"У нас нет папы."

Translation:We do not have a father.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AxelReznik

Sad sobs

3 years ago

NickDC95

Maybe we have two moms.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    So у нас есть две мамы?

    9 months ago

Russian_linguist

    This section is getting weird...

    2 years ago

Dartychu

    Is "we have no dads" not correct?

    3 years ago

Berniebud

    That would be "У нас нет пап". "Нет" requires the genitive case. Compare genitive singular "Папы" to genitive plural "Пап".

    3 years ago

Dartychu

    In hindsight this was a pretty stupid question. Thanks for the answer.

    1 year ago

Berniebud

    You're welcome and it's not a stupid question. It's easy to confuse "Папы" with the nominative plural instead of the genitive singular.

    1 year ago

Ramil355993

    Самый грустный язык.

    2 years ago

PaoloSese

    Who hurt Duolingo?

    8 months ago

SnWk8

    We haven't father тоже правильно а но пишет нет

    1 year ago

hp.newton
    1. я слышал что в английском языке такой вариант устаревшим считается
    2. Еще есть вариант we have no Father и we haven't any father.

    Какой вариант лучше всего?

    3 weeks ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.