"Where are your notebooks?"

Translation:Где ваши тетради?

3 years ago

15 Comments


ashalota

I used твоё and it marked typo and suggested ваш.. It should have marked me as wrong

2 years ago

DimitrieGr

It could have been a typo, if you intended to write твои. Sometimes it is difficult for the algorithms to distinguish between a typo and a wrong answer.

7 months ago

Talosos

I don't understand when твоё and when ваши should be used

2 years ago

RhiaLirin

Твоё is informal. You can say to a friend or family member. Ваши is formal. You say this to strangers, or highly respected individuals.

1 year ago

DimitrieGr

Твоё is informal singular neuter. Ваши is plural (the objects that are yours) when in English you would use singular 'your' in formal occasions (or 'thine' in outdated speak) or plural 'your' (when speaking to several people).

7 months ago

ptoro
ptoro

I was marked correct using the masculine singular form of "your", is that right? "Где твой тетради?" Should I report this for accepting an incorrect answer?

2 years ago

RhiaLirin

That is wrong. The equivalent of saying "Where is your books?" Instead of Where ARE your books.

1 year ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

in gave me that option as a multiple choice, I selected it and got it wrong. I see now that the last letter is technically different, but didn't notice. So, it looks like they used your sentence to trip me up!

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Can ваш be used as a formal singular "your"?

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

Yes. That's correct it goes with the pronoun Bbl, which is formal you

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

Ah sugar. I write notebook as in a laptop

2 years ago

Litchic22
Litchic22

Could you use 'где ваша тетради' as a formal singular?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

No. Possessive pronouns agree with the noun that's being possessed, not the ones possessing it.

E.g. a single notebook would be "Ваша тетрадь", regardless of how many people own the notebook.

3 years ago

NabillaNyan

What is the difference between ваши and ваше?

9 months ago

IanRT1
IanRT1

ваши is used for plural nouns and ваше is used for neuter nouns

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.