"Elle parle toute seule."

Translation:She talks to herself.

December 1, 2013

50 Comments


xavriviere

As a native french speaker, "Elle parle toute seule" means "she speaks, but no one is listening". This sentence is the equivalent of "Elle parle dans le vide", meaning "she speaks to the void", and so I propose for translation "she speaks alone".

From the other comments, "elle se parle" isn't used, even if grammarticaly correct. One sentence will be "Elle se parle à elle-même", and the meaning is "she speaks to herself", i.e. inside her head.

January 8, 2014

h.mayorquin

But does that mean that she is just speaking alone or also that she speaks to herself?

January 30, 2014

n6zs

It means "she talks to herself".

April 3, 2017

Lele3c

I hope you can understand why it's difficult for learners to grasp such phrases when we also have native French speakers suggesting that this is not how to say 'she talks to herself'. Is it possible for DL to hide contentious exercises until a definitive source can be rederenced?

December 31, 2017

Yutmen

The problem is DL does not hire someone who is academically and professionally competent to translate the course in particular language. They rely on volunteers to develop the course, so you will find a lot of cases where native speakers disagree on some simple stuff.

April 11, 2018

DenisBouch7

Duolingo uses a community of moderators from all over the world to provide guidance. They are a talented group of very academically and professionally competent people who work hard and endlessly without compensation. This is not a problem, but what makes this program so useful. Language is full of variations across regions and generations and the combined efforts of the moderators is what makes Duolingo such a powerful program.

April 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Of course we shouldn't assume native-speaking commenters are always correct, or that their comments always tell the full story about their language or the other, or that we ourselves have reached perfect understanding.

In English, "I'm talking to myself" can very well mean that while I'm trying to get my point across to others, no one is listening. Presumably (and based on the evidence) it's the same in French.

I hope I'm not talking to myself with this comment, and that I'm not talking into the void.

June 10, 2018

carolin_o

This makes perfect sense to me, and I've seen people say "I'm talking to myself here" to draw attention to someone else's rude inattention. though the feeling would probably be phrased in English as "I might as well be talking to myself" or "It's like I'm talking to a wall" more often than "I'm talking into the void."

January 22, 2018

aduragbemi2

What about "she speaks all alone"?

April 1, 2019

esowl

More direct translations of this phrase were rejected, so I assume that it's idiomatic.

December 1, 2013

n6zs

"Elle parle toute seule" means "she talks to herself".

April 3, 2017

VadimVilgelmi

I translated the sentence as "She speaks all alone". Isn't that correct?

July 25, 2017

lexer1

I was also wondering this

April 25, 2018

Pigslew

Why "toute"? Adverbs aren't masculine or feminine. Wouldn't "tout" be the correct word here?

February 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The adverb is however describing the adjective alone which is referring back to the subject which is feminine. The adjective agrees with the subject and the adverb agrees with the adjective.

December 5, 2014

ngmuipai

My question precisely. Why the "e" on the adverb "tout"?

May 23, 2014

hlgcan

It's referring to the subject being feminine therefore it takes feminine form.

May 23, 2014

Pigslew

Adverbs have no gender, only adjectives do. "Tout" is the former.

May 24, 2014

Lycanthrope

"Tout" requires gender and number agreement with its subject. That's why you see "tout", "toute", "tous", and "toutes".

August 13, 2014

Pigslew

Of course, Lycanthrope. But I see "tout" as an adverb in this case describing the feminine adjective "seule" . Adverbs do NOT have gender.

August 13, 2014

Cornflake62

According to http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/tout.htm, "tout" as an adverb DOES -- sometimes -- have agreement. If the subject is feminine and the adjective following tout-the-adverb starts with a consonant, then tout-the-adverb should agree with the subject in both gender and number - i.e., "Elle parle toute seule" and "Elles parlent toutes seules" are correct. If I'm understanding it correctly, then for masculine subjects and for feminine subjects when tout-the-adverb is followed by a vowel, tout-the-adverb is invariably "tout." So, "Il parle tout seul" and "Ils parlent tout seuls" are also correct.

