1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьё молоко ты пьёшь?"

"Чьё молоко ты пьёшь?"

Translation:Whose milk are you drinking?

November 30, 2015

29 Comments


crovdoto

hopefully the cow's-


AnastasiaStyIes

Yes, because interspecies suckling is much less weird :s


MountedDragoon

Some ancient human decided to try cow milk and then thought it was a good idea to show his tribe, and somehow they didn't think he was some freak. If you did something similar to that now, you'd probably be banned from school playgrounds.


Martin135869

Молоко коровы?


belridetulo

I drink the man's milk. (Danish Duo)


ENiKotulak

Jeg snakker også dansk!

"Jeg drikker mandens mælk." For those interested.


prvulovicevaa

So wait, is it someone's milk (a person owns it) or milk from an animal (an animal made it)?


Ruth440184

It is someone else's glass of milk.


MishaTraverski

Could be a bucket or bag (Ontario) of milk.


Beatrice40943

I would have thought the sentence was referring to a brand- a better version of the question would be which brand of milk do you like?


JewishPolyglot

Just a side question... What are some popular Russian milk brands?


Notia41289

"Простоквашино".


Nuept

Домик в деревне :D


Xeniolum

Весёлый молочник


Angryrocket789

Чьё молоко ты пьёшь? Translation is "whose milk are you drinking?" Then what will be the russian translation for "whose milk do you drink?" Plz help!


mightypotatoe

It would be the same. Russian only has one present tense. You drink, you are drinking, and you do drink could all be translated as ты пьёшь.


Vimamalila

That's not milk (from anterior lessons)


KarinaYeva

As in cow's/goat's or as in milk that is meant for someone else?


mightypotatoe

Could be either. There's no context here


The9

Моя молоко


ya_pidorac

*Моё молоко


ali_vevoo

Very good question but i guess for animals not humans


sultanxvii

ROFL YOU GUYS SLAUGHTERED HIM


CarlAgren

This isn't necessarily inappropriate sasha.minions. It is entirely possible that the question is referring to who's cup are you drinking from, or who own's the carton of milk you are drinking from. I have used this several times when I was making sure that no one was stealing my milk (I am on a tight budget and I don't want people stealing milk that I payed for).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.