1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Whose bread do they like?"

"Whose bread do they like?"

Translation:Чей хлеб они любят?

November 30, 2015

23 Comments


chebushka

Why is there no option using им нравится for liking?


mahankr

When they have multiple choice, they don't always give all the possible translations.


JewishPolyglot

One of the choices translated as "whose bread do they smoke?" :)


Christophe656225

Whatever they are smoking, I want some.


JoshuaKnic

Why чей and not чья? Is it something to do with gender?


JanetGidle

Yes. Gender matches the noun чей masc sing like bread. Чья- fem Чьё - neuter. Чьи - Plural. All nominative case. You probably don't need to see all 6 cases yet. I'll wait on that one! I found the table in Wikipedia Russian grammar decline чей. It came up easily on Google. Sadly. I can't unsee it.


Bettyru2

Is it possible to say: Чей они любят хлеб?


Ruslan_I

I dont know if Duo accept it, but it is correct


TheFinkie

I thought "чей хлеб любят они" would be a better translation (but it isn't accepted).


JosephDuoCreux

That's what I thought. If it is, then it should be. I reported it. Hopefully I'll get some feedback.


Christophe656225

Why isn't "чей хлеб они нравится" accepted?


Antixity

If you use нравится, you need to use the dative case of они, which would be им


LobsterGhost

What part of speech is нравится?


Jeffrey855877

The verb is probably translate more usefully as "is pleasing to", since the person to whom something is pleasing is in Dative case, and the thing doing the pleasing is in Nominative, e.g., Мне нравится хлеб - "The bread is pleasing to me" = "I like the bread". Мне is the dative form of я, and хлеб is nominative.


nadine380636

Why is there no это in this sentence? In a previous one there was это required. Is чей это хлеб они люблят also correct or would that mean something different? I don't understand the placement of это in questions yet.


JanetGidle

I think I know, would like a native speaker to verify. Чей это хдеб - whose bread is it. In the sentence Whose bread do they like , это- is it, isn't neccesary. Whose bread is it they like. Perhaps if you wanted to say who's bread IS IT THAT they like, you could say чей это хлеб что они любят???


[deactivated user]

    кого хлеб они любят - could this also be right?


Ruslan_I

    Звучит очень странно, все сразу поймут что вы иностранец, не говорите так :)


GoogleUser455402

    but i am a foreigner. i don't care if i sound like a foreigner :)


Jeffrey855877

    I don't think that's correct.


TedSandila

    These English to Russian exercises often befuddle me. I can only see the sentence "whose bread do they like?" in a bake-off competition where the baker is standing behind their loaf. I would normally use "what kind (or what brand) of bread do they like?" Wouldn't какой be a better word for what I think is the intent of the English question?

    Sometimes Duo accepts only literal translations but in other instances it seems to be looking for intent.


JanetGidle

    Google translate uses какой хлеб for which bread and чей хлеб for whose bread.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.