1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему здесь кровь?"

"Почему здесь кровь?"

Translation:Why is there blood here?

November 30, 2015

31 Comments


broca23

So I just watched the 'Duolingo is the Devil!' youtube video and then i came here and got this sentence....


Accorgitene

I've wathced that video a couple of weeks ago and the man was totally right. Here is another gem: "I think she has a good blood"...


Ben4077

Get out of your house NOW


OPolyglotte

I got the question three times in a row, I think Duo is trying to tell me something...


Akuhime-sama

Maybe because this is where we hid the body?


RyanMartillo

Welcome to Night Vale!


Praktyss

I've never had this translation until today. And it's awesome. ... Until Duolingo literally had me answer it ten times in a row. What the actual hell?


Kanin_Neko

I question Duolingo sometimes...


BrianFarre19

This is a blood splattered course - with "good blood", "blood on tickets" and unexplained blood discovery. Should be worried? DL know where I live.


eKenda

I didn't do it, i swear!


laugh2000

OMG why is there blood all over the place???!!!

C'mon guys, I've just finished cleaning the house. Can't you go play somewhere else?


Andres756730

Where is the translation Brrrrr!!!


yadwinder_gadari

In Russia , blood bleeds you !


Ezequiel724903

I guess is just that day of the month


Donny465006

Why is "why is there blood over here" incorrect?


KH40bu

Isn't that вот instead of здесь


Adrienne134675

вот здесь = over here


RobertGeor16

The вь of кровь sounds more like с to me. Is that the way it really sounds?


ManufacturedMind

No, it's just like normal. Krov'


Ben4077

Russian mafia?


Andres756730

literally: why here blood?. With these three words you can have different meanings depending on the context


KeithBrown474825

This question appears to be on an endless loop. Hardly surprising I keep getting "well done, five in a row" messages when the question is always the same. Duolingo- you need to fix this PDQ!


Lordarken

I hope don't have to use this sentence in "Russiaer" places.


Suvro7

Omg. Bad translation


Makepeace8

Because we are suddenly in a detective novel, or perhaps a thriller. Any moment now we'll find out which one. If it's a detective novel, the Russian equivalent of Sherlock Holmes will walk in, and if it's a thriller someone will scream.


Davor552374

First he fave me a bloody ticket and now Duo wants to know why.


KH40bu

jumping cactus attack


Richard266241

Is this question related to the vampire one?

Duo likes Dracula, that's for sure!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.