1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are your notebooks?"

"Where are your notebooks?"

Translation:Где ваши тетради?

November 30, 2015

24 Comments


Talosos

I don't understand when твоё and when ваши should be used


RhiaLirin

Твоё is informal. You can say to a friend or family member. Ваши is formal. You say this to strangers, or highly respected individuals.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Твоё is informal singular neuter. Ваши is plural (the objects that are yours) when in English you would use singular 'your' in formal occasions (or 'thine' in outdated speak) or plural 'your' (when speaking to several people).


Anthony13x

Thanks. I found that most informative.


ashalota

I used твоё and it marked typo and suggested ваш.. It should have marked me as wrong


Dimitrie_Grinwis

It could have been a typo, if you intended to write твои. Sometimes it is difficult for the algorithms to distinguish between a typo and a wrong answer.


ptoro

I was marked correct using the masculine singular form of "your", is that right? "Где твой тетради?" Should I report this for accepting an incorrect answer?


RhiaLirin

That is wrong. The equivalent of saying "Where is your books?" Instead of Where ARE your books.


shaunsmile

in gave me that option as a multiple choice, I selected it and got it wrong. I see now that the last letter is technically different, but didn't notice. So, it looks like they used your sentence to trip me up!


CaioFranca2

Can ваш be used as a formal singular "your"?


gelfo

Yes. That's correct it goes with the pronoun Bbl, which is formal you


Litchic22

Could you use 'где ваша тетради' as a formal singular?


Berniebud

No. Possessive pronouns agree with the noun that's being possessed, not the ones possessing it.

E.g. a single notebook would be "Ваша тетрадь", regardless of how many people own the notebook.


gelfo

Ah sugar. I write notebook as in a laptop


NabillaNyan

What is the difference between ваши and ваше?


IanRT1

ваши is used for plural nouns and ваше is used for neuter nouns


teddy1368

Okay so I get that твоё is for informal use and ваши is formal, but what about тебя? Is it just another form of твоё?


gelfo

твоё is 'your' (neutral). тебя is 'you' in the genitive case.


na.di.a

Isn't ваши used for more than one person?


TheMilesto1

How would i know in this exercise if i use the formal or the informal?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

You won't. Both should be correct.


JohnKovacs2

In this sentance are they referring to several Notebooks for one person or like a teacher asking a class "your notebooks class" vs an idividuals notebooks(more then one type deal)


RosamundHo

I cannot write in Russian.


RosamundHo

I cannot write Russian

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.