"How would you like your coffee?"

Translation:Wie hätten Sie Ihren Kaffee gern?

January 9, 2013

36 Comments


P.Crespi

Wie hätten Sie gern Ihren Kaffee? seems better to me.

June 17, 2013

mizinamo

And to me.

May 30, 2015

jacologne

"mögen" is possible as well

February 2, 2014

DrWho100

I am surprised, "Wie magst du deinen Kaffee?" is accepted. But when you think about it, "How do you like your coffee?" and "How would you like your coffee?" convey the same meaning.

May 1, 2014

DTipps

I wrote "Wie hätten Sie gerne deinen Kaffee?" which was accepted. But I'm not sure it should have been.

After seeing the answer I realised maybe "deinen" shouldn't be used with "Sie", and instead "Ihren" is correct. Is that right?

I don't want to complain about getting my answer being accepted, but I'm trying to learn here.

August 5, 2014

wataya

Yes, you're right. It's not correct to change registers mid-sentence. This shouldn't have been accepted.

August 5, 2014

arisplus

I dont understand this. What i am seeing is "how had you liked your coffee?" I dont see how that works here.

October 2, 2014

wataya

You're probably confusing "hatten" with "hätten".

October 2, 2014

arisplus

So "hätten" is "would have"? And with the "gern" adverb it translates to something like "How would you like to have your coffee?" which basically is the same as "How would you like your coffee?" in more words.

If that's the translation path then I get it... if not, I think I am still confused on this. Apologies.

Edit: How is this different from "Wie moechten Sie Ihre Kaffee?" or is that just another way of saying the same thing? If so, are there any subtle differences here that I might be missing? Or is it completely different?

Thanks in advance.

October 2, 2014

wataya

So "hätten" is "would have"?

yes.

And with the "gern" adverb it translates to something like "How would you like to have your coffee?" which basically is the same as "How would you like your coffee?" in more words.

yes.

It basically means the same as "Wie möchten Sie Ihren Kaffee?" (Note the 'n') You can use them interchangeably.

October 2, 2014

arisplus

Thank you for the clarification!

October 2, 2014

koushik72

Danke :)

November 14, 2014

Sk8rMom

I'm unsure about this, but would "Wie mögten Sie Ihren Kaffee" work?

January 9, 2013

wataya

No, 'mögten' doesn't exist. The Konjunktiv II of 'mögen' is irregular: 'Wie möchten Sie Ihren Kaffee'. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-m%C3%B6gen.html

January 9, 2013

karenskywalker

I typed "Wie möchten Sie ihren Kaffe" which was accepted as incorrect.

April 4, 2013

Musetta

I think you should report, because you are right. (as long as you write "Kaffee" with double ee :)

June 17, 2013

Sk8rMom

It did not sound right to me, but I saw it on http://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/German_modal_verbs.

January 9, 2013

wataya

wikiversity is wrong here

January 9, 2013

Lull0000

Hello. How does one know when to use Konjunktiv I or Konjunctiv II? I got this one wrong because I used the wrong Konjunktiv, but I'm not really sure what the difference is between them.

October 21, 2013

VaderGareth

"Wie möchtest du deinen Kaffee" was accepted

February 5, 2014

MichaelEhr

What is the difference between the "gern" and "gerne" forms?

February 13, 2014

Levi

@MichaelEhr : There's no difference.

February 13, 2014

KarlMaxwel

How about "Wie würdest du deinen Kaffee mögen?"

July 21, 2014

P.Crespi

As you probably know the "Konjunktiv II" may be used for different purposes like reported speech or as a form of courtesy. We also may use it to express wishes or wishful thinking, conditional sentences or something contrary to reality. Your example is correct but a bit circumstantial given the fact that we don't know the context. You could perhaps say it with a twinkle in your eye to someone who forgot to buy coffee: Wie würdest du deinen Kaffee mögen, wenn wir noch welchen hätten? - How would you like your coffee, if we still had some?

July 22, 2014

joaocerca

Is it possible something like: "Wie hättest du deinen Kaffee?"

January 1, 2015

JackBond

Augh mean! I had three choices and I chose "Wie möchten Sie Euren Kaffee?".

So tricky!

May 21, 2015

Kookkie

It is a conditional.Hätten means would have.

May 25, 2015

zirkul

For some reasons DL did not accept "Wie hättet ihr euren Kaffee gerne?" Any ideas why?

June 9, 2015

mizinamo

It should; report it. Looks fine to me.

June 10, 2015

sagitta145

What was wrong with "Wie hättet ihr euren Kaffee gern"? (was in the suggestions)

June 22, 2015

mizinamo

Nothing. Report it if Duolingo doesn't accept it yet.

June 22, 2015

sagitta145

But... But... But it was in the suggestion list to choose from! I couldn't even report it because there was no such option after clicking "report", only stuff about the English translation. Are you sure it's correct? I mean, I checked every word and it seems all fine, but maybe there's a trick :)

June 22, 2015

mizinamo

In that case, leave a free-form report - check the last checkbox next to the empty textbox and then type something into the text-box like "For the English sentence '...' there were the German translations '...', '...', and '....'. I selected '...' and '...' but was told that only '...' was correct. I think '...' should also be accepted." (You should probably mention all answers since they are randomly generated and so the people who read your report don't know which three you saw.)

June 22, 2015

rudjer

what's wrong with 'wie hättest du gerne deinen Kaffe'?

August 5, 2015

mizinamo

The word "Kaffe" (though pronounced that way by many people) should be spelled "Kaffee".

Otherwise your sentence looks fine to me.

August 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.