November 8, 2014

Pigslew

Thank you, Cornflake62, I learnt something useful so I've given you a lingot. I expect you meant "seulS" in your last sentence.

November 9, 2014

Cornflake62

Yes, I did! Thank you!

November 9, 2014

kysernj

OK, this time the literal English translation (she speaks all alone) does make sense, and duolingo is not accepting it. It's very frustrating trying to guess which time it will insist on a nonsensical English translation and reject a normal-English equivalent, and which time it will reject a fairly sensible literal translation in favor of colloquial English. But it's only a database after all.

November 17, 2014

n6zs

The given expression is an idiom meaning "she talks to herself".

April 3, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She is talking all alone" is accepted. Generally the verb 'Speak" does expect that you have someone that you are speaking to, if only to yourself. Of course there is some overlap of the two verbs. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/speak

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/talk?show=0=1417809787

December 5, 2014

Mari847170

She speaks all by herself

December 16, 2016

n6zs

That sounds reasonable, but the expression is an idiom that means "she talks to herself".

April 3, 2017

LesterOlso

I typed "She speaks alone" but got it wrong. So I am encouraged that a native speaker has affirmed this as a reasonable translation. I get that it is idiomatic, and yet it is perplexing that there is no reflexive verb here or construction making explicit that she is the recipient of her own speech. Good to learn this.

December 17, 2017

carolin_o

I have a question about what I could clue me in (in "write what you hear") that this is singular rather than plural. In the current political climate there is a lot of conversation about how women (elles) talk (for instance in an office meeting) and nobody hears what they say unless a man repeats it. I can easily imagine "elles parlent toutes seules." But would that ever be phrased like this in French? If not, how would you express it, and if it was phrase like this, how different would it sound from "elle parle toute seule?"

January 22, 2018

kasuziq

Wouldn't the plural sound the same. Elles parlent toutes seules

March 12, 2018

AaronDandr

In this section, there are a lot of confusing sentences, need improvements

August 15, 2018

LesleyBJ

I put "she speaks alone" which was marked wrong. I have seen the answers below confirming that it means "she talks to herself" but if this is the case how do you say "she speaks alone" i.e. goes and speaks to someone by herself rather than with others or stands up alone in front of an audience.

September 28, 2018

Kevin968039

She's in good company

December 22, 2018

ArpsTnd

So, is "Elle se parle" wrong?

December 31, 2018

Jamal51969

I think if "Elle parle toute seule=she talks to herself" is phrasal or practiced version then it's ok but if we follow literally then "she speaks all alone" is closer and for "she speaks to herself" " Elle se parle a elle-meme" is more close. (Just perception)!

June 5, 2019

dospescados

Can you say "Elle parle à elle-même"?

July 14, 2019

liambennie

I'd like to know about this too. Is it idiomatic to translate "she speaks to herself", as, "elle parle toute seule"? I would think that a more direct translation would be "elle se parle toute seule", with the "toute seule" being optional and only included to stress that she is really talking to herself.

December 17, 2013

changame

I agree... Elle se parle means «She talks to herself.» I would say Elle parle toute seule means «She talks by herself.»

December 17, 2013

valse44

According to wordreference.com, "parler tout seul" means to talk to oneself--so while I think "Elle se parle" is another correct French translation, the English translation for the Duo sentence here could only be "She talks to herself" or "She is talking to herself" (or "speak" instead of "talk")

December 18, 2013

xavriviere

As a native speaker, "elle se parle" is not common use, and for me isn't a correct translation.

January 7, 2014

changame

Oh okay thank you. Just wondering though, how would we say «She talks by herself» ? For example in the context where she is the only presenter vs other presenters who were in pairs or groups.

December 19, 2013

MmeSraTupaj

That is exactly the context I was imagining and how I would express that. Thank you for including it in this conversation, as I think it very relevant. If this is NOT the way you'd say that, can someone please illuminate us as to how you would say that.

January 14, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.