1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вопросы есть?"

"Вопросы есть?"

Translation:Any questions?

November 30, 2015

24 Comments


ryder911g

Да, много :P


5JB3

Shouldn't that be "да, многие"? (As a standin for a noun in plural)


CindyALand

"Are there questions?" was accepted.


bring_joy

I believe "Are there questions?" is the more direct translation, while "Any questions?" is the more modern usage of the translated meaning.


Eddie8787

Yes, I am still confused about this, у меня много вопросов. :(


ArieLoca

How can I help, Edi?


Mr_Thu

*Вопросы


Alexmalaho

Куча вопросов :p


fbarbera76

I know that translate as "any question" isn't very literal, but i I think that in English the most common phrase is in singular, and should be accepted with some remark, of course. Am I right?


jwbards

Normally the English would use the plural, at least in Boston.


fbarbera76

OK. Thanks for your answer. My home language isn't English, and many times I make literal translations. In Spanish and Catalan, we ask this in singular (¿alguna pregunta?). Thank you very much.


Steven477228

Should "have any questions work?" It said it was wrong? In the context of speaking to a group and at the end or to a person with an implied pronoun.


fbarbera76

It should be something like у вас/тебя есть вопросы?, Isn't it?


Jeffrey855877

Pronouncing -ы at the end of words really has me stumped. At forvo.com, at the end of of вопросы, it's pronounced like the computer voice - sort of like "-ay". or "eh".

But for столы, аt forvo.com, -ы sounds more like и ("ee"), and not at all like the computer voice "ay/eh".

And neither one sounds like the -ы in Мы or Вы


Alexmalaho

Imagine that somebody kick you in the stomach. You like Ыы.


daddylongleggs

Is like a mix between 'oi' and 'uhh'


ConnorJohn1

Why does "is there a question?" not work?


Alexmalaho

Вопросы is plural.


sp.ark

Какие-нибудь вопросы? closer to an original meanning, i guess.


Alexmalaho

Don't confuse people, it sounds awful, moreover, kакие-нибудь would be any other. Although on the other hand, I might be wrong about this. Could you provide some examples?


DavidGriff294684

That says are there questions? doesn't sat 'any' есть какие-либо вопросы? better


RonEnson

Вопросов нет!


Forbiddenc

Why is "Have any questions?" wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.