1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет папы."

"У нас нет папы."

Translation:We do not have a father.

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


NickDC95

Maybe we have two moms.


[deactivated user]

    So у нас есть две мамы?


Russian_linguist

    This section is getting weird...


PaoloSese

    Who hurt Duolingo?


Dartychu

    Is "we have no dads" not correct?


Berniebud

    That would be "У нас нет пап". "Нет" requires the genitive case. Compare genitive singular "Папы" to genitive plural "Пап".


Dartychu

    In hindsight this was a pretty stupid question. Thanks for the answer.


Berniebud

    You're welcome and it's not a stupid question. It's easy to confuse "Папы" with the nominative plural instead of the genitive singular.


Ramil355993

    Самый грустный язык.


SnWk8

    We haven't father тоже правильно а но пишет нет


hp.newton
    1. я слышал что в английском языке такой вариант устаревшим считается
    2. Еще есть вариант we have no Father и we haven't any father.

    Какой вариант лучше всего?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.