1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "How would you like your coff…

"How would you like your coffee?"

Translation:Wie hätten Sie Ihren Kaffee gern?

January 9, 2013

36 Comments


P.Crespi

Wie hätten Sie gern Ihren Kaffee? seems better to me.


mizinamo

And to me.


jacologne

"mögen" is possible as well


DrWho100

I am surprised, "Wie magst du deinen Kaffee?" is accepted. But when you think about it, "How do you like your coffee?" and "How would you like your coffee?" convey the same meaning.


DTipps

I wrote "Wie hätten Sie gerne deinen Kaffee?" which was accepted. But I'm not sure it should have been.

After seeing the answer I realised maybe "deinen" shouldn't be used with "Sie", and instead "Ihren" is correct. Is that right?

I don't want to complain about getting my answer being accepted, but I'm trying to learn here.


wataya

Yes, you're right. It's not correct to change registers mid-sentence. This shouldn't have been accepted.


arisplus

I dont understand this. What i am seeing is "how had you liked your coffee?" I dont see how that works here.


wataya

You're probably confusing "hatten" with "hätten".


arisplus

So "hätten" is "would have"? And with the "gern" adverb it translates to something like "How would you like to have your coffee?" which basically is the same as "How would you like your coffee?" in more words.

If that's the translation path then I get it... if not, I think I am still confused on this. Apologies.

Edit: How is this different from "Wie moechten Sie Ihre Kaffee?" or is that just another way of saying the same thing? If so, are there any subtle differences here that I might be missing? Or is it completely different?

Thanks in advance.


wataya

So "hätten" is "would have"?

yes.

And with the "gern" adverb it translates to something like "How would you like to have your coffee?" which basically is the same as "How would you like your coffee?" in more words.

yes.

It basically means the same as "Wie möchten Sie Ihren Kaffee?" (Note the 'n') You can use them interchangeably.


arisplus

Thank you for the clarification!


Sk8rMom

I'm unsure about this, but would "Wie mögten Sie Ihren Kaffee" work?


wataya

No, 'mögten' doesn't exist. The Konjunktiv II of 'mögen' is irregular: 'Wie möchten Sie Ihren Kaffee'. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-m%C3%B6gen.html


karenskywalker

I typed "Wie möchten Sie ihren Kaffe" which was accepted as incorrect.


Musetta

I think you should report, because you are right. (as long as you write "Kaffee" with double ee :)


wataya

wikiversity is wrong here


Lull0000

Hello. How does one know when to use Konjunktiv I or Konjunctiv II? I got this one wrong because I used the wrong Konjunktiv, but I'm not really sure what the difference is between them.


CodeLoader

"Wie möchtest du deinen Kaffee" was accepted


MichaelEhr

What is the difference between the "gern" and "gerne" forms?


Levi

@MichaelEhr : There's no difference.


KarlMaxwel

How about "Wie würdest du deinen Kaffee mögen?"


P.Crespi

As you probably know the "Konjunktiv II" may be used for different purposes like reported speech or as a form of courtesy. We also may use it to express wishes or wishful thinking, conditional sentences or something contrary to reality. Your example is correct but a bit circumstantial given the fact that we don't know the context. You could perhaps say it with a twinkle in your eye to someone who forgot to buy coffee: Wie würdest du deinen Kaffee mögen, wenn wir noch welchen hätten? - How would you like your coffee, if we still had some?


hiderto

Is it possible something like: "Wie hättest du deinen Kaffee?"


JackBond

Augh mean! I had three choices and I chose "Wie möchten Sie Euren Kaffee?".

So tricky!


Kookkie

It is a conditional.Hätten means would have.


zirkul

For some reasons DL did not accept "Wie hättet ihr euren Kaffee gerne?" Any ideas why?


mizinamo

It should; report it. Looks fine to me.


sagitta145

What was wrong with "Wie hättet ihr euren Kaffee gern"? (was in the suggestions)


mizinamo

Nothing. Report it if Duolingo doesn't accept it yet.


sagitta145

But... But... But it was in the suggestion list to choose from! I couldn't even report it because there was no such option after clicking "report", only stuff about the English translation. Are you sure it's correct? I mean, I checked every word and it seems all fine, but maybe there's a trick :)


mizinamo

In that case, leave a free-form report - check the last checkbox next to the empty textbox and then type something into the text-box like "For the English sentence '...' there were the German translations '...', '...', and '....'. I selected '...' and '...' but was told that only '...' was correct. I think '...' should also be accepted." (You should probably mention all answers since they are randomly generated and so the people who read your report don't know which three you saw.)


rudjer

what's wrong with 'wie hättest du gerne deinen Kaffe'?


mizinamo

The word "Kaffe" (though pronounced that way by many people) should be spelled "Kaffee".

Otherwise your sentence looks fine to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.