"I like the sun and I don't like the fog."

Translation:Я люблю солнце и не люблю туман.

November 30, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blaurebell

how about using "a" as the conjunction? Liking vs not liking seems like a contrast to me?


Ythir

The conjunction "а" is mostly used to contrast single entities, rather than whole statements. And the way the Russian sentence is constructed - the way both parts are written as factual statements, using the regular word order, and there's no stress on any specific word - using "а" as the linking conjunction would sound awkward.

You can use "но" instead, this one is specifically used to contrast statements: "Я люблю солнце, но не люблю туман". The result, however, arguably strays too far from the original English sentence, expecting it to have a 'but' instead of the 'and'.

Here are some of the ways the Russian sentence could be rephrased to allow the "а" conjunction (emphasised words are in bold):
"Я люблю солнце, а туман не люблю" - works as a translation of the original English sentence.
"Я люблю солнце, а не туман" - I like the sun, and not the fog.
"Я люблю солнце, а не люблю - туман" - I like the sun, and what I don't like is the fog.
люблю солнце, а не избегаю его" - I like the sun, not avoid it.
"Я люблю солнце, а он не любит" - I like the sun, and he doesn't.

In regard to the last sentence, it should be noted that the conjunction "а" can be used to link complete statements when those have different subjects: "Я люблю солнце, а он не любит туман". The statements are not exactly contrasted in this case, however.


blaurebell

Thank you, that's very helpful! I guess I had the first one of your examples in mind, but wasn't too sure about the word order.


kdammers

But why, then, is "I put on a uniform , and you put on a sweater" translated with "a" instead of "i" in the ex. with forced choices?


Ythir

This one falls into the 'different subjects' case I described in the last paragraph. It's a whole new can of worms, but in short - it's a quirk of the conjunction "и" in that when you use it to link two independent clauses (subject + predicate), it can make it sound like the second clause is a result of the first one. Or at least it's direct temporal continuation.

Meaning, you can definitely use "и" in your example: "Я надену форму, и ты наденешь свитер" - but then it's implied that the second person will put on the sweater only after the first one puts on the uniform. Possibly, only because of that. Translated into English, it would be best rendered as 'and then'.

(At this point, I have to note that this is not exclusive to the conjunction "и", and the list of possible shades of meaning behind each conjunction is beyond the scope of a Duolingo comment.)

What I'm getting at is that the choice of the conjunction is forced in this case precisely because these shades of meaning are too specific, whilst Duolingo is designed to teach you to convey information neutrally. The conjunction "а" simply links one clause to another, introducing a new subject - so Duo expects the learner to draw the conclusion that they're supposed to link clauses with "а", and things within clauses with "и".


jtaylor162

So, would the "а" conjunction also be wrong in "Мне нравится солнце а не нравится туман"?


SethArnold1

Very nice, thanks.


bakedak

Why can't I use "мне нравится" here?


ricojes

same here. for over a year i've been under the impression that любить is reserved for animates and actions, not objects.


Mikhai11

What's wrong with: "мне нравится солнце и мне не нравится туман."?


Morgana139

Why not «Мне нравится солнце, а не туман»?


kpagcha

Мне нравится слонце и не нравится туман ?


kpagcha

What the heck I reported this months ago and it marked it wronf again!?


Meiradi2

Still is.02 August 2020


OPolyglotte

Still is. 07-16-2016


anastasaurus

Still is. 11-23-2016 :(


PrincessLeia2015

Still is. 04-23-2017


Alexroseajr

Still, May 2018. Does no one ever check this course?


low2max

Still wrong 5-3-2020


Henry741757

Still (or again?) not accepted in July 2020.


aryahmmr

Still is. 10 Feb 18


dlisol
Mod
Plus

Мне нравится солнце и не нравится туман is accepted 5 Dec 2019


Theron126

Corrected as of 5-10-2018.


denietor

Still is. 2019-03-15.


FridayForFreedom

Marked as wrong August 31st 2019


CapitaoPacoca

Accepted in Mobile - 12/20/2020


Maud620890

Not accepeted October 2021


BenyaSovetskiy

It is correct and it is very useful.


meganmarianne

Yes, I wrote this and it was marked as incorrect


joseperus

Did you try adding "мне" in the second part of the sentence? "Мне нравится солнце и мне не нравится туман"?

The subjects of the two semi-sentences are different, and they are not "мне" but: "солнце" and "туман".

"мне" is to say by whom they are not liked.

We would not say in English "the sun is not liked by me and the fog is not liked".

If someone says in English "the sun is not liked by me and the fog is not liked", we wouldn't interpret that the fog is not liked by me. On the contrary, we would expect to hear explicitly "... and the fog is not liked by me".

So, has anyone tried "Мне нравится солнце и мне не нравится туман" and could message here if it's accepted?


dlisol
Mod
Plus

Мне нравится солнце и мне не нравится туман. is accepted


DanBeuc

я люблю солнце а не туман not accepted. I think it should be.


BrunoKtos

Why not Я люблю солнце и не люблю тумана ?


GaborBihary

Люблю requires accusative. Туман is inanimate, therefore accusative equals nominative: не люблю туман.


CliveYoung5

Мне нравятся IS STILL NOT ACCEPTED. Duolingo is seriously pissing me off


justTam0101

I don't know whether this already has been asked, but: Why do we need to repeat the "люблю"? Isn't it enough saying this one time?


Kastor45

Why not "а" since you're contrasting two things?


Marcel190422

Why not: "мне нравится солнце и не люблю туман"?


SethArnold1

I can't give an exact explanation but я люблю and мне нравится carry different connotations. I think you would want to be consistent about the use for two very similar but different things within one sentence.

He doesn't discuss this exact case, however I found this explanation from Fedor at Be Fluent In Russian helpful: https://youtu.be/FSWpc_2G-ac


Superuncia

Which case is солнце?


Ivan4Duo

I'm also still learning, but that must be the accusative case in this sentence. FYI, солнце is a neuter noun and is the same in both the nominative and the accusative.


helrasincke

You're right, любить governs the accusative. In Russian a distinction is made between animate/inanimate. Inanimate masculine and neuter nouns don't change in the accusative, and they look just like their nominative forms, whereas animate ones (people names included) do. Neuter nouns are rarely going to be animate (I actually don't know of any, but I assume theoretically there could be, seeing as grammatical gender is often arbitrary), and so in this case there will be no change.


piguy3

(I assume you meant "neuter" instead of "feminine")

There are some important neuter singular nouns: животное (animal), насекомое (insect), and существо (being/creature) are three. In the accusative singular, they look like nominative singular. In the accusative plural they look like genitive plural.


helrasincke

Yes, you're right! I'll fix that slip-up. Feminine does have its own pattern in the accusative, which is not affected by animate/inanimate distinction. Thanks for the correction. And I figured there must be neuter animate, but couldn't think of any from the top of my head. However, I wasn't aware they followed that particular pattern though. Thanks for the contribution!


longstreth

What is wrong with this? "мне нрасится солнце а не тумна" Is it only incorrect because it should be "туман" or is it be cause I used "а" as the conjunction?


Vale422499

"Нравится" still not accepted. July 2020


triklogl

Please, could someone explain why "мне нравится" could not be a good translation for “I like”? Thanks a lot!


justTam0101

I still don't get why we can't use "мне нравится" here... What is the difference between this and ч люблю"?


Filip11114

Why it is "Я люблю солнце и не люблю туман" instead of "Я люблю солнце и не люблю туманА"?


Stephen-Ruski

Do you really need to repeat the word люблю in this sentence?


marochoufi

Can i use мне нравится and how to finish the sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.