"Thank you for calling me yesterday."

Μετάφραση:Σε ευχαριστώ που μου τηλεφώνησες χθες.

November 30, 2015

11 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

I'm wondering why "Thank you for paying" rejected the verb in favour of the noun πληρωμή but in the above sentence the noun τηλεφώνημα was rejected in favour of the verb τηλεφώνησες. I suspect there is a reason but what it is I can't make out. Maybe the pronoun "me"?

November 30, 2015

D_..
Mod

    Not knowing what the "paying" sentence was, I'd say you're right about this one. The only way to incorporate "me" in a sentence with τηλεφώνημα would be "Σ'ευχαριστώ που μου έκανες ένα τηλεφώνημα χθες." So, you need to make a phonecall which is expanding your phrase with an extra verb that's not in the original. The suggested translation is the closest. Also, because "calling", as a gerund, has these strange noun+verb qualities, it's perfectly fine to translate it directly as a verb rather than a noun.

    Notes

    • I wrote "Σ'ευχαριστώ" not "Σε ευχαριστώ": This phenomenon is very common in Greek, but I don't think duolingo goes anywhere near it. You might want to check it out.

    • "Τηλεφώνημα" seems to be a word whose use is decreasing. It is very often replaced by "τηλέφωνο" even though they obviously describe different things. Many people would say "Κάνε μου ένα τηλέφωνο μόλις φτάσεις σπίτι". Or just "Πάρε τηλέφωνο μόλις φτάσεις" which is the correct phrase. "Πάρε ένα τηλέφωνο" is also used, but it seems to be a combination of the other two and is probably not correct as it looks like "buy a phone". :D

    November 30, 2015

jeanprendiville

    Many thanks D-.. It is very useful. If you don't want to sound like a rather odd hermit you need help like this. Seems σ'ευχαριστώ is similar to μ'αρέσει which I hear people use. :-)

    December 1, 2015

Acrosoph

    Just a quick comment. Yes, you are right Jean. It is the combo of vowels that allows for the merging of the words. Given that you also know French, this phenomenon is also common in French if that helps you remember it.

    December 2, 2015

jeanprendiville

    Many thanks Acrosoph, , long time since I had the pleasure. I see Turkish has begun, stop by in Cyprus and we will introduce you to Turkish speakers in the North:-)

    December 2, 2015

hqFa2

    Νομίζω ότι δν ειναι απαραίτητο το "μου" γατί εγω δεν το εγραψα αλλα μου το εβαλε λάθος

    October 28, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Η αγγλική πρόταση λέει "calling me" άρα το "μου" χρειάζεται. Αλλιώς θα μπορούσε να σημαίνει ότι κάποιος τηλεφώνησε κάποιον γενικά, όχι "εμένα".

      October 28, 2016

Georgia376675

      Γιατι μου βγαζει λαθος επειδη παρελειψα το Σε πριν το ευχαριστω;;

      March 27, 2017

SusanaAbig18

      Τηλεφώνησε και κάλεσε ειναι το ίδιο!

      July 17, 2018

Christophe892080

      Ευχαριστώ που με καλεσες εχτές

      September 15, 2018

Taniathasta

      ''Σε ευχαριστώ που με κάλεσες χθες '' Γιατί είναι λάθος;

      October 8, 2018
      Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.