"Чьё молоко ты пьёшь?"

Translation:Whose milk are you drinking?

November 30, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crovdoto

hopefully the cow's-


AnastasiaStyIes

Yes, because interspecies suckling is much less weird :s


SassafrasFran

Some ancient human decided to try cow milk and then thought it was a good idea to show his tribe, and somehow they didn't think he was some freak. If you did something similar to that now, you'd probably be banned from school playgrounds.


ivicalazich91

I understand that you are joking, but it is interesting to note what far ancient humans were willing to go, trough trial and error. Think how many people died before it was common knowledge what plants and mushrooms are poisonous. Milk consumption started after domestication for meat. "Hey, it's actually not that bad, this means we can get good stuff from cows even when they are still alive. Neat". And there is evidence that humans consumed milk before we evolved to properly digest it. I don't know about you, but I find it fascinating.


Martin135869

Молоко коровы?


belridetulo

I drink the man's milk. (Danish Duo)


KonradAr4

Это не молоко


ENiKotulak

Jeg snakker også dansk!

"Jeg drikker mandens mælk." For those interested.


prvulovicevaa

So wait, is it someone's milk (a person owns it) or milk from an animal (an animal made it)?


Ruth440184

It is someone else's glass of milk.


MishaTraverski

Could be a bucket or bag (Ontario) of milk.


Unnunoctium

It is ahem someone's milk


peachii592

I would have thought the sentence was referring to a brand- a better version of the question would be which brand of milk do you like?


JewishPolyglot

Just a side question... What are some popular Russian milk brands?


Notia41289

"Простоквашино".


Nuept

Домик в деревне :D


Xeniolum

Весёлый молочник


Pavel_J

Whose milk, Luke? Whose milk are you drinking?


Angryrocket789

Чьё молоко ты пьёшь? Translation is "whose milk are you drinking?" Then what will be the russian translation for "whose milk do you drink?" Plz help!


mightypotatoe

It would be the same. Russian only has one present tense. You drink, you are drinking, and you do drink could all be translated as ты пьёшь.


Kroly418101

English is not my mother- tongue. So - is it really so wrong to say: Who's milk do you drink?


Ruth440184

Yes. “Who’s” is short for “Who is,” which asks a question about identity. “Whose” is a word which asks about possession. In speech, who’s and whose sound identical, but are substantially different words. Because of this, “Who is milk do you drink?” is ungrammatical. I hope this is helpful to you. Please let me know if I did not help to clarify this.


Kroly418101

Danke schön! Thank you very much for your explanation! I mixed these things up.


KarinaYeva

As in cow's/goat's or as in milk that is meant for someone else?


mightypotatoe

Could be either. There's no context here


milliemontenegro

If the sentence were "Whose milk is it?", what would it be in Russian? Чьё это молоко? Or Чьё молоко? Or ... ?


susanashe

If I want to say 'whose' how do I know whether it would be, according to the gender, кого or чеи чья чьи

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.