"We thought Saint Petersburg was a city in Germany."

Translation:Мы думали, Петербург — город в Германии.

November 30, 2015

23 Comments


Superuncia

Would "I am 'Murican" work?

January 5, 2016

caseylittrell

nice generalization

May 28, 2016

Mizeria

"Мы думали, что Санкт-Петербург - это город в Германии" <- why this one wrong??? It shows me that "Санкт" is incorrect part!!!

November 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It should definitely be accepted. Please report this sentence if you get it next time.

    November 30, 2015

Shady_arc

    Weird. This sentences only had one translation. Added everything back.

    November 30, 2015

TARDISToni

    Along tangential lines to the что construction: going back to my original Russian studies, almost 30 years ago, my instinct was to try to make the subordinate clause subjunctive: "Мы думали, [что] Петербург был (бы) город в Гермаии," where был бы is not meant to denote past tense, but the subjunctive. I'm thinking this is the long form of this sentence, which is simplified here to make it more colloquial.

    Is this in any way approaching correct sentence structure, or am I just trying to translate directly from English?

    May 14, 2018

Shady_arc

    It sounds fairly odd for a number of reasons.

    • Unlike in English, we rarely give definitions in the past tense. Having no "is" in the present is, apparently, a smart thing to do: "Петербург — город" does not explicitly say that the sentence refers to the present moment, only that the definition is valid (i.e. if the word "Petersburg" refers to an existing or a fictional enitity, it is what you would call a city; if the entity no longer exists, it was a city when it existed).
    • you would also prefer "городом в Германии".
    • был бы городом в Германии can only be understood literally, i.e. you claim that under a certain set of conditions (which exactly?) Petersburg would be or might have been a city in Germany.
    • Russian uses relative time in clauses. "Мы думали" is in the past, so whatever you embed "inside" is already understood relative to that point in the past. This is fairly useful, given that Russian lost most of its tenses even before it became Russian.

    The only colloquial part of the sentence in the title is the omission of что.

    Why would it be subjunctive, by the way? I think, in English "We thought that Saint Petersburg be a German city" sounds off. Does it?

    May 14, 2018

alkajugl

    Is there a rule about when что can be omitted and when it is required?

    January 9, 2016

Leotheshiner

    Well, it is a city in Florida, so it's been pretty far from Russia.

    July 11, 2016

Gaby754722

    It would be corect to say Мы думали, Петербург /блило/ город в Германии? Or it's enough with the first part of sentence that indicates that it's something in past?

    January 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Right, the first part of the sentence is enough. Unlike English, Russian, the tense of the subordinate sentence is understood to be relative to the main sentence, so:

      • Мы ду́мали, что Петербу́рг — город в Герма́нии. We thought Petersburg was/is a city in Germany. (i.e. it was a city in Germany at the same time we were thinking that)
      • Мы ду́мали, что Петербу́рг был го́родом¹ в Герма́нии. We thought Petersburg had been a city in Germany. (i.e. it was a city in Germany before we were thinking that)
      • Мы ду́мали, что Петербу́рг бу́дет го́родом¹ в Германии. We thought that Petersburg would be a city in Germany. (i.e. we thought about the future)

      In Russian, the tense of the indirect speech and direct speech is the same:

      • Мы ду́мали: «Петербу́рг — город в Герма́нии». = Мы ду́мали, что Петербу́рг — го́род в Герма́нии.
      • Мы ду́мали: «Петербу́рг был го́родом¹ в Герма́нии». = Мы ду́мали, что Петербу́рг был го́родом¹ в Герма́нии.

      In English, on the other hand, we have to transform the sentence in the indirect speech:

      • We thought: "Petersburg is a city in Germany." = We thought that Petersburg was a city in Germany.
      • We thought: "Petersburg was a city in Germany." = We thought that Petersburg had been a city in Germany.

      ¹ In the past and future tense, with «был» and «бу́дет» both instrumental and nominative cases are possible. I personally use instrumental everywhere. Rosenthal's guidelines suggest using instrumental for temporary things, and nominative for permanent (I think the distinction is blurred for the 'city in Germany', because the fact that city is in Germany can be changed, as with Königsberg, but it's not changed often so it can be considered permanent).

      January 25, 2016

Gaby754722

      Thank you very much! I really love your explanations and your patience to help us!

      January 27, 2016

TARDISToni

      Well, there's my answer to the above question. I did not read down far enough. :-) Спасибо, шэрая жаба.

      So in the second example - Мы думали, что Петербург был город в Германии - is the word бы unnecessary, or downright incorrect?

      May 14, 2018

ghettofridge

      There were a few times when it almost was, or at least under German occupation.

      February 21, 2016

MasmoDesain

      Laughs in National Socialist

      January 18, 2019

YanisOdyss

      Nobody would ask such question if this city was called Святой Петроград, :-)

      September 1, 2016

savourtardis

      I got this as a multiple choice, and while I'm not sure what the beginning of the one incorrect sentence meant, I think the dependent clause in it means "Saint Petersburg is/was a city in Saint Petersburg"!

      November 4, 2016

certifiedbronze

      To Alice Winters because replying on mobile is broken: Imo, Что can mean both that and what, so if you think it would be used in english, it probably is here. Also, we usually use думать preceding что because it is an easy way to transition right to what the thought actually is

      November 16, 2016

alkajugl

      Thanks - just found your answer now. But here they use думать without что. That's what had me confused.

      January 29, 2017

GrapiCringe

      I THOUGHT SO TOO. XD Because it's PetersBURG, like HamBURG, SalzBURG(that one is in Austria I think). That BURG sounds so German. And by the way- PeterSburg. That "s" there is German too. And why even PETERsburg, his( the цар) name was Piotr (or Pietr).

      January 26, 2017

Shady_arc

      The tsar's given name is associated with saint Peter, hence the name of the city also comes from the name of the saint. Since Peter decided to use a European-sounding name for the city, it made sense to use Петер instead of Пётр or Петр (the latter would be higher style, even though people did not pronounce the name that way).

      January 26, 2017

Damgelly

      Why can't we use "был" as "was" in this sentence?

      October 4, 2017

rejlmen

      Мы думали, что Петербург был город в Гермаии. Почему ето плохо?

      March 9, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.