"Her pants are orange."

Translation:Son pantalon est orange.

1/9/2013, 5:37:54 PM

25 Comments


RossCossar

Why Son instead of Sa?

1/17/2014, 3:14:04 PM

Kidault

I'm assuming since pants are masculine it needs to reflect that?

3/13/2014, 10:06:52 PM

Jackjon

Yes.

3/14/2014, 1:57:55 PM

kashmiraa

then how can u translate it as "her pants are orange"? it can be mistaken as "his pants are orange" too right?

10/31/2014, 5:28:51 AM

EliteIman

Possesive adjectives in French don't work the same as they do in English.

I advice you to redo the possesives skill, and this time, read the notes below the skill page first.

2/14/2015, 11:09:42 AM

[deactivated user]

    In french possesive words like his, her, your, etc agree with the gender of the noun in question not the person.

    4/17/2014, 2:44:22 PM

carolina_passos

    Why not use 'oranges' in this case, considering 'pantalons' is plural?

    2/11/2013, 6:19:02 PM

PeterWong

    I read that some colour adjectives that originated from a noun have invariable forms, for both masculine/feminine and singular/plural. "Orange" is one, and another mentioned in these two lessons is "marron".

    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

    2/17/2013, 8:02:59 AM

carolina_passos

    thank you :)

    2/17/2013, 4:38:42 PM

BlackSea

    Pantalon is NOT plural.

    2/22/2013, 3:19:14 AM

carolina_passos

    I actually said 'pantalons' is plural, because when I translated the sentence I considered that by 'pants' it meant more than one pair of pants. But it seems Duolingo only pointed the mistake on the colour.

    2/22/2013, 4:12:03 AM

kpue

    Pantalons is plural. It's a weird quirk.... I guess orange does not pluralise alongside it?

    6/8/2013, 7:11:25 PM

Tusharjaiswal

    Hii

    8/30/2014, 9:34:38 AM

Jackjon

    This is one of those bizarre things which sometimes happen in translation. The Pants (as in a single pair of pants) translates to Le Pantalon. The Pants (as in many pairs of pants) translates to Les Pantalons and vice versa. Est normally translates to Is and Sont translates to Are. In this sentence "Her pants are orange" the "PantS" word becomes singular in French "Pantalon" (Pant, as it were) "Are" there fore becomes singular in French Est (Is, as it were) making the translation from French to English word for word "Her Pant Is Orange". So we are not only changing the singular Pant to plural PantS but also the singular Is (est) to Are in the process of the translation and again vice versa "Her pants are orange" to Son (because Pantalon is masculine) pantolon est orange. Now, Orange is a colour derived from a noun (the Orange fruit) and so is invariable in that it will not gain the letter S when its noun is plural. (Beware... Rose, Pink, is an exception and Does gain the letter S when its noun is plural.) Lastly, if we were referring to her many pairs of pants the sentence would be in French "Ses pantalons sont orange" and this sentence too would translate to the English: "Her (his) pants are orange. This has not been a Trick question but I, for one, certainly found it tricky.

    12/20/2013, 8:31:44 PM

languagelover501

    It might be worth specifying that you mean "pants" in the American sense here.

    1/9/2013, 5:37:54 PM

andreea.neacsu

    Isn't it 'oranges'?

    1/30/2013, 9:05:44 PM

kashmiraa

    orange and marron are the two colors which do not change with color and gender. they remain the same !

    10/31/2014, 5:33:20 AM

divaluisa

    English "pants" is a single pair of pants but it takes a plural verb. Her pants are black, or orange, if she would dare to wear them.

    8/27/2014, 2:00:15 AM

planowarrior

    I interpret this as all her pants are orange

    Pantalons sont oranges

    That is perfectly acceptable in English

    10/10/2014, 3:45:07 PM

Jackjon

    @Planowarrior. "Son pantalon est orange"=His/her pants are orange. "SES pantalonS SONT orange"=All his/her pants are orange. Translating English to French both singular and plural should be accepted. Also, Orange is a colour adjective derived from the noun Orange (the fruit) and follows the usual guide in that does not have a plural form. No such thing as "OrangeS" as an adjective. Same for Marron. An exception is Rose for Pink. This does have an adjectival plural.

    10/10/2014, 4:22:20 PM

kashmiraa

    how can i say , "his pants are orange?" as it translates to "son pantalon est orange" how to tell the difference??

    10/31/2014, 5:38:08 AM

deniroma

    Why is not sont instesd est ?

    1/1/2015, 6:05:04 PM

Jackjon

    Because in French the sentence is singular. Only when translated to English is it plural because that is the way the English phrase this sentence.

    1/2/2015, 2:37:45 AM

Ozlaps

    Is there any difference between ses and son? Or is it simply that one is singular (pant) and the other plural (pants)? neither are gender specific?

    1/19/2015, 3:20:05 AM

Jackjon

    @Ozlaps. Yes, there certainly is a difference. As I'm sure you know, in French, all nouns have gender. All articles will reflect that. So, possessive determiners are Sa, (his/her) reflects a feminine noun, Son (his/her) reflects a masculine noun and Ses (his /her) reflects a plural noun of both genders. There is some difficulty with this specific task because Pantalon is singular in French but translates to plural in English.

    1/19/2015, 5:34:50 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.