"Whose bread do they like?"

Translation:Чей хлеб они любят?

November 30, 2015

17 Comments


JewishPolyglot

One of the choices translated as "whose bread do they smoke?" :)

November 30, 2015

chebushka

Why is there no option using им нравится for liking?

December 6, 2015

mahankr

When they have multiple choice, they don't always give all the possible translations.

February 24, 2016

WishOnASupernova

What part of speech is нравится?

February 14, 2017

GeoffreyWa11

It's a verb!

August 21, 2017

spanishlegend27

'Like'

April 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The verb is probably translate more usefully as "is pleasing to", since the person to whom something is pleasing is in Dative case, and the thing doing the pleasing is in Nominative, e.g., Мне нравится хлеб - "The bread is pleasing to me" = "I like the bread". Мне is the dative form of я, and хлеб is nominative.

August 31, 2018

Bettyru2

Is it possible to say: Чей они любят хлеб?

November 13, 2018

Ruslan_I

I dont know if Duo accept it, but it is correct

December 4, 2018

TheFinkie

I thought "чей хлеб любят они" would be a better translation (but it isn't accepted).

January 7, 2019

jon9-9

кого хлеб они любят - could this also be right?

September 3, 2016

Ruslan_I

Звучит очень странно, все сразу поймут что вы иностранец, не говорите так :)

December 4, 2018

spanishlegend27

Yup!

April 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I don't think that's correct.

August 31, 2018

nadine380636

Why is there no это in this sentence? In a previous one there was это required. Is чей это хлеб они люблят also correct or would that mean something different? I don't understand the placement of это in questions yet.

December 31, 2018

JanetGidle

Just learning it too, but i noticed since the 2nd part of the sentence means "do they like?" Then это, or is it, isnt needed., or it would read whose bread is it ( that) they like. So the DO they like replaces the need for IS IT. Does that make any sense?!

August 11, 2019

TedSandila

These English to Russian exercises often befuddle me. I can only see the sentence "whose bread do they like?" in a bake-off competition where the baker is standing behind their loaf. I would normally use "what kind (or what brand) of bread do they like?" Wouldn't какой be a better word for what I think is the intent of the English question?

Sometimes Duo accepts only literal translations but in other instances it seems to be looking for intent.

September 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.