1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где столы?"

"Где столы?"

Translation:Where are the desks?

November 30, 2015

64 Comments


JohnZRogers

Why is "столы" translated as "desks", not"tables"? "tables" is marked wrond.


MikeMathie

It seems that the answer tables I acceptable half the time but not the other? Is there any rational basis for this?


TheFinkie

Marked correct for me, May 2018


SamEisele

Marked correct as tables or desks? I put "tables." Marked wrong for me, May 2018


TheFinkie

That's peculiar. "Tables" was marked correct for me.


keinemeinung

I think we really need to know what SamEisele wrote verbatim :


BlackRue

"Where are the tables?", I presume


ThomasHolm16

Marked wrong for me Mar 2019


feanoRfelagunD

I also wrote "Where are the tables.", verbatim. "Where are the desks." is the suggested correct solution. There is no option to suggest that my translation should have been accepted. Hence tables are still not accepted. 9th of July, 2019.


natalia.ia

Ы You say in world like (I)taly - Италия. Rusian ascent in English is read i like И, but English people say Ы, not i. But you say И in worlds like I (ea)t sandw(i)ch, (E)vening. My English it's not so good. I just study. But I try to explain what the difference in sound Ы and И. I hope what it's help somebody.


LauriPalok

I've found easy to learn ы by saying и while pulling the lower jaw backwards. Your lower teeth move backwards and won't be aligned with the upper teeth anymore. The sound will form deeper in the throat while the back of the tongue will partially block the throat.


Kawhie

Personally, as a polish speaker (which also has both of those sounds since it's a slavic language), I noticed that when pronouncing Ы, I just say И with the tongue moving to the back of the mouth and that's the only thing that changes between the two sounds. Idk if that can help when learning but I thought it would be relevant I guess lol


OwenGreenb

I've also heard Ы described as the sound one makes when punched in the gut, which actually helped me get it!


Jesse789337

That actually does help me. Thanks


BleachMeAw

who tf is stealing the desks


RLShahan

previously, you showed that the plural of 'стол' was 'столи' -- here you show it as 'столы' -- I don't understand the different subtleties. Can you explain more?


Notia41289

There is not "столи" in Russian language. The plural form of "стол" - "столы".


RLShahan

Then there must have been a 'typo' in an answer to a previous question. (not sure how to report it now that I've left it and have now idea how to find it again). Thank you for clearing it up - I was really confused.


Relora

If it helps, typically, all nominative plurals end with 'ы'. HOWEVER, if a noun ends with one of these: г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ, your plural noun will end with an 'И' instead. That is the exception.

Examples: Кошка -- Кошки (cat female -- cats female) Банк -- Банки (bank -- banks) Нож -- Ножи (knife -- knives) Мост -- Мосты (bridge -- bridges) Пицца -- Пиццы (pizza -- pizzas)


Relora

And to clarify, those 7 consonants ARE NEVER EVER EVER followed by 'ы'. That is the spelling rule.


RLShahan

thanks - I had not seen this before


pablopublico

стол (stol) [stol] m inan (genitive стола́, nominative plural столы́, genitive plural столо́в) table; board, fare, cuisine; department, section; throne": From Proto-Slavic *stolъ, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *stálan (“table; seat, chair”), from Proto-Indo-European *sth₂-e-lo-m, from Proto-Indo-European *steh₂- (“to stand [up]”). Related to English stool and stand, Latin: stabulum ("dwelling"), Lithuanian stálas ("table"), Albanian kështallë (“crutch”), Ancient Greek στήλη (stḗlē, “block of stone used as a prop or buttress to a wall”) and also to Russian стул (stul, “chair”, via Germanic).


Matthew-215401

What other Russian words would add more clarity to help distinguish between the English words "table" and "desk"? Would it be a matter of adding a word for context, such as "kitchen table" or "office desk", or are there synonyms in Russian to стол/столы that would add some context or clarification?


Pierfrancesco98

Вот Путин! Где Сталин?


Stitomir

гдЕ сталЫ


Rene747220

I accidentally chose Где столе, and it accepted it. Is столе a word?


