1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like the sun and I don't l…

"I like the sun and I don't like the fog."

Translation:Я люблю солнце и не люблю туман.

November 30, 2015

37 Comments


kpagcha

Мне нравится слонце и не нравится туман ?


kpagcha

What the heck I reported this months ago and it marked it wronf again!?


Meiradi2

Still is.02 August 2020


OPolyglotte

Still is. 07-16-2016


anastasaurus

Still is. 11-23-2016 :(


PrincessLeia2015

Still is. 04-23-2017


Alexroseajr

Still, May 2018. Does no one ever check this course?


low2max

Still wrong 5-3-2020


Henry741757

Still (or again?) not accepted in July 2020.


aryahmmr

Still is. 10 Feb 18


dlisol

Мне нравится солнце и не нравится туман is accepted 5 Dec 2019


Rus_Ivan

still, 9 may 2018


Theron126

Corrected as of 5-10-2018.


DanielNiet910846

Still is. 2019-03-15.


BenyaSovetskiy

It is correct and it is very useful.


meganmarianne

Yes, I wrote this and it was marked as incorrect


blaurebell

how about using "a" as the conjunction? Liking vs not liking seems like a contrast to me?


Ythir

The conjunction "а" is mostly used to contrast single entities, rather than whole statements. And the way the Russian sentence is constructed - the way both parts are written as factual statements, using the regular word order, and there's no stress on any specific word - using "а" as the linking conjunction would sound awkward.

You can use "но" instead, this one is specifically used to contrast statements: "Я люблю солнце, но не люблю туман". The result, however, arguably strays too far from the original English sentence, expecting it to have a 'but' instead of the 'and'.

Here are some of the ways the Russian sentence could be rephrased to allow the "а" conjunction (emphasised words are in bold):
"Я люблю солнце, а туман не люблю" - works as a translation of the original English sentence.
"Я люблю солнце, а не туман" - I like the sun, and not the fog.
"Я люблю солнце, а не люблю - туман" - I like the sun, and what I don't like is the fog.
люблю солнце, а не избегаю его" - I like the sun, not avoid it.
"Я люблю солнце, а он не любит" - I like the sun, and he doesn't.

In regard to the last sentence, it should be noted that the conjunction "а" can be used to link complete statements when those have different subjects: "Я люблю солнце, а он не любит туман". The statements are not exactly contrasted in this case, however.


blaurebell

Thank you, that's very helpful! I guess I had the first one of your examples in mind, but wasn't too sure about the word order.


kdammers

But why, then, is "I put on a uniform , and you put on a sweater" translated with "a" instead of "i" in the ex. with forced choices?


Ythir

This one falls into the 'different subjects' case I described in the last paragraph. It's a whole new can of worms, but in short - it's a quirk of the conjunction "и" in that when you use it to link two independent clauses (subject + predicate), it can make it sound like the second clause is a result of the first one. Or at least it's direct temporal continuation.

Meaning, you can definitely use "и" in your example: "Я надену форму, и ты наденешь свитер" - but then it's implied that the second person will put on the sweater only after the first one puts on the uniform. Possibly, only because of that. Translated into English, it would be best rendered as 'and then'.

(At this point, I have to note that this is not exclusive to the conjunction "и", and the list of possible shades of meaning behind each conjunction is beyond the scope of a Duolingo comment.)

What I'm getting at is that the choice of the conjunction is forced in this case precisely because these shades of meaning are too specific, whilst Duolingo is designed to teach you to convey information neutrally. The conjunction "а" simply links one clause to another, introducing a new subject - so Duo expects the learner to draw the conclusion that they're supposed to link clauses with "а", and things within clauses with "и".


SethArnold1

Very nice, thanks.


jtaylor162

So, would the "а" conjunction also be wrong in "Мне нравится солнце а не нравится туман"?


bakedak

Why can't I use "мне нравится" here?


ricojes

same here. for over a year i've been under the impression that любить is reserved for animates and actions, not objects.


Mikhai11

What's wrong with: "мне нравится солнце и мне не нравится туман."?


Morgan1039

Why not «Мне нравится солнце, а не туман»?


BrunoKtos

Why not Я люблю солнце и не люблю тумана ?


GaborBihary

Люблю requires accusative. Туман is inanimate, therefore accusative equals nominative: не люблю туман.


DanBeuc

я люблю солнце а не туман not accepted. I think it should be.


longstreth

What is wrong with this? "мне нрасится солнце а не тумна" Is it only incorrect because it should be "туман" or is it be cause I used "а" as the conjunction?


CliveYoung5

Мне нравятся IS STILL NOT ACCEPTED. Duolingo is seriously pissing me off


Vale422499

"Нравится" still not accepted. July 2020


triklogl

Please, could someone explain why "мне нравится" could not be a good translation for “I like”? Thanks a lot!


justTam0101

I don't know whether this already has been asked, but: Why do we need to repeat the "люблю"? Isn't it enough saying this one time?


justTam0101

I still don't get why we can't use "мне нравится" here... What is the difference between this and ч люблю"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.