1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chien marche près du chev…

"Le chien marche près du cheval."

Translation:The dog walks near the horse.

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


ledohoanglong

"du cheval"? I think that "du" means "some" uncountable (du lait)


Eramance

Sorry, this isn't clear to me. Why "du" when we are talking about one horse? Shouldn't it be "le"?


Yuujen

The set expression is "près de".


iustitia

So can you somehow see difference in this phrase if it is about specific horse or random, uncountable one if it is fixed?


cdifazio

You're right, but du is a contraction of de + le. 'Pres de' is a single phrase, and since it's followed by 'le cheval', it becomes 'du'.


Jonaszz

What would be "near to the dog?" in French?


DanielShark29

Interestingly I saw "pres du" in another sentence and typed "next to" and it told me I was wrong and it needed to "near the." This time I put "near to" which may be somewhat incorrect but it said that the correct answer was "next to." Can "pres du" mean "next to" or not?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.