"Le chien marche près du cheval."

Translation:The dog walks near the horse.

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


ledohoanglong

"du cheval"? I think that "du" means "some" uncountable (du lait)

January 9, 2013

eellrraatt

du = de + le

April 26, 2013

Eramance

Sorry, this isn't clear to me. Why "du" when we are talking about one horse? Shouldn't it be "le"?

May 27, 2013

Yuujen

The set expression is "près de".

July 15, 2013

iustitia

So can you somehow see difference in this phrase if it is about specific horse or random, uncountable one if it is fixed?

September 27, 2013

cdifazio

You're right, but du is a contraction of de + le. 'Pres de' is a single phrase, and since it's followed by 'le cheval', it becomes 'du'.

September 10, 2013

Jonaszz

What would be "near to the dog?" in French?

May 20, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

près du chien

May 25, 2013

DanielShark29

Interestingly I saw "pres du" in another sentence and typed "next to" and it told me I was wrong and it needed to "near the." This time I put "near to" which may be somewhat incorrect but it said that the correct answer was "next to." Can "pres du" mean "next to" or not?

October 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.