"The cat does not have milk."

Translation:У кошки нет молока.

November 30, 2015

19 Comments


MattBenet

Why are we using кошки instead of кошка?? it's asking for "The cat does not have milk." Isn't кошки plural??

January 29, 2016

freymuth

It's because it's in the prepositional case due to the У.

Edit: Corrected "genitive" to "prepositional" case

February 2, 2016

Marco858888

I've not understood: don't words finishing with -a change to -ы in genitive case?

February 26, 2016

pastaececi

Usually yes. But because of Russian spelling rules, after the letters г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, and щ, the -ы is written -и. The preposition у requires the genitive, not the prepositional. (If it were the prepositional case, it would be кошке)

August 8, 2016

freymuth

Yes, you're right. I've edited my previous comment, so I think it's correct now.

February 26, 2016

Marco858888

OK but doesn't the preposition Y in the verb "to have" want genitive case? in any case I have just remembered that words finishing with -ka in the genitive case end with -kи

February 27, 2016

pastaececi

You're correct that кошки is plural...in the nominative case. But it is also the genitive singular form, and that's what's used here. The preposition у requires the genitive.

August 8, 2016

hillerburton

How do you know whether to use "есть" or not?

November 30, 2015

Berniebud

"Есть" is replaced by "Нет", meaning "There is no", instead of "Есть" which would mean "There is".

November 30, 2015

hillerburton

Thank you so much! Helps a lot.

December 1, 2015

Psynderis

Спасибо

December 19, 2018

MatthewDevall

Why doesn't молоко change to молокы?

January 27, 2016

Hojinkie

There's no such word as молокы in Russian. From what I've heard nominative молоко changes to genitive молока whenever you have нет, a negative.

February 16, 2016

freymuth

Exactly, according to this link молокы is definitely not a form of молоко.

February 16, 2016

Hojinkie

I actually recommend wiktionary as a good source. It's very consice and provides the plural declensions as well as all conjugations for verbs.

February 16, 2016

winxperror

How to say "the cats do not have milk"

February 15, 2016

Hojinkie

I'm no professional, but I think it's У ко́шек нет молока́.

February 16, 2016

keaaww

"... Модока нет." Should also be accepted

June 17, 2018

mono_lingual

I wrote "У кошки молока нет." and it was rejected. As far as I know, "У кошки его нет." is a correct sentence. I guess the position of the нет is determined by whether the object to be negated is a pronoun or not.

July 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.