"Папа едет в город."

Translation:Dad is going to town.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Dogdogcat

"Dad goes into the city." Нет?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I think your choice (with goes) means that dad usually goes to the city, in this case it would be "папа ездит в город" (usually).

The russian sentence from the task means that dad is now going to the city.

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

Oh, interesting. I hope some day I can knock all this into my head!

Спасибо!

2 years ago

njure
njurePlus

"Dad is going to town" (on something), how would you say this? I mean the expression when you e.g. eat a hamburger like a crazy person i.e. you are going to town on it!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Pie-eating contests - any eating contest - people really "go to town" on the food.

What an odd expression. Shows just how boring life on the farm really was, when "going to town" means "being really, really animated and excited while doing something".

1 month ago

Julzeck
Julzeck

Can город be translated as either city or town? Is there a difference?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There is no difference: Russian does not distinguish these two types urban settlements that some English speaking countries define (everything "more of a town" than посёлок городского типа is a город). Settlements that have as little as 2000–5000 people are sometimes called "towns".

2 years ago

turtelian

so why : dad is going to city . doesnt work ?

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Because it's grammatically wrong. "to city" is wrong, it should have some article.

1 year ago

Julzeck
Julzeck

I was wondering because in Spanish- or at least the variety spoken in my country- does make a distinction (and a few more). Thanks for clearing it up :)

2 years ago

Jovan611854

Why isn't traveling acceptable?

2 years ago

J4FT3

I am not completely sure, but I think there are different words for travel, such as by car or by plane, but еду is not either of those

1 year ago

Lara584460

What's the difference between едет and идёт?

1 month ago

BrianFarre19

ИДТИ, ХОДИТЬ (to go by foot) Он идёт по улице. = He walks down the street. едет = To go by transport.

1 month ago

Lara584460

Thanks for your help :)

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.