1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are working in the garden…

"We are working in the garden."

Translation:Vi driver og arbeider i hagen.

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


Aevuh

this is super weird compared to swedish, it is like it says we are adrift and working in the garden, like lazy and hard at work, is this really real norwegian? it seems so wrong


LINHARS

Vi driver av gårde på en liten gummibåt. Not all Norwegians speak like Duo.


rdhelli

Can someone tell why 'Vi står og arbeider på hagen' isn't accepted


TCAC2

"På" is not the correct preposition in this case. "Working in the garden" translates to "arbeider i hagen". "Arbeider på hagen" means "working on the garden".


erlipeach

Hvorfor er det ikke korrekt å si: Vi ligger og jobber i hagen? (som når man plukker ugress)


AndyLowings

crikey..this was a bit of a tough lesson


Diane216052

I have to say. I don't get the reasoning behind the continuous lesson. It seems wordy, redundant and superfluous. What is the purpose of adding the extra words here? No disrespect intended...I just don't get it.


LINHARS

Diane, the extra words are there to give the impression that we "are doing something right now". This will never be a problem if you go to Norway. If you are English or American you can just remember that in the Norwegian language there is no continuous form of the verbs, no I am doing.

The worst thing with this lesson is where you have to pair words. The English word "is" is paired with "ligger". So "He is ....." might become "Han ligger......."


LINHARS

I agree with Diane. We don't talk like that in Norway. If my sister calls I sometimes say: Jeg sitter og leser. Often I just say: Jeg leser. Jeg ser tv. Jeg lager middag.


AndyLowings

They like to use two verbs instead of one. Perhaps...I should 'get on and learn it'


DenaUtne

Why isn't it "Vi driver å arbeide i hagen?"


AndyLowings

å arbeide or å jobbe... but I don't think they use them like that. They also say "vi driver med hester" ..we work with horses.


LINHARS

"Vi arbeider i hagen." is a normal sentence. "Vi driver og arbeider i hagen." make me think that they don't like it very much.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.