"наша девочка"

Translation:our girl

November 30, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    'Our daughter' would be «на́ша до́чь» or (less formally) «на́ша до́чка».


Cecilia798621

    So then what would our girl mean? A girl you stole?


Peter594672

    A girl you trained at sports as a coach, for instance. A teacher could say that being proud of his/her student.

    Basically, any girl you are somehow associated with.


arcusimpetus

    In English, I can say "our girl" and pretty much everyone would take that to mean "our daughter." So I take it that's not the case in Russian?


    [deactivated user]

      "Our girl" doesn't always mean "our daughter"


Chancegardener

      thank you very much ...


JudithMett2

      When is it девочка rather than девушка?


ChyorniyVoron

      I may be wrong, but I heard девочка is a younger girl (girl/child) and девушка is and older girl (like how women are sometimes referred to as girls).


sjazbik

      I dont understand when i use наша or наши


Rolf778527

      Наша is Singular feminine and наши is plural


lfcrafael

      союз нерушимый республик свободных


itay73077

      Can somebody explain наш наше наши?


fridom08

      Наш (masculine) наше (neuter) наши (plural any gender)


selkieskin

      Could this also be translated as 'our girlfriend'?


      [deactivated user]

        No, де́вочка never means ‘girlfriend’.

        (Де́вушка does, but it doesn’t work well with «на́ша» in this meaning.)

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.