TheFinkie

Столе is not correct here. It is the prepositional singular, but we need the nominative plural.


Bryce251792

Где Столичныйя?


Christian329766

Previously стол и столы translated to table and tables, not desk and desks. I put in tables and it didn't accept it. I guess this shows that the word столы is interchangeable, but then if so, either answer should be accepted. There isn't any other context to suggest it's a desk and not a table.

This is as of February 2020.


leon_couto

Por que não é "tables"?


MarshaMcLean

Which ending in latin alphabet do you use for bi, or, u,


keinemeinung

ы is oftentimes transliterated as y, и is usually i, й is usually j


CHANTAL156

How is it that the first part of the word in the singular is pronounced differently from the plural ? An A in the plural and an O in the singular (стол)


Nemesis_NaR

It's because of accent - o with accent is read as o, o without accent is read almost as a. стол has only one syllable and therefore it is with accent. On the other hand столы has two syllables and the accent is at ы. Which means the audio sais it correctly.


CHANTAL156

Thank you very much for this very clear reply.


maripalazuelos

Why in this sentence где has a different pronunciation than in other sentences?


Charlotte915709

I wrote: Where are the tables/desks. Because both possibilities are good...


randypg

Where are the tables ?


Igor_ESo

why not "письменные столы"? desks - письменные столы tables - столы 16.02.2018


Ocellot2

I confusedly wrote столе. And accepted it right. It is not, it shouldn't be correct. I gave me 15 minutes of headache and questioning contacts. Столы damn!


SunnyOkapi

I accidentally typed "stables" and it was accepted and told me another translation is "desks" lol


JoySAm3

My Russian students all say that desk and table are the same word in Russian. They should know - they all came to the US as adults. Duo must be taking a sentence out of a larger context.


SeanStewar379281

Does auto correct mess up anyeles doulingo experince?


MHIWGs

"Where are the tables" worked for me nov 2019


Asterix_19

Somehow in this speaking exercises words that end with ы, like столы, or words with у, like у or уже, are marked wrong when i repeat them. Could someone tell me how they're pronounced correctly? Cause apparently my pronunciation is wrong


joshkress1

I put "where's the tables" and it was marked wrong, i see it's a common issue from comments.

However, perhaps it's bc its grammar is off, for mine at least: it should be "are" due to the plurality.

Still understanding is demonstrated due to pluralizing "tables", and besides "where're" is a cumbersome contraction, and i have this compulsion to use as many contractions as i can lol

Regardless I'm here to learn Russian in this lessen, not English grammar. Mine should be deemed acceptable


joshkress1

I was right I put "where're the tables" and it marked it correct


TheFinkie

Hmm, it's certainly finding that could be discussed. I personally don't think it should be accepted, because good grammar should always be used in a language-centred program. I guess it would be up to contributors whether or not this should be added as a correct answer.

I do agree that "where're" is absurd; those words should not be contracted.


sonu219176

It teaches then it says it is wrong wtf...


MdAl19099

Why is tables marked wrong nd they list it on there. Thnx to them lost a life


QuentinFeduchin

Tables OR desks, right?


jeannierudell

Marked wrong when I have it exactly right.


Alif973311

what's wrong with this app i wrote tables before and it did take it correct and now wrong both answers are correct and secondly are you drinking examples how am i supposed to know corret answer either ты or вы ? thirdly, this app gives too much advertising and this bother me


nic.bunce

What's the difference between столе and столы?


TheFinkie

Столы is plural; столе is singular, but in prepositional case.


nic.bunce

Perfect, thanks


AgustinQui2

Ok, so tables is ok as long as you don't put "My tables" cause there is no мои I got tables right


ivicalazich91

It refuses to recognize "столы" in my speech as correct in this part. So frustrating, I don't know what's wrong


Zoey68334

No matter how accurate I say столы it's never accepted


Zoey68334

I recorded the app saying столы and played it back and it still doesn't accept it


JonMarion

I put the right answer, but it didn't accept

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.