1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Надо помыть яблоки для салат…

"Надо помыть яблоки для салата."

Translation:We need to wash the apples for the salad.

November 30, 2015

38 Comments


jtaylor162

"I need to wash the apples for salad" is rejected, but why? It doesn't seem like надо is conjugated, or excludes a singular first person subject, am I right?


aaj94

I had the same problem


Nessaja70

It seems to be accepted now but tells me that I have a typo and the correct version would be "I needs". Strange...


jhumanman

And now it seems its no longer accepted


Kendra800150

The Russian sentence does not specify who is obligated to perform the action. The administrators have not added all possibilities.


OlgaParr

"The apples need to be washed for the salad" is correct, please add this in!


Avialy18

The apples aren't the subject, you are


Mick4150

Can someone please tell me which part of this sentence implies "we"?


Jeffrey855877

Some possibilities:
Нам надо may be so common in Russian that leaving off нам isn't strange to a native-speaker.

My reaction was to mentally translate it as "one must/needs to" which in English is often expressed as a kind of general "we" - kind of like the Royal "We", except it's lower-case, and could be termed the common "we". It's a substitute for the more formal "one must".

It's also a substitute for "it", as in "it is necessary". I don't know why Duo doesn't accept "it is necessary", but Duo certainly should - unless my first thought is really strong in Russian - that a native-speaker naturally hears the unspoken нам. I tried it today, and it was rejected, so I reported it. The "correct" answer Duo gave me was "1 must wash the apples for the salad" - literally, the numeral "1", not the general pronoun "one".

It's really a shame that Duo leaves so much out which would help people understand the language at a basic level. I don't understand why the moderators do that. With a couple tweaks, Duo could be a stellar language program. As it is, it gets a solid C+/B-, less if they charged money.


jtaylor162

All valid points, but I think some of us are still wondering if the first person "I need ..." is for some reason excluded, or a less likely meaning.


POCKOCMOC

Isn't it necessary to write the subject? Is "Нам надо помыть яблоки для салата." the same that "Надо помыть яблоки для салата."?


Mizeria

Why it is incorrect? "It is necessary to wash apples for salad"


Colosseum78

i will ask to russian native speaker, as this duo is really starting to annoy me. надо ... it could be мне надо , нам надо, вам надо ... "it's necessary to wash the apples for the salad" is marked wrong.


XaviTerres

why is incorrect "It is necessary to wash apples for the salad"


edyapd

We need to wash the apples for the salad. = Нам нужно помыть яблоки для салата. Но в предложении для перевода, не указано, кто их должен мыть.


Superuncia

Salad with apples, huh? Interesting...


Jeffrey855877

Apple salad is common in the US. I never much cared for it, but it's not a strange dish. Even adding apples to a salad made of greens (lettuce, kale, spinach, etc.) would not be strange - in more experimental restaurants, it might even be common.


42maniac

russian meat salad is with apples for example, it tastes great


Pierre733333

please can somone tell me what is wrong with the phrase " it's necessary to" ( instead of ' we need to')


stanmann

There is nothing wrong with that phrase, Friend Pierre733333. DL is, in my not-so-humble opinion, wrong.


jai.03

Apple salad?

Is this an actual thing?


Makepeace8

Salad with apples in it - absolutely. I'm not a big fan of mixing sweet and savoury flavours, so it's not something I do myself; but I've seen it done often enough.


KeithBrown474825

I agree with you, John.


jtaylor162

If I am the one you're agreeing with, how did you know I'm "John"? This is a little Twilight-Zoney. Blowing my cover could pose a risk to western civilization, товарищ!


lesliedawne

Likewise valid: "the apples for the salad need to be washed"


Joe807045

The subject is left out so we have to put in our own. Shouldn't be marked wrong if it isn't given in the first place. Fix this nonsense.


Iamamis

НАМ надо помыть яблоки для салата!!! Горе-переводчики!


palmik235

We need to wash the apples for salad - is rejected for leaving out 'the' in front of salad. Not an unusual inappropriate use of 'the', although it would be used if it referred to a salad previously identified. Like, "I am going to school", as distinct from "I am going to the school".


Jeffrey855877

"One must wash the apples for the salad" rejected 22 July 2018. Reported.


Frank224721

It takes more than one person to wash apples for a salad? Do Russian kitchens have multiple sinks?


AndroidKanada

This is not a general statement (I was previously wrong on this, until I consulted my Russian tutor), so "One needs to wash apples for salad" should not be accepted. The reason is that a general statement, being about more than one situation, would require the imperfective verb, thus "Надо мыть яблоки для салата.".

Yandex translates the Russian text as "I need to wash the apples for the salad", and Google as "We need to wash apples for the salad". DL should also accept "The apples should be washed for salad": see the question https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11845484.


Linda123604

Are you serious? I missed a space


Avialy18

This is a serious question: do russians put apples in their salad? Because to me it seems pretty weird, but maybe I'm just ignorant


Kendra800150

"It is necessary to wash apples for the salad" was rejected. The sentence is a bit stilted in English, but the Russian sentence does not specify who is obligated to perform the task.


MyronGasio

I put "Apples need to be washed for the salad." and not accepted. How can it be known who needs.


Serblish

Duo needs to include the lessons/tips for the app as well since it's already online. Moreover, this is a pretty nasty one, i also wanted to go with "one needs to", or "the apples need to be" ... Without some proper explanation this is just learning by through error and seeing the answer since all we have is our intuition... However even still I'm left with more questions

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.