"Где столы?"

Translation:Where are the desks?

November 30, 2015

66 Comments


Omerzohar1

I heard Где сталин.

March 2, 2016

nika.v.lebedev

Well, thats not what the person is saying.


[deactivated user]

    Dude what the heck?


JohnZRogers

    Why is "столы" translated as "desks", not"tables"? "tables" is marked wrond.


TheFinkie

    Marked correct for me, May 2018


SamEisele

    Marked correct as tables or desks? I put "tables." Marked wrong for me, May 2018


TheFinkie

    That's peculiar. "Tables" was marked correct for me.


keinemeinung

    I think we really need to know what SamEisele wrote verbatim :


BlackRue

    "Where are the tables?", I presume


MikeMathie

    It seems that the answer tables I acceptable half the time but not the other? Is there any rational basis for this?


ThomasHolm16

    Marked wrong for me Mar 2019


feanoRfelagunD

    I also wrote "Where are the tables.", verbatim. "Where are the desks." is the suggested correct solution. There is no option to suggest that my translation should have been accepted. Hence tables are still not accepted. 9th of July, 2019.


natalia.ia

    Ы You say in world like (I)taly - Италия. Rusian ascent in English is read i like И, but English people say Ы, not i. But you say И in worlds like I (ea)t sandw(i)ch, (E)vening. My English it's not so good. I just study. But I try to explain what the difference in sound Ы and И. I hope what it's help somebody.


LauriPalok

    I've found easy to learn ы by saying и while pulling the lower jaw backwards. Your lower teeth move backwards and won't be aligned with the upper teeth anymore. The sound will form deeper in the throat while the back of the tongue will partially block the throat.


OwenGreenb

    I've also heard Ы described as the sound one makes when punched in the gut, which actually helped me get it!


Jesse789337

    That actually does help me. Thanks


BleachMeAw

    who tf is stealing the desks


RLShahan

    previously, you showed that the plural of 'стол' was 'столи' -- here you show it as 'столы' -- I don't understand the different subtleties. Can you explain more?


Notia41289

    There is not "столи" in Russian language. The plural form of "стол" - "столы".


RLShahan

    Then there must have been a 'typo' in an answer to a previous question. (not sure how to report it now that I've left it and have now idea how to find it again). Thank you for clearing it up - I was really confused.


Relora

    If it helps, typically, all nominative plurals end with 'ы'. HOWEVER, if a noun ends with one of these: г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ, your plural noun will end with an 'И' instead. That is the exception.

    Examples: Кошка -- Кошки (cat female -- cats female) Банк -- Банки (bank -- banks) Нож -- Ножи (knife -- knives) Мост -- Мосты (bridge -- bridges) Пицца -- Пиццы (pizza -- pizzas)


Relora

    And to clarify, those 7 consonants ARE NEVER EVER EVER followed by 'ы'. That is the spelling rule.


RLShahan

    thanks - I had not seen this before


Stitomir

    гдЕ сталЫ


bjgough

    и and ы sound very similar—is there context for knowing when one or the other is being used? For example, in English, plural nouns have an S added to the end. Is there a similar plural relationship between nouns and ы?


Mikiv5678

    и can mean "and" on its own. But both и and ы can be endings of words, as well as within words. One example is был: he was vs. бил: he beat. The pronunciation is what matters in order to tell the verbs apart, but usually context will help of knowing which verb is meant.

    The sounds themselves are different, but similar. и softens the sound before it while ы is harder. There is some debate over these as whether they are distinct letters or just written differently but symbolize essentially the same sound, just one is palletized and one is not.

    Grammatically speaking, one way to know which one is used is with the Spelling Rule: Never write the letter "Ы" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ' instead use И.

    In the case of tables, столы, it ends in ы because you add this for masculine nouns to make them plural if they end in a consonant. You use и to make the noun plural when the masculine singular noun ends in a ь or й.

    For feminine nouns, however, you replace ь and я with и, but if the singular feminine noun ends in an 'а' you use Ы unless previous consonant is Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ. Then you replace with "и" to follow the Spelling Rule.

