"Гдестолы?"

Translation:Where are the desks?

3 years ago

55 Comments


Omerzohar1

I heard Где сталин.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Same here! I thought that "о" was only pronounced as "а" when in an unstressed position. But here it carries the stress. Why?

2 years ago

nika.v.lebedev

Well, thats not what the person is saying.

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I know that: we all know that! But the fact remains that she (on the audio) is saying сталин NOT столы!

1 year ago

faiez3
faiez3

Israel = The Hell

1 year ago

JohnZRogers

Why is "столы" translated as "desks", not"tables"? "tables" is marked wrond.

2 years ago

TheFinkie

Marked correct for me, May 2018

7 months ago

SamEisele

Marked correct as tables or desks? I put "tables." Marked wrong for me, May 2018

6 months ago

TheFinkie

That's peculiar. "Tables" was marked correct for me.

6 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I think we really need to know what SamEisele wrote verbatim :

6 months ago

BlackRue

"Where are the tables?", I presume

6 months ago

natalia.ia
natalia.ia

Ы You say in world like (I)taly - Италия. Rusian ascent in English is read i like И, but English people say Ы, not i. But you say И in worlds like I (ea)t sandw(i)ch, (E)vening. My English it's not so good. I just study. But I try to explain what the difference in sound Ы and И. I hope what it's help somebody.

2 years ago

Jesse789337

That actually does help me. Thanks

4 months ago

OwenGreenb

I've also heard Ы described as the sound one makes when punched in the gut, which actually helped me get it!

1 month ago

_Vaffle

Thank you!

1 month ago

BleachMeAw

who tf is stealing the desks

10 months ago

KOHTPMEPA

Nван Rблокович

7 months ago

RLShahan

previously, you showed that the plural of 'стол' was 'столи' -- here you show it as 'столы' -- I don't understand the different subtleties. Can you explain more?

3 years ago

Notia41289

There is not "столи" in Russian language. The plural form of "стол" - "столы".

3 years ago

RLShahan

Then there must have been a 'typo' in an answer to a previous question. (not sure how to report it now that I've left it and have now idea how to find it again). Thank you for clearing it up - I was really confused.

3 years ago

Relora

If it helps, typically, all nominative plurals end with 'ы'. HOWEVER, if a noun ends with one of these: г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ, your plural noun will end with an 'И' instead. That is the exception.

Examples: Кошка -- Кошки (cat female -- cats female) Банк -- Банки (bank -- banks) Нож -- Ножи (knife -- knives) Мост -- Мосты (bridge -- bridges) Пицца -- Пиццы (pizza -- pizzas)

2 years ago

Relora

And to clarify, those 7 consonants ARE NEVER EVER EVER followed by 'ы'. That is the spelling rule.

2 years ago

RLShahan

thanks - I had not seen this before

2 years ago

bjgough

и and ы sound very similar—is there context for knowing when one or the other is being used? For example, in English, plural nouns have an S added to the end. Is there a similar plural relationship between nouns and ы?

2 years ago

Mikiv5678

и can mean "and" on its own. But both и and ы can be endings of words, as well as within words. One example is был: he was vs. бил: he beat. The pronunciation is what matters in order to tell the verbs apart, but usually context will help of knowing which verb is meant.

The sounds themselves are different, but similar. и softens the sound before it while ы is harder. There is some debate over these as whether they are distinct letters or just written differently but symbolize essentially the same sound, just one is palletized and one is not.

Grammatically speaking, one way to know which one is used is with the Spelling Rule: Never write the letter "Ы" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ' instead use И.

In the case of tables, столы, it ends in ы because you add this for masculine nouns to make them plural if they end in a consonant. You use и to make the noun plural when the masculine singular noun ends in a ь or й.

For feminine nouns, however, you replace ь and я with и, but if the singular feminine noun ends in an 'а' you use Ы unless previous consonant is Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ. Then you replace with "и" to follow the Spelling Rule.

This sounds more confusing than it is. A chart would be simpler to look at: http://33.media.tumblr.com/5127b0b1aed2c5fd501d5ecc3a4747f3/tumblr_inline_mzgehrXN2T1qgkwq1.png.

2 years ago

detailaddict

Here's a lingot for you. I'm going to start giving lingots to people who post links to charts. I like charts.

2 years ago

detailaddict

Seriously? I was downvoted for giving a lingot?

1 year ago

bjgough

Whoa! Thanks—I think maybe the only way to really internalize this is LOTS of practical experience.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Your link is gone.

8 months ago

RLShahan

Best explanation ever! You should write MORE explanations for Duo - because this is the FIRST thing that's made any sense in these Russian lessons! Plus - thanks for the table - we need more like that THANK YOU

2 years ago

Mikiv5678

Thanks! Glad this was of help to you!

And yes, lots of practice is the best way to internalize any language, but Russian has a TON of rules and is almost so precise that it takes a while for it to come as second nature.

2 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

I think the 'ы' sound actually exists in English at least in some dialects (maybe for example pronunciations of "new", the ones that aren't "noo") , just never on it's own (it doesn't in Russian either, though), there's always a consonant before it. It's somewhere between "u" (ooo) and "i" (eee), closer to the former. The speech synth is what it is, but if I confused 'ы' with something else it wouldn't be 'и'. They sound distinctly different to me.

6 months ago

MarshaMcLean

Which ending in latin alphabet do you use for bi, or, u,

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

ы is oftentimes transliterated as y, и is usually i, й is usually j

1 year ago

CHANTAL156

How is it that the first part of the word in the singular is pronounced differently from the plural ? An A in the plural and an O in the singular (стол)

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

It's because of accent - o with accent is read as o, o without accent is read almost as a. стол has only one syllable and therefore it is with accent. On the other hand столы has two syllables and the accent is at ы. Which means the audio sais it correctly.

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Thank you very much for this very clear reply.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

You mean that the accent SHOULD be on the ы. But it isn't: it is on the o, as anyone can hear. That is why people are complaining about the audio.

1 year ago

maripalazuelos

Why in this sentence где has a different pronunciation than in other sentences?

1 year ago

CarlAgren

"I mean it Dima! Where are they!"

3 months ago

Charlotte915709

I wrote: Where are the tables/desks. Because both possibilities are good...

2 weeks ago

RogerRivero0

I think I wrote the answer in proper written Russian, not the way it should sound. It's difficult to choose when you say "write in Russian"

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

My ear seems to be catching a sound difference. Стол sounds like "stole" but столы sounds like "Stal-ee." Do many Russian words change sound in plural?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I believe it has to do with which syllable is stressed. Can somebody confirm this?

2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

Yes, it seems many if not most words very the pronunciation by place and purpose. And, the spelling does not change.

2 years ago

Dron007

Intonation is totally wrong.

1 year ago

Francisco468757
Francisco468757

стол / столы was translated in previous exercises as "table / tables". But in this exercise, Duolingo does not accept "where are the tables?"

Am I missing something, or is it just a flaw? Thanks!

EDIT: I just found my mistake... I was supposed to type in Russian, but I typed in English instead... Sorry, please disregard my previous comment. I must be getting older than I thought :)

1 year ago

geraud591272

There is a bug in the exercise

1 year ago

LunaNo1

duolingo has gone wrong

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.