1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошка видит змею."

"Кошка видит змею."

Translation:The cat sees the snake.

November 30, 2015

26 Comments


FrannyTheBunny

Keep those toe beans safe from that danger noodle.


Zealot_145

Ударение в слове змею стоит криво. Говорит "кОшка вИдит змЕю"; должно быть "кОшка вИдит змеЮ" (ударение на последнюю букву в слове "змея"). Носителю языка режет слух неправильное ударение. Исправьте, пожалуйста.


Kirschix

Shouldn't "the cat is seeing the snake" also work?


Notia41289

"See" in the meaning of "видеть" doesn't have a form of present continious.


zirkul
Mod

It can be used in the continuous tense, but the meaning changes. "The cat is seeing the snake" = "The cat is dating the snake". Good times!


Notia41289

I know it, thank you :) But I meant that it cannot have a continious form in the meaning "видеть".


Duane258217

How would you say "the cat is looking at the snake"
Thanks


zirkul
Mod

Кошка смотрит на змею.


Natalia302555

Yes. It is correct.


daadaadaaren

can this also be ‘the cat sees a snake’, or would that be кошка видит змея


zirkul
Mod

Yes it can. Without any context, you can't decide whether it's some specific snake or just a snake.
In any case, you cannot say "кошка видит змея" - this sentence has two nominative cases, but one of the nouns must be an object, not a subject here. You could, in principle, say "кошкy видит змея", but that would not be the most standard word order in Russian, and a wrong translation of either of the English sentences (the proposed one & yours).


QYB35

Кошка видит Змея Горыныча


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. Оно должно падать на последнюю букву -ЗмеЯ, нет змеИ, о змеЕ, змеЁй. Только во множественном числе - змЕи.


LorenzoBlz

I hear видил in the fast sentence. Slow one is ok.


Ste941

why not змеу?


zirkul
Mod

The nominative case ends with -я, not -a (змея). Hence -ю rather than -y in accusative.


FrannyTheBunny

To add to that, Russian does this to make it easier to pronounce. It's easier and more natural to say змею than it is to say змеу.


pocket-pocket

Is it possible to use "watch" and "look at"?


zirkul
Mod

Not here.
"to look at X" = "смотреть на X"
"to watch the snake" could also be translated as "смотреть на змею", but it would not be a generic translation since "to watch the snake" really means "to observe the snake"="наблюдать за змеёй".


mantpaa

кошка видит змею - (female cat - subject) (sees - action) (snake - direct object acted upon)


LisaHHarris

Can't hear the з at all. Will memorize and keep going.


Yurc2

Zealot_145 is right. We have the wrong stress here on the word "змея́". Also may be you'd like to know that "зме́я" is also a legitimate Russian word. It's the word змей in dative. So this word neans "to the kite (toy, not a bird)" or "to the dragon".


zirkul
Mod

FYI: You can edit your comments.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.