1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat does not have milk."

"The cat does not have milk."

Translation:У кошки нет молока.

November 30, 2015

33 Comments


MattBenet

Why are we using кошки instead of кошка?? it's asking for "The cat does not have milk." Isn't кошки plural??


freymuth

It's because it's in the prepositional case due to the У.

Edit: Corrected "genitive" to "prepositional" case


Marco858888

I've not understood: don't words finishing with -a change to -ы in genitive case?


pastaececi

Usually yes. But because of Russian spelling rules, after the letters г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, and щ, the -ы is written -и. The preposition у requires the genitive, not the prepositional. (If it were the prepositional case, it would be кошке)


guidoz.

This language is making me cry.... :D


freymuth

Yes, you're right. I've edited my previous comment, so I think it's correct now.


Marco858888

OK but doesn't the preposition Y in the verb "to have" want genitive case? in any case I have just remembered that words finishing with -ka in the genitive case end with -kи


pastaececi

You're correct that кошки is plural...in the nominative case. But it is also the genitive singular form, and that's what's used here. The preposition у requires the genitive.


hillerburton

How do you know whether to use "есть" or not?


Berniebud

"Есть" is replaced by "Нет", meaning "There is no", instead of "Есть" which would mean "There is".


hillerburton

Thank you so much! Helps a lot.


winxperror

How to say "the cats do not have milk"


Hojinkie

I'm no professional, but I think it's У ко́шек нет молока́.


MatthewDevall

Why doesn't молоко change to молокы?


Hojinkie

There's no such word as молокы in Russian. From what I've heard nominative молоко changes to genitive молока whenever you have нет, a negative.


freymuth

Exactly, according to this link молокы is definitely not a form of молоко.


Hojinkie

I actually recommend wiktionary as a good source. It's very consice and provides the plural declensions as well as all conjugations for verbs.


keaaww

"... Модока нет." Should also be accepted


mono_lingual

I wrote "У кошки молока нет." and it was rejected. As far as I know, "У кошки его нет." is a correct sentence. I guess the position of the нет is determined by whether the object to be negated is a pronoun or not.


2rellik2

the cat and milk are both in the genitive case. Why?


keaaww

Because "y" requires genitive, and the negative requires genitive. "Y (somebody-genitive) (something-nominative) " means "somebody HAS something ". "Y (somebody-genitive) HET (something-genitive) " means "somebody DOES NOT HAVE something ".


2rellik2

Thank you but I think "y" requires prepositional case (according to previous comments) and negative requires genitive. Thx for responding!


keaaww

The comments are wrong. Look it up. "Y" takes genitive.


Charang6

Difference betweenКошкы and кошки please?


NorskMaster

Кошкы is not a word


David953131

кошки is plural and there is only one cat


keaaww

кошки is the genitive singular form of кошка. It is also the nominative plural. Knowing which depends on the context. "У" requires the genitive case. Thus, "the cat," singular.


guidoz.

It's genitive, not plural in this case.

Check grammar for expressing possession in russian... or check other question and answers before asking the same thing other people have already asked...

У (somebody in genitive) (something)


Vasso649352

@pastaececi commented above a rule that, for example, after the letter к, the word would end with -и instead of -ы. Then what is the case for, say, the word человек? (e.g. У человека нет воды) It also ends with к, that's why I ask. Is it some kind of exception to this rule?


Diego447439

I guess "кошки" is both plural and genitive, depending on context... But what if you are using plural in genitive form?


keaaww

In general, the rule for [feminine at least] nouns ending in -ka in nominative singular, is that they take -ek/-ok in genitive plural (which one depends on the spellings rules). "I'm afraid of squirrels" == "Я боюсь белок". "I'm afraid of cats" == "Я боюсь кошек".


Jan303054

My wife failed me yet again

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.