1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа едет в город."

"Папа едет в город."

Translation:Dad is going to town.

November 30, 2015

27 Comments


Lara584460

What's the difference between едет and идёт?


BrianFarre19

ИДТИ, ХОДИТЬ (to go by foot) Он идёт по улице. = He walks down the street. едет = To go by transport.


Davedavido

To elaborate: идти is "to go on foot," especially unidirectionally or when setting out; ходить is "to go on foot multidirectionally," usually used with an indication of frequency, e.g., "Я хожу на работу каждый день" (I go to work every day). The expectation with ходить is that you're talking about the bidrectional nature of the travel.

In this example, он едет is from the verb ехать, which is essentially the "by transport" version of идти, often translated as "to drive/ride." The "by transport" version of ходить is essentially ездить.


Lara584460

Thanks for your help :)


Dogdogcat

"Dad goes into the city." Нет?


Neon_Iceberg

I think your choice (with goes) means that dad usually goes to the city, in this case it would be "папа ездит в город" (usually).

The russian sentence from the task means that dad is now going to the city.


Dogdogcat

Oh, interesting. I hope some day I can knock all this into my head!

Спасибо!


BrianFarre19

Why isn't it в городе? (prepositional)


Julzeck

Can город be translated as either city or town? Is there a difference?


Shady_arc

There is no difference: Russian does not distinguish these two types urban settlements that some English speaking countries define (everything "more of a town" than посёлок городского типа is a город). Settlements that have as little as 2000–5000 people are sometimes called "towns".


turtelian

so why : dad is going to city . doesnt work ?


a22brad22

Because it's grammatically wrong. "to city" is wrong, it should have some article.


BradK_75

"Dad is going to the city" is also wrong, but grammatically correct.


WzM72

Why "to town" but "to THE city"


DuaneKinney

Because that is English for you, some nouns need articles, others do not. There are trends, but no absolute rules.


Julzeck

I was wondering because in Spanish- or at least the variety spoken in my country- does make a distinction (and a few more). Thanks for clearing it up :)


Jovan611854

Why isn't traveling acceptable?


J4FT3

I am not completely sure, but I think there are different words for travel, such as by car or by plane, but еду is not either of those


kyle800168

I put city instead of town and it said i was wrong..is город not city?


iRayCrafts

I've answered "Father is going to city." I got it wrong.


a22brad22

"to city" is wrong. you need "the" or "a" in there. Father is going to the city.


ArkadiKl

Does not town need an article?


Lara584460

There are no articles in Russian :)


LauraBlume

No - it's an expression "go to town".


Nika503875

Why can't I say dad is going to city ?


Arnasio

I am confused with this form of "to go" and the verb "to eat".


Shady_arc

They are a bit easier for your brain if you listen to the forms.

The forms of есть you are thinking about (едим, едите, едят) have their personal ending stressed.

All forms of ехать are stem-stressed (еду, едешь, едет, едем, едете, едут / ехал, ехала, ехало, ехали)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.