    This sounds more confusing than it is. A chart would be simpler to look at: http://33.media.tumblr.com/5127b0b1aed2c5fd501d5ecc3a4747f3/tumblr_inline_mzgehrXN2T1qgkwq1.png.


detailaddict

    Here's a lingot for you. I'm going to start giving lingots to people who post links to charts. I like charts.


detailaddict

    Seriously? I was downvoted for giving a lingot?


bjgough

    Whoa! Thanks—I think maybe the only way to really internalize this is LOTS of practical experience.


CJ.Dennis

    Your link is gone.


RLShahan

    Best explanation ever! You should write MORE explanations for Duo - because this is the FIRST thing that's made any sense in these Russian lessons! Plus - thanks for the table - we need more like that THANK YOU


Mikiv5678

    Thanks! Glad this was of help to you!

    And yes, lots of practice is the best way to internalize any language, but Russian has a TON of rules and is almost so precise that it takes a while for it to come as second nature.


Mjetkost

    I think the 'ы' sound actually exists in English at least in some dialects (maybe for example pronunciations of "new", the ones that aren't "noo") , just never on it's own (it doesn't in Russian either, though), there's always a consonant before it. It's somewhere between "u" (ooo) and "i" (eee), closer to the former. The speech synth is what it is, but if I confused 'ы' with something else it wouldn't be 'и'. They sound distinctly different to me.


maripalazuelos

    Why in this sentence где has a different pronunciation than in other sentences?


Igor_ESo

    why not "письменные столы"? desks - письменные столы tables - столы 16.02.2018


Ocellot2

    I confusedly wrote столе. And accepted it right. It is not, it shouldn't be correct. I gave me 15 minutes of headache and questioning contacts. Столы damn!


MarshaMcLean

    Which ending in latin alphabet do you use for bi, or, u,


keinemeinung

    ы is oftentimes transliterated as y, и is usually i, й is usually j


CHANTAL156

    How is it that the first part of the word in the singular is pronounced differently from the plural ? An A in the plural and an O in the singular (стол)


Nemesis_NaR

    It's because of accent - o with accent is read as o, o without accent is read almost as a. стол has only one syllable and therefore it is with accent. On the other hand столы has two syllables and the accent is at ы. Which means the audio sais it correctly.


CHANTAL156

    Thank you very much for this very clear reply.


Charlotte915709

    I wrote: Where are the tables/desks. Because both possibilities are good...


randypg

    Where are the tables ?


LauriPalok

    Why is Где стоде an accepted answer? It is also translated as "Where are the desks?". I reported it too, but wanted to ask.


FreeDeafPizza

    Hello? Has anyon seen Stalin?


SunnyOkapi

    I accidentally typed "stables" and it was accepted and told me another translation is "desks" lol


JoySAm3

    My Russian students all say that desk and table are the same word in Russian. They should know - they all came to the US as adults. Duo must be taking a sentence out of a larger context.


Suppremer

    Why is it wrong ??????????? Should be correct


RogerRivero0

    I think I wrote the answer in proper written Russian, not the way it should sound. It's difficult to choose when you say "write in Russian"


GeneM.

    My ear seems to be catching a sound difference. Стол sounds like "stole" but столы sounds like "Stal-ee." Do many Russian words change sound in plural?


AtalinaDove

    I believe it has to do with which syllable is stressed. Can somebody confirm this?


MarshaMcLean

    Yes, it seems many if not most words very the pronunciation by place and purpose. And, the spelling does not change.


CarlAgren

    "I mean it Dima! Where are they!"


Dron007

    Intonation is totally wrong.


Francisco468757

    стол / столы was translated in previous exercises as "table / tables". But in this exercise, Duolingo does not accept "where are the tables?"

    Am I missing something, or is it just a flaw? Thanks!

    EDIT: I just found my mistake... I was supposed to type in Russian, but I typed in English instead... Sorry, please disregard my previous comment. I must be getting older than I thought :)


geraud591272

    There is a bug in the exercise


LunaNo1

    duolingo has gone wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.