1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где столы?"

"Где столы?"

Translation:Where are the desks?

November 30, 2015

43 Comments


Omerzohar1

I heard Где сталин.


nika.v.lebedev

Well, thats not what the person is saying.


JohnZRogers

Why is "столы" translated as "desks", not"tables"? "tables" is marked wrond.


TheFinkie

Marked correct for me, May 2018


SamEisele

Marked correct as tables or desks? I put "tables." Marked wrong for me, May 2018


TheFinkie

That's peculiar. "Tables" was marked correct for me.


MikeMathie

It seems that the answer tables I acceptable half the time but not the other? Is there any rational basis for this?


ThomasHolm16

Marked wrong for me Mar 2019


feanoRfelagunD

I also wrote "Where are the tables.", verbatim. "Where are the desks." is the suggested correct solution. There is no option to suggest that my translation should have been accepted. Hence tables are still not accepted. 9th of July, 2019.


natalia.ia

Ы You say in world like (I)taly - Италия. Rusian ascent in English is read i like И, but English people say Ы, not i. But you say И in worlds like I (ea)t sandw(i)ch, (E)vening. My English it's not so good. I just study. But I try to explain what the difference in sound Ы and И. I hope what it's help somebody.


LauriPalok

I've found easy to learn ы by saying и while pulling the lower jaw backwards. Your lower teeth move backwards and won't be aligned with the upper teeth anymore. The sound will form deeper in the throat while the back of the tongue will partially block the throat.


OwenGreenb

I've also heard Ы described as the sound one makes when punched in the gut, which actually helped me get it!


Jesse789337

That actually does help me. Thanks


BleachMeAw

who tf is stealing the desks


RLShahan

previously, you showed that the plural of 'стол' was 'столи' -- here you show it as 'столы' -- I don't understand the different subtleties. Can you explain more?


Notia41289

There is not "столи" in Russian language. The plural form of "стол" - "столы".


RLShahan

Then there must have been a 'typo' in an answer to a previous question. (not sure how to report it now that I've left it and have now idea how to find it again). Thank you for clearing it up - I was really confused.


Relora

If it helps, typically, all nominative plurals end with 'ы'. HOWEVER, if a noun ends with one of these: г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ, your plural noun will end with an 'И' instead. That is the exception.

Examples: Кошка -- Кошки (cat female -- cats female) Банк -- Банки (bank -- banks) Нож -- Ножи (knife -- knives) Мост -- Мосты (bridge -- bridges) Пицца -- Пиццы (pizza -- pizzas)


Relora

And to clarify, those 7 consonants ARE NEVER EVER EVER followed by 'ы'. That is the spelling rule.


RLShahan

thanks - I had not seen this before


Stitomir

гдЕ сталЫ


bjgough

и and ы sound very similar—is there context for knowing when one or the other is being used? For example, in English, plural nouns have an S added to the end. Is there a similar plural relationship between nouns and ы?


Mikiv5678

и can mean "and" on its own. But both и and ы can be endings of words, as well as within words. One example is был: he was vs. бил: he beat. The pronunciation is what matters in order to tell the verbs apart, but usually context will help of knowing which verb is meant.

The sounds themselves are different, but similar. и softens the sound before it while ы is harder. There is some debate over these as whether they are distinct letters or just written differently but symbolize essentially the same sound, just one is palletized and one is not.

Grammatically speaking, one way to know which one is used is with the Spelling Rule: Never write the letter "Ы" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ' instead use И.

In the case of tables, столы, it ends in ы because you add this for masculine nouns to make them plural if they end in a consonant. You use и to make the noun plural when the masculine singular noun ends in a ь or й.

For feminine nouns, however, you replace ь and я with и, but if the singular feminine noun ends in an 'а' you use Ы unless previous consonant is Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ. Then you replace with "и" to follow the Spelling Rule.

This sounds more confusing than it is. A chart would be simpler to look at: http://33.media.tumblr.com/5127b0b1aed2c5fd501d5ecc3a4747f3/tumblr_inline_mzgehrXN2T1qgkwq1.png.


detailaddict

Here's a lingot for you. I'm going to start giving lingots to people who post links to charts. I like charts.


detailaddict

Seriously? I was downvoted for giving a lingot?


bjgough

Whoa! Thanks—I think maybe the only way to really internalize this is LOTS of practical experience.


CJ.Dennis

Your link is gone.


RLShahan

Best explanation ever! You should write MORE explanations for Duo - because this is the FIRST thing that's made any sense in these Russian lessons! Plus - thanks for the table - we need more like that THANK YOU


Mikiv5678

Thanks! Glad this was of help to you!

And yes, lots of practice is the best way to internalize any language, but Russian has a TON of rules and is almost so precise that it takes a while for it to come as second nature.


Mjetkost

I think the 'ы' sound actually exists in English at least in some dialects (maybe for example pronunciations of "new", the ones that aren't "noo") , just never on it's own (it doesn't in Russian either, though), there's always a consonant before it. It's somewhere between "u" (ooo) and "i" (eee), closer to the former. The speech synth is what it is, but if I confused 'ы' with something else it wouldn't be 'и'. They sound distinctly different to me.


CHANTAL156

How is it that the first part of the word in the singular is pronounced differently from the plural ? An A in the plural and an O in the singular (стол)


Nemesis_NaR

It's because of accent - o with accent is read as o, o without accent is read almost as a. стол has only one syllable and therefore it is with accent. On the other hand столы has two syllables and the accent is at ы. Which means the audio sais it correctly.


CHANTAL156

Thank you very much for this very clear reply.


maripalazuelos

Why in this sentence где has a different pronunciation than in other sentences?


Igor_ESo

why not "письменные столы"? desks - письменные столы tables - столы 16.02.2018


Ocellot2

I confusedly wrote столе. And accepted it right. It is not, it shouldn't be correct. I gave me 15 minutes of headache and questioning contacts. Столы damn!


SeanStewar379281

Does auto correct mess up anyeles doulingo experince?


Rene747220

I accidentally chose Где столе, and it accepted it. Is столе a word?


TheFinkie

Столе is not correct here. It is the prepositional singular, but we need the nominative plural.


MHIWGs

"Where are the tables" worked for me nov 2019


Bryce251792

Где Столичныйя?


Asterix_19

Somehow in this speaking exercises words that end with ы, like столы, or words with у, like у or уже, are marked wrong when i repeat them. Could someone tell me how they're pronounced correctly? Cause apparently my pronunciation is wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.