"Where are your notebooks?"

Translation:Где ваши тетради?

November 30, 2015

17 Comments


ashalota

I used твоё and it marked typo and suggested ваш.. It should have marked me as wrong

March 29, 2016

DimitrieGr

It could have been a typo, if you intended to write твои. Sometimes it is difficult for the algorithms to distinguish between a typo and a wrong answer.

May 1, 2018

Talosos

I don't understand when твоё and when ваши should be used

October 31, 2016

RhiaLirin

Твоё is informal. You can say to a friend or family member. Ваши is formal. You say this to strangers, or highly respected individuals.

April 13, 2017

DimitrieGr

Твоё is informal singular neuter. Ваши is plural (the objects that are yours) when in English you would use singular 'your' in formal occasions (or 'thine' in outdated speak) or plural 'your' (when speaking to several people).

May 1, 2018

ptoro

I was marked correct using the masculine singular form of "your", is that right? "Где твой тетради?" Should I report this for accepting an incorrect answer?

April 22, 2016

RhiaLirin

That is wrong. The equivalent of saying "Where is your books?" Instead of Where ARE your books.

April 13, 2017

shaunsmile

in gave me that option as a multiple choice, I selected it and got it wrong. I see now that the last letter is technically different, but didn't notice. So, it looks like they used your sentence to trip me up!

September 2, 2016

CaioFranca2

Can ваш be used as a formal singular "your"?

March 31, 2017

gelfo

Yes. That's correct it goes with the pronoun Bbl, which is formal you

April 1, 2017

gelfo

Ah sugar. I write notebook as in a laptop

April 3, 2016

Litchic22

Could you use 'где ваша тетради' as a formal singular?

November 30, 2015

Berniebud

No. Possessive pronouns agree with the noun that's being possessed, not the ones possessing it.

E.g. a single notebook would be "Ваша тетрадь", regardless of how many people own the notebook.

November 30, 2015

NabillaNyan

What is the difference between ваши and ваше?

March 5, 2018

IanRT1

ваши is used for plural nouns and ваше is used for neuter nouns

August 31, 2018

zbauds1368

Okay so I get that твоё is for informal use and ваши is formal, but what about тебя? Is it just another form of твоё?

May 13, 2019

gelfo

твоё is 'your' (neutral). тебя is 'you' in the genitive case.

May 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.