"Whose bread do they like?"

Translation:Чей хлеб они любят?

3 years ago

15 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

One of the choices translated as "whose bread do they smoke?" :)

3 years ago

WishOnASupernova

What part of speech is нравится?

1 year ago

GeoffreyWa11
GeoffreyWa11

It's a verb!

1 year ago

spanishlegend27

'Like'

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The verb is probably translate more usefully as "is pleasing to", since the person to whom something is pleasing is in Dative case, and the thing doing the pleasing is in Nominative, e.g., Мне нравится хлеб - "The bread is pleasing to me" = "I like the bread". Мне is the dative form of я, and хлеб is nominative.

4 months ago

chebushka

Why is there no option using им нравится for liking?

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

When they have multiple choice, they don't always give all the possible translations.

2 years ago

jon9-9
jon9-9

кого хлеб они любят - could this also be right?

2 years ago

spanishlegend27

Yup!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I don't think that's correct.

4 months ago

Ruslan_I
Ruslan_I

Звучит очень странно, все сразу поймут что вы иностранец, не говорите так :)

1 month ago

Bettyru2

Is it possible to say: Чей они любят хлеб?

2 months ago

Ruslan_I
Ruslan_I

I dont know if Duo accept it, but it is correct

1 month ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

Why is there no это in this sentence? In a previous one there was это required. Is чей это хлеб они люблят also correct or would that mean something different? I don't understand the placement of это in questions yet.

2 weeks ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

I thought "чей хлеб любят они" would be a better translation (but it isn't accepted).

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.