"Вы уже готовите ужин?"

Translation:Are you cooking dinner already?

November 30, 2015

21 Comments


GuidoSassi

is ужин accusative in this case?

February 4, 2016

Theron126

Yes.

February 4, 2016

marcosmacedo26

So nominative and accusative are the same for ужин?

November 20, 2018

Subarno10

For inanimate masculine nouns (such as ужин), yes

November 28, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Why is the translation "Did you already cook dinner" not accepted?

November 30, 2015

Superuncia

Because the sentence is in the present tense.

December 4, 2015

jeffreythu1

but "do you already cooking dinner" is not proper grammar in english. is it trying to say "are you already cooking dinner?"

December 23, 2015

Theron126

Yes, that's the given translation.

December 24, 2015

Tenatle

That's not what shows up. The "correct" answer is poor English. I hope they fix that.

May 16, 2018

snarlsweenus

its not in english. Literal translations are not "for english" they are their own languages with their own sentence structures and rules, so most other languages arent going to be Literally Translated to "good english"--- good english abides by ENGLISH language rules. thays why many times people learning english say things that sound "funny" to a native speaker but are close translations with irregular rules and applications applied willy-nilly to an outsider. (Even plurals... duck/ducks-goose/geese-ox/oxen-fox/foxes-octopus/octopi not as simple as adding an "s"; as a native english speaker i dont know WHY these appendages are but i know them to be accurate for the plural forms.)

I see comments constantly similar to this; open mind and just try to learn the rules as they already exist... or why even try to learn another language??

November 27, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Спасибо!

December 5, 2015

DanisTerzi

Why can't I use "the" before dinner in "Are you already cooking the dinner?"

December 29, 2015

feyMorgaina

I can't seem to recall ever hearing anyone say "Are you already cooking the dinner?" It's more commonly said as "Are you already cooking dinner?"

February 22, 2016

draquila

For a normal family dinner, you would never use an article. But if you are talking about a special event like, say, Thanksgiving dinner, you might use an article, especially when modifying dinner with some adjective.

April 8, 2016

Chris855316

When would you use the other forms?

August 1, 2016

rozamunduszek

One of the translations of уже is "yet" so I translated the sentence "Are you cooking dinner yet?" and it wasn't accepted. Why? When уже can and can't be used as "yet" and when as "already"?

December 20, 2015

mahankr

"Are you already fixing dinner" should also be correct. In this case, fix = make, at least in American English.

February 28, 2016

byronicplague

In English English, however, 'fixing' would imply something catastrophic had happened to the dinner, necessitating some kind of repair or replacement.

May 10, 2016

FairOaks

If fixing dinner wasn't an option in speech, what would you be eating if you had fixings for dinner?

August 23, 2017

laugzman

This might be specifically regional.... (Southern?). "Fixing" dinner is not common in all American English. In the Northeast, at least, you "make" dinner. "Fixing" would mean dinner was broken.

June 26, 2017

Theron126

Canada: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixing_Dinner

Americans from Oregon, Colorado, California, Indiana, New York saying "fix dinner" is perfectly natural: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fix-breakfast-dinner-meal.2441925/

Even living in Scotland I've seen/heard Americans say that quite a lot and not just Southerners. I'd say it's quite widespread in the US, but not used outside, except in Canada, apparently.

June 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.