"We are working in the garden."

Translation:Vi driver og arbeider i hagen.

November 30, 2015

6 Comments


rdhelli

Can someone tell why 'Vi står og arbeider på hagen' isn't accepted

November 30, 2015

TCAC2

"På" is not the correct preposition in this case. "Working in the garden" translates to "arbeider i hagen". "Arbeider på hagen" means "working on the garden".

November 30, 2015

Honniing

Technically, "Vi jobber/arbeider i hagen." should be correct. Right?

February 26, 2016

Aspis1

Yes

April 19, 2016

erlipeach

Hvorfor er det ikke korrekt å si: Vi ligger og jobber i hagen? (som når man plukker ugress)

February 13, 2019

Honniing

Fordi ingen sier det i Norsk tale. Og på ingen måte får du den setningen ut av «We are working in the garden». Da måtte det stått «we are lying and working in the garden» eller «we are lying working in the garden» eller noe sånt.

February 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.