"наша девочка"

Translation:our girl

November 30, 2015

12 Comments


henvpr

June 30, 2018

Carlos100_99

LOL

January 31, 2019

Chancegardener

not "our daughter" ?

November 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    'Our daughter' would be «на́ша до́чь» or (less formally) «на́ша до́чка».

    November 30, 2015

Cecilia798621

    So then what would our girl mean? A girl you stole?

    August 20, 2017

Peter594672

    A girl you trained at sports as a coach, for instance. A teacher could say that being proud of his/her student.

    Basically, any girl you are somehow associated with.

    December 10, 2017

arcusimpetus

    In English, I can say "our girl" and pretty much everyone would take that to mean "our daughter." So I take it that's not the case in Russian?

    April 30, 2016

Chancegardener

    thank you very much ...

    December 1, 2015

Nik659150

    Communism

    September 27, 2018

sjazbik

    I dont understand when i use наша or наши

    October 25, 2018

Rolf778527

    Наша is Singular feminine and наши is plural

    February 14, 2019

JudithMett2

    When is it девочка rather than девушка?

    October 31, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.