1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я дала письмо папе."

"Я дала письмо папе."

Translation:I gave the letter to dad.

November 30, 2015

14 Comments


sara_scout

For whatever reason, I have a hard time hearing the TTS say both "папе" and "маме". I never get them the first time bc it sounds like nothing to me.


geneven

I couldn't figure out папе either. I thought it was something like поипе, which didn't make sense to me.


Eric590808

Am I understanding correctly, that this sentence is spoken by a female because of дала?


Steve448292

yeah, my thought was .... with that voice and for this phrase, I reckon that might be a bit of a surprise for many if going on a date


soylinita

I understood палпе but couldn't figure out that it actually says папе


TedSandila

I gave THE letter to Dad as opposed to I gave A letter to Dad because of the perfective?


Steve448292

more that duo don't get articles


0KeN3

Why is it "я дала письмо папе" and not "я дала папе письмо"?


rsail

Я дала письмо папе: I gave the letter TO DAD (answers the question "to whom? ")

Я дала папе письмо : I gave THE LETTER to dad (answers the question "what? ")


WankyMonke

Why папе?


Arel62104

It's making me answer in the feminine...I don't want to develop this habit. Is there something that can be done?


Thomas123135

Very deep voice for a female. Transgender?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.