"Купинамкакого-нибудьхлеба."

Translation:Buy us some bread.

3 years ago

43 Comments


Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Is какого-нибудь optional/Is it correct to say купи нам хлеба

3 years ago

SlavaV
SlavaV

Yes, it's optional, saying какого-нибудь you emphasize it doesn't matter what bread it'll be

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Oh good because купи нам хлеба was marked wrong

2 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

"Купи нам хлеба" would be "buy us bread". The translation should be exact :).

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Купи нам хлеба" would be "buy us [a quantity] of bread". "Купи нам хлеб," means "buy us bread."

2 years ago

peachtree2

Doesn't SlavaV have it right? Genitive хлеба already indicates "some". It seems like какого нибудь is just hard to translate idiomatically here so they limited themselves to "some". I'd guess: "buy us some sort of bread".

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

The tiles gave me the option to write "buy us any bread", but it was marked wrong. Am I missing something here? I'm not native...

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

In English, we would say "Buy us some bread." If someone asks, "Which bread should I buy?" then we could answer, "Buy us any bread," meaning "any type of bread," but in Russian that would be "Купи нам любого хлеба."

1 year ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/сколько-нибудь - это раз. пользуюсь этим словом практически каждый день. buy whatever amount of bread - купи любое количество хлеба - звучит жутко как на русском, так и на английском, как по мне так. - это два. возможно, я заблуждалась всё это время, но была учерена, что some - о неважно каком количестве, any - о неважно каком типе.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Согласен, жутко. Я перевел смысл а не буквально "whatever amount of." Так редко говорят.

Можно говорить "some type, any type, some quantity, any quantity." Разница обычно так

"...-то" значит "some". Куда-то somewhere

"...-нибудь" значит "any". Куда-нибудь anywhere

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Hm... Ok, thanks :)

1 year ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

ok. how would you say "купи сколько-нибудь хлеба"? - buy some bread. купи любого хлеба is the same that купи какого-нибудь хлеба - buy any bread.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

I've never heard anyone say сколько-нибудь. Not sure if it's a real word, but it would be "whatever amount of."

Купи любого хлеба is a little wider option. Literally any--doesn't matter at all--which bread to buy. Купи какого-нибудь хлеба is saying "any type of bread" as opposed to "any bread." There is also "какого-либо" which means the same

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

In that case, it would be купи нам хлеб. You're not saying buy us "of bread", so just "bread" is nominative хлеб.

2 years ago

gokhan.akay
gokhan.akay

why not 'какой нибудь хлеб' ?

3 years ago

Addmande

I believe because it is partitive genitive

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because какого-нибудь хлеба means any [type] of bread. The "of bread" is genitive.

2 years ago

ulgane
ulgane

In a sentence before it was "дай мне какой-нибудь воды". Why is "какой-нибудь" in the former sentence not declined, but in this sentence it's "кокого-нибудь"?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's a great question, as it is easy to mix up the masculine nominative какой with the declined feminine genitive какой. Какой-нибудь воды is declined. It's declined from the feminine, since вода is feminine. Какой-нибудь воды is declined from какая-нибудь вода.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

"buy us some bread" sounds like the amount is the thing that doesn't matter, while the comments seem to say that this means any kind of bread.

1 year ago

superechidna

Why is partitive genitive necessary here (i.e. why isn't accusative sufficient?)

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because какого-нибудь хлеба means "any [type] of bread." The "of bread" is genitive.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Accusative is sufficient, though the meaning is slightly different. Купи нам хлеб means "Buy us bread." Simple, no types or quantities.

1 year ago

BrunnoHC

Could "buy us any bread" be accepted?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

That would be closer to

Купи нам любой хлеб

1 year ago

BrunnoHC

Hm... Ok, thank you!

1 year ago

djerun13
djerun13

Is "Купи нам хоть какой хлеб" an another option for "buy us any bread"?

1 year ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Какого-нибудь хлеба = any old bread ?

(Edited to correct typo)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Any old bread" is English slang for "any type of bread." (You don't want to use the word "old" in Russian when referring to bread.) Yes, какого-нибудь means any type of bread.

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Yes, that was a typo, sorry :)

2 years ago

polygab
polygab

Why какого? I think understand why хлеба is genitive, but I don't understand why какого needs to be genitive.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because you cannot say Купи нам какой-нибудь хлеба. The noun determiner must be in the same case as the noun

2 years ago

polygab
polygab

"The noun determiner must be in the same case as the noun".

Indeed, but somehow I was thinking that the sentence could be reduced to "Купи нам какой-нибудь" and then "хлеба" would be a subordinate. I still don't really understand why "какой-нибудь" is a modifier instead of the object of the sentence.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

A parallel would be, "Buy us any." That's an incomplete thought, just like it would be in Russian, unless you're answering a previous, "which bread?", It's just that "any" doesn't decline in English, but it does in Russian.

2 years ago

polygab
polygab

Well that's the thing: "Buy us any" actually feels grammatically sound to me because I interpret "any" as an object. I suppose that's just wrong though, and "any" should be understood as adjectival.

Thanks!

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

My pleasure! BTW, I didn't mean that "Buy us any" is incorrect. I just meant that without a previous question or statement about bread, it's an incomplete thought. If someone walks up to you and says "Buy me any." You'd have no clue what he is talking about. Same with Russian.

2 years ago

SeanPatric908907
SeanPatric908907

Let me see if I understand correctly. The sentence is saying, "Buy us any (type of) bead." as opposed to, "Buy us some bread." Therefore, "Купи нам хлеба." would not correct.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, the two aren't opposed to each other in this case. Both are correct. Beside that, Купи нам хлеб, not "хлеба," also means the same thing. "Buy us bread," implies "some bread" or "any type of bread."

1 year ago

Ari675341

I translated it as "buy us any kind of bread", and was marked wrong. I know that leaves out the "some" meaning of the partative genitive, but I thought that since "какого-нибудь" was in there, it should be included in the translation?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yours would translate as Купи нам любого сорта хлеба.

1 year ago

shani.gorm
shani.gorm

I wrote: Buy us bread of some kind

11 months ago

AndroidKanada

I'm confused: why is какого (genitive) used? Is this literally "bread of some kind"?

(Minutes later... OK, some of va-diim's comments shed light: хлеба is partitive, and какого is agreeing with it? So in English that makes this clearer: "Buy us some bread, any kind." Sorry, it's hard to plow through this many comments and I didn't see this first time. This question is obviously generating a lot of confusion.)

9 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Read this thread

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.