"Надо помыть яблоки для салата."

Translation:We need to wash the apples for the salad.

3 years ago

25 Comments


jtaylor162
jtaylor162

"I need to wash the apples for salad" is rejected, but why? It doesn't seem like надо is conjugated, or excludes a singular first person subject, am I right?

9 months ago

aaj94
aaj94

I had the same problem

7 months ago

FranciscoA332796

So did I.

6 months ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Isn't it necessary to write the subject? Is "Нам надо помыть яблоки для салата." the same that "Надо помыть яблоки для салата."?

2 years ago

Mizeria
Mizeria

Why it is incorrect? "It is necessary to wash apples for salad"

3 years ago

OlgaParr

"The apples need to be washed for the salad" is correct, please add this in!

2 years ago

Superuncia

Salad with apples, huh? Interesting...

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Apple salad is common in the US. I never much cared for it, but it's not a strange dish. Even adding apples to a salad made of greens (lettuce, kale, spinach, etc.) would not be strange - in more experimental restaurants, it might even be common.

4 months ago

noroxcarter

russian meat salad is with apples for example, it tastes great

5 days ago

edyapd
edyapd

We need to wash the apples for the salad. = Нам нужно помыть яблоки для салата. Но в предложении для перевода, не указано, кто их должен мыть.

2 years ago

XaviTerres

why is incorrect "It is necessary to wash apples for the salad"

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

the apples

4 months ago

KeithBrown474825

I agree with you, John.

7 months ago

HansKeller4

I agree too.

7 months ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

If I am the one you're agreeing with, how did you know I'm "John"? This is a little Twilight-Zoney. Blowing my cover could pose a risk to western civilization, товарищ!

4 months ago

Mick4150

Can someone please tell me which part of this sentence implies "we"?

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Some possibilities:
Нам надо may be so common in Russian that leaving off нам isn't strange to a native-speaker.

My reaction was to mentally translate it as "one must/needs to" which in English is often expressed as a kind of general "we" - kind of like the Royal "We", except it's lower-case, and could be termed the common "we". It's a substitute for the more formal "one must".

It's also a substitute for "it", as in "it is necessary". I don't know why Duo doesn't accept "it is necessary", but Duo certainly should - unless my first thought is really strong in Russian - that a native-speaker naturally hears the unspoken нам. I tried it today, and it was rejected, so I reported it. The "correct" answer Duo gave me was "1 must wash the apples for the salad" - literally, the numeral "1", not the general pronoun "one".

It's really a shame that Duo leaves so much out which would help people understand the language at a basic level. I don't understand why the moderators do that. With a couple tweaks, Duo could be a stellar language program. As it is, it gets a solid C+/B-, less if they charged money.

4 months ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

All valid points, but I think some of us are still wondering if the first person "I need ..." is for some reason excluded, or a less likely meaning.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I don't think it's a question of what the Russian means, so much as what a good English translation is for the sentence. It seems clear to me that the sentence addresses a general need for the apples to get washed. The question is, by whom?

In English, "one must/needs to/has to" and "we must/need to/have to" are "synonymous" (syntactically identical), while "I must/need to/have to" is definitely further removed in meaning, because it focuses on the single obligation. The generality of "one/we" is just not included in the specificity of "I". Another differentiation: "Someone has to" vs. "I have to". Two very different concepts of who has the obligation or need.

OTOH, "It is necessary" is pretty much the same as "one/we", because the unstated term in that construct is "It is necessary [for someone]..."

I don't think "I have to/need to/must" is a valid translation, because it's too specific. Similarly, I don't think it would be valid to say that надо could include "he/she/they" as possible subjects, again because it lacks the generality of "one/we", and leaving the subject off of надо speaks to a generality.

In some other context, those other pronouns might be implied/inferred, but not here (in English). But I'd be very surprised if they were accepted here, because it's not good English.

4 months ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

i will ask to russian native speaker, as this duo is really starting to annoy me. надо ... it could be мне надо , нам надо, вам надо ... "it's necessary to wash the apples for the salad" is marked wrong.

2 months ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

Likewise valid: "the apples for the salad need to be washed"

6 months ago

palmik235

We need to wash the apples for salad - is rejected for leaving out 'the' in front of salad. Not an unusual inappropriate use of 'the', although it would be used if it referred to a salad previously identified. Like, "I am going to school", as distinct from "I am going to the school".

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"One must wash the apples for the salad" rejected 22 July 2018. Reported.

4 months ago

Pierre733333

please can somone tell me what is wrong with the phrase " it's necessary to" ( instead of ' we need to')

3 months ago

Frank224721

It takes more than one person to wash apples for a salad? Do Russian kitchens have multiple sinks?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.