"Кошка видит змею."

Translation:The cat sees the snake.

November 30, 2015

17 Comments


Kirschix

Shouldn't "the cat is seeing the snake" also work?

November 30, 2015

Notia41289

"See" in the meaning of "видеть" doesn't have a form of present continious.

December 1, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It can be used in the continuous tense, but the meaning changes. "The cat is seeing the snake" = "The cat is dating the snake". Good times!

December 1, 2015

Notia41289

I know it, thank you :) But I meant that it cannot have a continious form in the meaning "видеть".

December 1, 2015

Duane258217

How would you say "the cat is looking at the snake"
Thanks

July 10, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Кошка смотрит на змею.

July 10, 2018

YhEp8

Ударение в слове змею стоит криво. Говорит "кОшка вИдит змЕю"; должно быть "кОшка вИдит змеЮ" (ударение на последнюю букву в слове "змея"). Носителю языка режет слух неправильное ударение. Исправьте, пожалуйста.

October 22, 2018

pye20

змея́ ‧ forvo.com/search/змея/ru/
змею́ ‧ forvo.com/word/змею/#ru
[ 3 of 6 forvo entries place stress on the 2nd syllable ]

змея́ declined 1st syllable stress instances:
зме́ю [ змей ‧ acc & gen plural of змея́ ] ‧ (zmej) m anim (genitive зме́я, nominative plural зме́и, genitive plural зме́ев) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/змей

December 5, 2018

daadaadaaren

can this also be ‘the cat sees a snake’, or would that be кошка видит змея

December 24, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes it can. Without any context, you can't decide whether it's some specific snake or just a snake.
In any case, you cannot say "кошка видит змея" - this sentence has two nominative cases, but one of the nouns must be an object, not a subject here. You could, in principle, say "кошкy видит змея", but that would not be the most standard word order in Russian, and a wrong translation of either of the English sentences (the proposed one & yours).

December 24, 2015

QYB35

Кошка видит Змея Горыныча

December 13, 2018

MountedDragoon

Keep those toe beans safe from that danger noodle.

May 20, 2018

CathyFranc6

seconded!

June 7, 2018

LorenzoBlz

I hear видил in the fast sentence. Slow one is ok.

August 14, 2016

Ste941

why not змеу?

September 30, 2017

zirkul
Mod

The nominative case ends with -я, not -a (змея). Hence -ю rather than -y in accusative.

October 1, 2017

MountedDragoon

To add to that, Russian does this to make it easier to pronounce. It's easier and more natural to say змею than it is to say змеу.

May 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.