1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are working in the garden…

"We are working in the garden."

Translation:Vi driver og arbeider i hagen.

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


Aevuh

this is super weird compared to swedish, it is like it says we are adrift and working in the garden, like lazy and hard at work, is this really real norwegian? it seems so wrong


Honniing

Yes. «Driver» doesn’t only mean adrift, but also is a kinda dialecty word that means you are currently doing whatever you say you are doing. You wont neccessarily find people writing that when they are writing an essay or whatever, but you may hear it said in many parts of the country, especially the north. And I am a Norwegian, so you can trust me to know the language


rdhelli

Can someone tell why 'Vi står og arbeider på hagen' isn't accepted


TCAC2

"På" is not the correct preposition in this case. "Working in the garden" translates to "arbeider i hagen". "Arbeider på hagen" means "working on the garden".


Honniing

Technically, "Vi jobber/arbeider i hagen." should be correct. Right?


erlipeach

Hvorfor er det ikke korrekt å si: Vi ligger og jobber i hagen? (som når man plukker ugress)


Honniing

Fordi ingen sier det i Norsk tale. Og på ingen måte får du den setningen ut av «We are working in the garden». Da måtte det stått «we are lying and working in the garden» eller «we are lying working in the garden» eller noe sånt.


AndyLowings

crikey..this was a bit of a tough lesson


Diane216052

I have to say. I don't get the reasoning behind the continuous lesson. It seems wordy, redundant and superfluous. What is the purpose of adding the extra words here? No disrespect intended...I just don't get it.


AndyLowings

They like to use two verbs instead of one. Perhaps...I should 'get on and learn it'


DenaUtne

Why isn't it "Vi driver å arbeide i hagen?"


AndyLowings

å arbeide or å jobbe... but I don't think they use them like that. They also say "vi driver med hester" ..we work with horses.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.