"Вопросы есть?"

Translation:Any questions?

3 years ago

21 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Oh yes. Tons...

3 years ago

ryder911g

Да, много :P

3 years ago

5JB3

Shouldn't that be "да, многие"? (As a standin for a noun in plural)

8 months ago

Eddie8787

Yes, I am still confused about this, у меня много вопросов. :(

2 years ago

ArieLoca

How can I help, Edi?

2 years ago

Mr_Thu

*Вопросы

1 year ago

Alexmalaho

Куча вопросов :p

2 years ago

CindyALand

"Are there questions?" was accepted.

10 months ago

Steven477228

Should "have any questions work?" It said it was wrong? In the context of speaking to a group and at the end or to a person with an implied pronoun.

1 year ago

fbarbera76

It should be something like у вас/тебя есть вопросы?, Isn't it?

1 year ago

fbarbera76

I know that translate as "any question" isn't very literal, but i I think that in English the most common phrase is in singular, and should be accepted with some remark, of course. Am I right?

2 years ago

jwbards
Plus

Normally the English would use the plural, at least in Boston.

2 years ago

fbarbera76

OK. Thanks for your answer. My home language isn't English, and many times I make literal translations. In Spanish and Catalan, we ask this in singular (¿alguna pregunta?). Thank you very much.

2 years ago

ConnorJohn1

Why does "is there a question?" not work?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho

Вопросы is plural.

1 year ago

sp.ark

Какие-нибудь вопросы? closer to an original meanning, i guess.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho

Don't confuse people, it sounds awful, moreover, kакие-нибудь would be any other. Although on the other hand, I might be wrong about this. Could you provide some examples?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

Pronouncing -ы at the end of words really has me stumped. At forvo.com, at the end of of вопросы, it's pronounced like the computer voice - sort of like "-ay". or "eh".

But for столы, аt forvo.com, -ы sounds more like и ("ee"), and not at all like the computer voice "ay/eh".

And neither one sounds like the -ы in Мы or Вы

6 months ago

Alexmalaho

Imagine that somebody kick you in the stomach. You like Ыы.

6 months ago

lil_Putin

da blet

6 months ago

bonapard

Это твои носки воняют?

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.