aren't necessary for definitions/statements, except for some contexts. They can be added/removed without changing the meaning. Hope that helped :)


peachtree2

So without the punctuation that could be a correct translation: all different people? eg: все люди разные были там = all various/different (kinds of) people were there?


jairapetyan

I put, "all different people" but it was not accepted. Should it have been?


jairapetyan

No, it is wrong. See comment above. /:


AndreasWitnstein

That would be «все разные люди», with the attributive adjective before the noun, as in English.


ville1807

why not "all humans are different"?


websmasha

It's called diversity.


fflorian1

What's the difference between разный and отличающийся?


AKS-47

one is Adjective other is reflexive Transgressive ? or Participle?. i am not a linguist :( different vs. different from something. They stem from разность vs отличие - difference vs distinction\otherness


Ben785030

Some people are squirrel-handed. Gregor is a weird name.


mantpaa

Why is this in dative?


MariaVilma305124

In English i would say. Everybody is different


Bogus779729

I disagree with Duo. I say that people are all different.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.