"Папа едет в город."

Translation:Dad is going to town.

November 30, 2015

19 Comments


njure

"Dad is going to town" (on something), how would you say this? I mean the expression when you e.g. eat a hamburger like a crazy person i.e. you are going to town on it!

August 3, 2016

Lara584460

What's the difference between едет and идёт?

November 2, 2018

BrianFarre19

ИДТИ, ХОДИТЬ (to go by foot) Он идёт по улице. = He walks down the street. едет = To go by transport.

November 5, 2018

Lara584460

Thanks for your help :)

November 5, 2018

Davedavido

To elaborate: идти is "to go on foot," especially unidirectionally or when setting out; ходить is "to go on foot multidirectionally," usually used with an indication of frequency, e.g., "Я хожу на работу каждый день" (I go to work every day). The expectation with ходить is that you're talking about the bidrectional nature of the travel.

In this example, он едет is from the verb ехать, which is essentially the "by transport" version of идти, often translated as "to drive/ride." The "by transport" version of ходить is essentially ездить.

September 5, 2019

Dogdogcat

"Dad goes into the city." Нет?

March 5, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

I think your choice (with goes) means that dad usually goes to the city, in this case it would be "папа ездит в город" (usually).

The russian sentence from the task means that dad is now going to the city.

April 11, 2016

Dogdogcat

Oh, interesting. I hope some day I can knock all this into my head!

Спасибо!

April 11, 2016

Julzeck

Can город be translated as either city or town? Is there a difference?

September 23, 2016

Shady_arc

There is no difference: Russian does not distinguish these two types urban settlements that some English speaking countries define (everything "more of a town" than посёлок городского типа is a город). Settlements that have as little as 2000–5000 people are sometimes called "towns".

September 23, 2016

turtelian

so why : dad is going to city . doesnt work ?

December 27, 2016

a22brad22

Because it's grammatically wrong. "to city" is wrong, it should have some article.

June 2, 2017

Julzeck

I was wondering because in Spanish- or at least the variety spoken in my country- does make a distinction (and a few more). Thanks for clearing it up :)

September 27, 2016

Jovan611854

Why isn't traveling acceptable?

February 23, 2016

J4FT3

I am not completely sure, but I think there are different words for travel, such as by car or by plane, but еду is not either of those

September 26, 2017

BrianFarre19

Why isn't it в городе? (prepositional)

August 26, 2018

njure

Because it is not the prepositional, it is the accusative case. Где (location) requires the prepositional case, but куда (direction) requires the accusative case. For example: Я живу в городе (I live in the city.) Я еду в город (I am going to the city).

August 26, 2018

BrianFarre19

Thanks, knowing why makes it easier. That's worthy of a lingot.

August 28, 2018

kyle800168

I put city instead of town and it said i was wrong..is город not city?

July 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.