"Кошка видит змею."

Translation:The cat sees the snake.

November 30, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SassafrasFran

Keep those toe beans safe from that danger noodle.


[deactivated user]

    Ударение в слове змею стоит криво. Говорит "кОшка вИдит змЕю"; должно быть "кОшка вИдит змеЮ" (ударение на последнюю букву в слове "змея"). Носителю языка режет слух неправильное ударение. Исправьте, пожалуйста.


Kirschix

    Shouldn't "the cat is seeing the snake" also work?


Notia41289

    "See" in the meaning of "видеть" doesn't have a form of present continious.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    It can be used in the continuous tense, but the meaning changes. "The cat is seeing the snake" = "The cat is dating the snake". Good times!


Notia41289

    I know it, thank you :) But I meant that it cannot have a continious form in the meaning "видеть".


Duane258217

    How would you say "the cat is looking at the snake"
    Thanks


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Кошка смотрит на змею.


Natalia302555

    Yes. It is correct.


Ste941

    why not змеу?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    The nominative case ends with -я, not -a (змея). Hence -ю rather than -y in accusative.


SassafrasFran

    To add to that, Russian does this to make it easier to pronounce. It's easier and more natural to say змею than it is to say змеу.


daadaadaaren

    can this also be ‘the cat sees a snake’, or would that be кошка видит змея


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes it can. Without any context, you can't decide whether it's some specific snake or just a snake.
    In any case, you cannot say "кошка видит змея" - this sentence has two nominative cases, but one of the nouns must be an object, not a subject here. You could, in principle, say "кошкy видит змея", but that would not be the most standard word order in Russian, and a wrong translation of either of the English sentences (the proposed one & yours).


QYB35

    Кошка видит Змея Горыныча


Lidiya21061942

    Неправильное ударение. Оно должно падать на последнюю букву -ЗмеЯ, нет змеИ, о змеЕ, змеЁй. Только во множественном числе - змЕи.


Yurc2

    Zealot_145 is right. We have the wrong stress here on the word "змея́". Also may be you'd like to know that "зме́я" is also a legitimate Russian word. It's the word змей in dative. So this word neans "to the kite (toy, not a bird)" or "to the dragon".


LorenzoBlz

    I hear видил in the fast sentence. Slow one is ok.


pocket-pocket

    Is it possible to use "watch" and "look at"?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Not here.
    "to look at X" = "смотреть на X"
    "to watch the snake" could also be translated as "смотреть на змею", but it would not be a generic translation since "to watch the snake" really means "to observe the snake"="наблюдать за змеёй".


mantpaa

    кошка видит змею - (female cat - subject) (sees - action) (snake - direct object acted upon)


LisaHHarris

    Can't hear the з at all. Will memorize and keep going.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    FYI: You can edit your comments.


FHqXhJ

    So, what's the nominative for змею?

    I now know it is змея, but it would be really helpful if Duolingo's vocabulary tooltip could show the "base form" (e.g. nominative singular) in addition to the inflected form.


Shawn33773

    I'm confused on why the nouns change according to how they are used.


FHqXhJ

    That's simply what happens in some languages. Some languages distinguish which noun has what function with respect to a verb by its position, some distinguish it by using different prepositions, some distinguish it by inflecting the noun according to different cases ... and other variants, plus any mixture of these.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.