"I did not see where the thumbdrive was, that's why I turned on the light."

Translation:Я не видел, где флешка, поэтому включил свет.

November 30, 2015

14 Comments


Mizeria

Why this one is not correct? "Я не видел, где была флешка, поэтому я включил свет"

November 30, 2015

arthur0703

In Russian language we don't use Past tense in such situations.

The speaker says that he didn't see where the thumbdrive was, but in Russian we say "where the thumbdrive is"as if the speaker tries to produce that time.

If you say "Я не видел, где была флешка", it means "I didn't see where the thumbdrive had been" - it doesn't make any sense.

December 27, 2015

ysoftware

um.. yeah, we do. I'm russian and I failed this question. god why

May 22, 2016

Edelgul

Well, the accepted version also uses past tense - Я не видел, где флешка. I could use была easily here.

January 12, 2017

arthur0703

I agree that both sentences sound correct but the meaning is different.

January 16, 2017

Edelgul

Yet i fail to see a difference between Я не видел, где флешка, поэтому включил свет and Я не видел, где была флешка, поэтому включил свет. What is the difference in meaning? In both cases it is past tense. Just in one case you do not omit the verb, while in the other you do (but the usage of verb is still implied).

January 18, 2017

arthur0703

In Russian if you omit the verb "быть", it mostly (not always, but very-very often) means that it's in Present Tense (compare: you are a writer -- ты (пустота/space) писатель; you were a writer -- ты был писателем).

The difference is that Russian and English have different rules of sequence of tenses. If you say "Я знал, где была флешка", it means "I knew where the thumbdrive had been". "Я знал, где флешка" means "I knew where the thumbdrive was". The verb быть in Past Tense means that the thumbdrive had been somewhere before the moment when you knew the fact)

Я понимаю, что вам покажется, что я говорю какой-то бред. Для меня эти предложения тоже звучат верно. Но, понимаете, разница есть, просто мы её не замечаем в данном случае. А так, вообще, всё очень строго. Например, вы сами скорее всего понимаете, что когда в русском мы говорим "Он сказал, что не любит мясо", в английском мы скажем "Он сказал, что не любил мясо". Фраза "Он сказал, что не любил мясо" чуть странновата, потому что редко когда такое используешь -- она означает, что он не любил мясо до того, когда это сказал. Может он сейчас уже любит. У русского и английского смещено согласование времён.

Извините за некую сумбурность.

January 18, 2017

Mike95816

Same question, but this time why is the second <Я > (поэтому я включил свет) wrong?

January 9, 2016

Shady_arc

It isn't. To my ear, it sounds rather natural, too.

January 10, 2016

KlubnikaTN

Why is it incorrect to put свет before включил?

June 30, 2016

ysoftware

Placing свет before включил will put accent on the word light, which would be technically correct but won't not sound right.

June 30, 2016

Ruth440184

My answer: я не видела где флешка поэтому я включила свет (telltale copy/paste: lack of punctuation!)

Response: "You used the wrong word. Я не видела, где флешка, поэтому я включил свет."

I have reported this as wrong, and my answer as right, in case others stare at their screen for a while too, thinking, "...Wait, how does past tense work again?"

October 8, 2018

Shady_arc

Oh. That was our mistake. Fixed.

Thank you!

October 9, 2018

Ruth440184

You are awesome! Thank you!

October 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.