1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вопросы есть?"

"Вопросы есть?"

Translation:Any questions?

November 30, 2015

19 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Oh yes. Tons...

November 30, 2015

ryder911g

Да, много :P

December 21, 2015

5JB3

Shouldn't that be "да, многие"? (As a standin for a noun in plural)

July 11, 2018

Alexmalaho

Куча вопросов :p

November 16, 2016

Eddie8787

Yes, I am still confused about this, у меня много вопросов. :(

November 1, 2016

ArieLoca

How can I help, Edi?

November 4, 2016

Mr_Thu

*Вопросы

June 21, 2017

CindyALand

"Are there questions?" was accepted.

April 14, 2018

fbarbera76

I know that translate as "any question" isn't very literal, but i I think that in English the most common phrase is in singular, and should be accepted with some remark, of course. Am I right?

December 22, 2016

jwbards

Normally the English would use the plural, at least in Boston.

January 11, 2017

fbarbera76

OK. Thanks for your answer. My home language isn't English, and many times I make literal translations. In Spanish and Catalan, we ask this in singular (¿alguna pregunta?). Thank you very much.

January 11, 2017

Steven477228

Should "have any questions work?" It said it was wrong? In the context of speaking to a group and at the end or to a person with an implied pronoun.

August 29, 2017

fbarbera76

It should be something like у вас/тебя есть вопросы?, Isn't it?

August 30, 2017

ConnorJohn1

Why does "is there a question?" not work?

September 17, 2017

Alexmalaho

Вопросы is plural.

September 18, 2017

sp.ark

Какие-нибудь вопросы? closer to an original meanning, i guess.

February 13, 2018

Alexmalaho

Don't confuse people, it sounds awful, moreover, kакие-нибудь would be any other. Although on the other hand, I might be wrong about this. Could you provide some examples?

February 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Pronouncing -ы at the end of words really has me stumped. At forvo.com, at the end of of вопросы, it's pronounced like the computer voice - sort of like "-ay". or "eh".

But for столы, аt forvo.com, -ы sounds more like и ("ee"), and not at all like the computer voice "ay/eh".

And neither one sounds like the -ы in Мы or Вы

August 27, 2018

DavidGriff294684

That says are there questions? doesn't sat 'any' есть какие-либо вопросы? better

August 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.