1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "наша девочка"

"наша девочка"

Translation:our girl

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    'Our daughter' would be «на́ша до́чь» or (less formally) «на́ша до́чка».


Cecilia798621

    So then what would our girl mean? A girl you stole?


Peter594672

    A girl you trained at sports as a coach, for instance. A teacher could say that being proud of his/her student.

    Basically, any girl you are somehow associated with.


arcusimpetus

    In English, I can say "our girl" and pretty much everyone would take that to mean "our daughter." So I take it that's not the case in Russian?


Chancegardener

    thank you very much ...


JudithMett2

    When is it девочка rather than девушка?


Comrade_Kakadu

    I may be wrong, but I heard девочка is a younger girl (girl/child) and девушка is and older girl (like how women are sometimes referred to as girls).


sjazbik

    I dont understand when i use наша or наши


Rolf778527

    Наша is Singular feminine and наши is plural


lfcrafael

    союз нерушимый республик свободных

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.